Login or register  
TV

Jason Segel

Mostly Credited As: Jason Segel
Birth Name: Jason Jordan Segel
Date Of Birth: January 18, 1980 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California

Jason Segel


Jason Jordan Segel was born in Los Angeles, California on January 18th, 1980. He is a triple threat with talents in acting, writing, and music. The first time most people saw him was in a movie called SLC Punk where he played the nerdy tough guy with a heart of gold that wanted to study Botony in college. It's not shocking that he is shooting to stardom with the most down to earth personality and amazingly relatable characteristics.

He is best known for his role as Marshall Erikson on How I Met Your Mother, his most mainstream role. He has been in many Judd Apatow shows and films such as Freaks and Geeks, Undeclared, and Knocked Up. He has written for amazing films such as I Love You, Man and Forgetting Sarah Marshall, also. His interests lie in movies, puppets, and music and he does a great job joining the three together.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
How I Met Your Mother (2005)As: Marshall Eriksen
Freaks and Geeks (1999)As: Nick Andopolis
Episode Cast Credits 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 172 63x172: (Sep/09/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Jason Segel 10x150: (Sep/09/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Jason Segel, Steve Harvey, Alicia Keys 01x119: (Sep/08/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

This Morning (1988) 
  September 3, 2014 27x03: (Sep/03/2014) As Himself 

Conan (2010) 
  Jason Segel and Cameron Diaz, Matt Walsh, "Weird Al" Yankovic 04x110: (Jul/17/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Friends, Romans, Countrymen, Lend Me Your DVDs of "Breaking Bad" Season 3 02x09: (Nov/28/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Santa vs. Rudolph vs. Predator 01x28: (Dec/23/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Jason Segel, Willem Dafoe 32x227: (Jul/15/2014) As Himself 
  Craig Ferguson, Jason Segel, "Dancing with the Stars" castoffs Belinda Carlisle and Jonathan Roberts 27x144: (Mar/19/2009) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Jason Segel, Liv Tyler, Trampled By Turtles 21x162: (Jul/15/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Jason Segel, Zach Wahls, a Top Ten List presented by Chicago White Sox pitcher Philip Humber, Fun. 19x122: (Apr/23/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Jason Segel, Jamie Oliver, the Kooks 19x43: (Nov/14/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Jason Segel, horse whisperer Buck Brannaman, Noah and the Whale 18x156: (Jun/23/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Entertainment Tonight (1981) 
  'Sex Tape' stars Jason Segal and Cameron Diaz 32x256: (Jul/11/2014) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Game Night (17) (Jun/15/2014) As Himself 

CBS This Morning (1987) 
  Season 15, Episode 64 15x64: (Mar/31/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Watch and Listen (2012) 
  Watch - Episode 12 01x25: (Jun/17/2012) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

Daybreak (2010) 
  June 14, 2012 02x198: (Jun/14/2012) As Himself 

The Circle (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 75 03x75: (May/02/2012) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Season 3, Episode 68 03x68: (Apr/20/2012) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Jason Segel 17x58: (Apr/25/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Jason Segel, Anna Faris, Far East Movement 20x63: (Apr/13/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Whitney Cummings, Dwight Howard, Gloriana 19x196: (Nov/23/2011) As Himself (Walk On) 
  Jason Segel, Kris Jenner, Lyle Lovett 19x185: (Nov/08/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Jason Segel, Adam Ferrara, Tanner Foust & Rutledge Wood, Katharine McPhee 18x179: (Dec/16/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Jason Segel, Deepak Chopra, Michele Bachmann, M83, Greg Phillinganes 02x178: (Nov/21/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Jason Segel/Florence + The Machine 37x07: (Nov/19/2011) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Grammys (1959) 
  The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards 53x01: (Feb/13/2011) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Family Guy (1999) 
  Peter's Progress 07x16: (May/17/2009) Voiced  Marshall Eriksen 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Jason Segel, Dave Attell 05x41: (Mar/09/2009) As Himself 
  Jason Segel, Dr. Dog 04x143: (Sep/18/2008) As Himself 
  Jason Segel, Connie Schultz 04x74: (Apr/25/2008) As Himself 
  Josh Brolin, Jason Segel, Matt Knudsen 03x54: (Apr/02/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Jennifer Connelly, Jason Segel, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts 14x50: (Dec/04/2006) As Himself 

The Megan Mullally Show (2006) 
  Neil Patrick Harris, Josh Radnor, Alyson Hannigan, Jason Segel and Cobie Smulders 01x50: (Nov/27/2006) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Jason Segel, Wolfmother 05x136: (Nov/09/2006) As Himself 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Iced 05x23: (May/12/2005) As Neil Jansen 
  Compulsion 05x17: (Mar/10/2005) As Neil Jansen 
  Mea Culpa 05x09: (Nov/25/2004) As Neil Jansen 

Alias (2001) 
  The Road Home 04x11: (Mar/16/2005) As Sam Hauser 
Featured Songs

Freaks and Geeks Songs:
Dead Dogs and Gym Teachers + Lady L 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jason Segel Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Blast From the Past - The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Xmas Episode

What's this, you say? A spy show doing Christmas episodes? What next?..

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..