Login or register  
TV

D.B. Woodside

Mostly Credited As: D.B. Woodside
Sometimes Credited As: DB Woodsie
DB Woodside

Birth Name: David Bryan Woodside
Date Of Birth: July 25, 1969 (Age 45)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Jamaica, Queens, New York City, New York
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

D.B. Woodside


Born in America, David Bryan Woodside pursued a career into acting and attended the University of Albany and the Yale School of Drama.

In 1996, D.B. Woodside's only show that he actually starred in was Murder One, in which he played Aaron Mosely.

Since then, he has had recurring roles in The Division, Once & Again, and Buffy the Vampire Slayer, playing Daniel Reide, Henry Higgins, & Principal Robin Wood respectively.

D.B. Woodside's most famous role to date is perhaps his role as Wayne Palmer in the FOX drama, 24. Joining the show in it's third season in 2003, D.B. Woodside played Chief of Staff to his brother, the President David Palmer.

D.B. Woodside returned to his recurring role of Wayne Palmer in 2006, in the fifth season. On day 5, Wayne, Jack Bauer, Aaron Pierce, and Martha Logan (and occasionally others) worked together to expose a high-ranking politician of the United States.

As a returning character & starring member of Day 6, it has also been revealed that Wayne will have been elected the new President of the United States by the time the season begins in January.

In 2000, he starred in the film, Romeo Must Die.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Single Ladies (2011)As: Malcolm Franks
Back (2009)As: Dr. Kevin Stern
Viva Laughlin! (2007)As: Marcus Henckman
24 (2001)As: Wayne Palmer (S06, recurring otherwise)
The Temptations (1998)As: Melvin Franklin
Murder One (1995)As: Aaron Mosely (1996-1997)
Episode Cast Credits 

Suits (2011) 
  Gone 04x09: (Aug/13/2014) As Jeff Malone 
  We're Done 04x07: (Jul/30/2014) As Jeff Malone 
  Litt the Hell Up 04x06: (Jul/23/2014) As Jeff Malone 
  Pound of Flesh 04x05: (Jul/16/2014) As Jeff Malone 

Emily Owens, M.D. (2012) 
  Emily and... the Teapot 01x11: (Jan/22/2013) As Evan Hammond 
  Emily and... the Social Experiment 01x10: (Jan/15/2013) As Mr. Bandari 
  Emily and… the Love of Larping 01x09: (Jan/08/2013) As Mr. Bandari 

Parenthood (2010) (2010) 
  My Brother's Wedding 03x18: (Feb/28/2012) As Dr. Joe Prestridge 
  Remember Me, I'm The One Who Loves You 03x17: (Feb/21/2012) As Dr. Joe Prestridge 
  Politics 03x15: (Feb/07/2012) As Dr. Joe Prestridge 
  It Is What It Is 03x14: (Jan/17/2012) As Dr. Joe Prestridge 

Charlie's Angels (2011) (2011) 
  Bon Voyage, Angels 01x03: (Oct/06/2011) As Morgan Finch 

Hellcats (2010) 
  Pledging My Love 01x10: (Nov/17/2010) As Derrick Altman 
  I Say a Little Prayer 01x02: (Sep/15/2010) As Derrick Altman 
  A World Full of Strangers 01x01: (Sep/08/2010) As Derrick Altman 

Monk (2002) 
  Mr. Monk and the End - Part II 08x16: (Dec/04/2009) As Dr. Matthew Shuler 
  Mr. Monk and the End - Part I 08x15: (Nov/27/2009) As Dr. Matthew Shuler 

Castle (2009) (2009) 
  One Man's Treasure 02x10: (Nov/23/2009) As Lance Carlberg 

Private Practice (2007) 
  A Death in the Family 03x01: (Oct/01/2009) As Duncan 

Hawthorne (2009) 
  Hello and Goodbye 01x10: (Aug/18/2009) As David Gendler 
  All the Wrong Places 01x04: (Jul/07/2009) As David Gendler 
  Pilot 01x01: (Jun/16/2009) As David Gendler 

Lie to Me (2009) 
  Undercover 01x11: (Apr/29/2009) As Henry Strong 

Numb3rs (2005) 
  Blowback 05x03: (Oct/17/2008) As Jonathan Schmidt 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Forever Young 04x08: (Nov/15/2007) As Marcus King (Patient: Chaperone For Teenagers, Friend of Bailey) 

24 (2001) 
  Day 5: 12:00 A.M.-1:00 A.M. 05x18: (Apr/17/2006) As Wayne Palmer 
  Day 5: 11:00 P.M.-12:00 A.M. 05x17: (Apr/10/2006) As Wayne Palmer 
  Day 5: 10:00 P.M.-11:00 P.M. 05x16: (Apr/03/2006) As Wayne Palmer 
  Day 5: 9:00 P.M.-10:00 P.M. 05x15: (Mar/27/2006) As Wayne Palmer 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Harvest 05x03: (Oct/14/2004) As Marlon Waylord 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 74 01x74: (Jan/08/2004) As Himself 

Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) 
  Chosen 07x22: (May/20/2003) As Principal Wood 
  Touched 07x20: (May/06/2003) As Principal Wood 
  Empty Places 07x19: (Apr/29/2003) As Principal Wood 
  Dirty Girls 07x18: (Apr/15/2003) As Principal Wood 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Entrance Wound 01x12: (Jan/06/2003) As Cole Judson 

Once and Again (1999) 
  Chance of a Lifetime 03x19: (Apr/15/2002) As Henry Higgins 
  Falling in Place 03x13: (Mar/04/2002) As Henry Higgins 

The Division (2001) 
  Redemption 01x19: (Jun/24/2001) As Daniel Reide 
  Mothers & Daughters 01x18: (Jun/17/2001) As Daniel Reide 
  Hero 01x10: (Mar/11/2001) As Daniel Reide 
  Don't Ask 01x08: (Feb/25/2001) As Daniel Reide 

The Practice (1997) 
  The Means 02x08: (Nov/08/1997) As Aaron Wilton 
Trivia

As President Wayne Palmer, Woodside is the fifth actor to play the role of President in the 24-Universe, after Presidents , David Palmer (Dennis Haysbert), John Keeler (Geoff Pierson), Charles Logan (Gregory Itzen), & Hal Gardner (Ray Wise).

D.B. Woodside Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Conan Welcomes Hit Cast of Sons Of Anarchy For Their First-Ever Joint Appearance

TBS's late-night show CONAN will welcome the cast of the FX series Sons of..

Watch: All New Clips of truTV's stellar Fall Lineup!

truTV have released trailers for new episodes of 'Hair Jacked', 'Fake..

NBC cancels Bad Judge

NBC has axed its new comedy Bad Judge The series premiered on October 2,..