Login or register  
TV

John Krasinski

Mostly Credited As: John Krasinski
Birth Name: John Burke Krasinski
Date Of Birth: October 20, 1979 (Age 34)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Newton, Massachusetts
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

John Krasinski


John Krasinski was born on October 20, 1979 in Newton, Massachusetts. He grew up in Newton. His father is a doctor, his mother is a nurse, and he has 2 brothers. Krasinski's first acting experience was a high school play.

He graduated from Newton South High School in 1997 and then attended Brown University. He later studied for a short while at the Eugene O'Neill National Theater Institute in Waterford, Connecticut.

Krasinski’s film credits include the films Kinsey, Duane Hopwood. He has also had television roles in NBC’s Law & Order: Criminal Intent and Ed. He is now starring on the sitcom "The Office" on NBC.

John Krasinski John Krasinski John Krasinski John Krasinski John Krasinski John Krasinski John Krasinski John Krasinski
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Head Games (2012) (2012)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
The Office (US) (2005)As: Jim Halpert
Episode Cast Credits 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  John Krasinski, Eli Roth, the Breeders 05x75: (May/07/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Today (US) (1952) 
  5/6/13 62x181: (May/06/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Handbags 57x149: (Apr/03/2008) As Himself 
  John Krasinski; Jon McLaughlin; Dr. Pepper Schwartz; summer lunches; 56x213: (Jun/27/2007) As Himself 
  John Krasinski, Jenna Fischer, Sarah Fergerson, Linda Kaplan Thaler, Robin Koval 56x14: (Sep/21/2006) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  John Krasinski, Kerry Washington, James Blake 20x127: (May/06/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  John Krasinski, Brian Kiley, Steve Earle 18x125: (Apr/29/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Amanda Peet, John Krasinski, Bryan Ferry 14x166: (Jun/26/2007) As Himself 

Conan (2010) 
  Double-Vision Theater Presents: The Lady with Incredible Ta-Ta-Ta-Tas 02x44: (Feb/02/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  The Umlaut Initiätive 01x87: (May/05/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  The Rise and Fall of John Reisenphal 01x60: (Mar/03/2011) As Himself (Walk On) 

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  John Krasinski, Claire Smith, Robin Thicke 01x126: (Dec/17/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Patton Oswalt, John Krasinski, Quinn Dahle 01x75: (Sep/29/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Guest co-host Jeff Probst; Jude Law; Jo Frost; John Krasinski 28x15: (Sep/25/2009) As Himself 
  John Krasinski; Betty White 27x204: (Jun/11/2009) As Himself 
  Season 18, Episode 275 25x210: (Jun/22/2007) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  John Krasinski, Bode Miller, Cobra Starship 15x81: (Apr/03/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  John Krasinski, Louis C.K., The Mooney Suzuki 14x160: (Jun/21/2007) As Himself 
  Jennifer Love Hewitt, John Krasinski, Ben Kweller 14x04: (Sep/21/2006) As Himself 
  Philip Seymour Hoffman, John Krasinski, Neil Young 13x30: (Nov/02/2005) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  John Larroquette, Kid Inventors, k.d. lang 16x88: (Mar/28/2008) As Himself 
  Lindsay Lohan, John Krasinski, Sergio Mendes, The Black Eyed Peas 14x151: (May/09/2006) As Himself 
  Michelle Williams, John Krasinski, Rob Thomas 14x93: (Feb/09/2006) As Himself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Identity Theft; John Krasinski, Mandy Moore, John Ratzenberger 01x114: (Jun/28/2007) As Himself 

Human Giant (2007) 
  24-hour Marathon (Live) (May/18/2007) As Himself 

American Dad! (2005) 
  Irregarding Steve 02x08: (Dec/10/2006) Voiced  Gilbert the squirrel 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Heidi Klum, John Krasinski 04x33: (Oct/18/2006) As Himself 
  Dolly Parton, Stacy Keibler, John Krasinski 03x113: (Feb/23/2006) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  John Krasinski, North Mississippi Allstars 04x114: (Dec/20/2005) As Himself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Cat Cora, John Krasinski, Harry Smith 02x52: (Nov/22/2005) As Himself 

Without a Trace (2002) 
  The Bogie Man 03x20: (May/04/2005) As Curtis Horn 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Who Shot Sherlock? 05x11: (Jan/06/2005) As Lyle Davis 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  Mad Hops 03x11: (Jan/11/2004) As Jace Gleesing 

Ed (2000) 
  Good Advice 03x16: (Feb/19/2003) As Process Server 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


HitRECord on TV! (2014) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Patterns 01x08 Mar/01/2014 As: Writer
The Office (US) (2005) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
The Boat 09x06 Nov/08/2012 As: Director
Lotto 08x03 Oct/06/2011 As: Director
Sabre 06x15 Feb/04/2010 As: Director
Trivia

John studied at the National Theater Institute.

John graduated from Brown University in 2002.

It was revealed that Krasinski previously interned for the Late Night with Conan O'Brien during an interview with O'Brien that aired on November 2, 2005.

Krasinski was recently featured in People Magazine's sexiest men alive issue.

John Krasinski Quotes
John Krasinski: Being funny is one of my greatest strengths. I can make girls smile when they're down, and when they're having a good time, I can carry on the joke.

John Krasinski: I love cartoons. Some of the best TV is Cartoon Network's late night Adult Swim.

Recent news

'Loose Women' Launch Domestic Violence Campaign #YouAreNotAlone - Jamelia Tells Her Story

‘Loose Women’ launched its domestic violence campaign today to help..

Lily James On Rose Getting Romantic On Downton

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..

EastEnders Cast Maria Friedman as Elaine Peacock, Linda Carter's Mother

Maria Friedman will be guest starring in ‘Eastenders’ later this..