Login or register  
TV

Diane Mizota

Mostly Credited As: Diane Mizota
Birth Name: Diane Kiyomi Mizota
Date Of Birth: September 09, 1973 (Age 41)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Diane Mizota


A northern California native and UCLA graduate, Diane Mizota began her career in entertainment as a professional dancer in Los Angeles. With credits on various television shows such as the 68th and 69th Academy Awards, Friends and Ally McBeal and in films like That Thing You Do, A View From the Top, Boogie Nights and more, Diane began to expand her career into acting. Getting her start in numerous commercials, her theatrical credits now include King of Queens, 7th Heaven, and a recurring role on CSI:Miami, not to mention a memorable film role opposite Mike Myers playing "Fook Mi" in Austin Powers in Goldmember. Recently, Diane has joined the cast of NBC’s primetime reality show, Three Wishes. As part of a team led by singer Amy Grant, Diane travels to small towns across America to grant people’s wishes. The show premieres Friday, September 23rd at 9pm on NBC and will continue to air Friday nights at 9pm. Diane also currently hosts G4’s gadget and video game countdown show Filter. Each week, Diane guides viewers from the weird to the wonderful in technology, games and entertainment, all voted on by the viewers themselves. Her loyal fan following has made this show one of the most popular on the network. Diane also hosts the hit kids’ decorating show Trading Spaces: Boys vs. Girls on Saturday mornings on NBC and on Discovery Kids. The show, which Diane has hosted for three seasons, is a spin off of the original Trading Spaces and was nominated for a Daytime Emmy in 2004. In addition to acting and hosting, Diane co-wrote, produced and starred in a sitcom presentation, Bitter Party of Four, for the HBO/Warner Brothers Television Workspace which was based on her and her friends' experiences as working dancers in Los Angeles. In her free time, Diane enjoys volunteering, decorating her home, video games, rollerskating, and spending time with friends and family.

Diane Mizota Diane Mizota
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Bingo America (2008)As: Hostess (S02)
Trading Spaces: Boys vs. Girls (2003)As: Host
Filter (2002)As: Host (2002-2005)
Episode Cast Credits 

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  The Inspiration 09x01: (Sep/25/2013) As Reporter, [Co-Guest Stars]

Days of our Lives (1965) 
  Ep. #12074 48x118: (Apr/29/2013) As Mrs. Hogate (as Diana Mizotta) 

Body Of Proof (2011) 
  Disappearing Act 03x09: (Apr/16/2013) As Female Reporter, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Mentalist (2008) 
  At First Blush 04x14: (Feb/09/2012) As Reporter #2 

Castle (2009) (2009) 
  Kill Shot 04x09: (Nov/21/2011) As Newscaster #2, [Co-Guest Stars]

Revenge (2011) 
  Trust 01x02: (Sep/28/2011) As anchor, [Co-Guest Stars]

How I Met Your Mother (2005) 
  The Scorpion and the Toad 02x02: (Sep/25/2006) As Woman, [Co-Guest Stars]

Without a Trace (2002) 
  Lone Star 03x17: (Mar/10/2005) As Mrs. Kim 

Nip/Tuck (2003) 
  Joel Gideon 02x05: (Jul/20/2004) As Maki 

The Division (2001) 
  The Kids Are Alright 04x13: (May/02/2004) As Carrie Wong 

Miss Match (2003) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/26/2003) As The Bride 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  A Horrible Mind 01x10: (Nov/25/2002) As Jade Horowitz 
  Broken 01x06: (Oct/28/2002) As Jade Horowitz 

7th Heaven (1996) 
  Holy War (1) 06x21: (May/13/2002) As Kelly 

The King of Queens (1998) 
  Ticker Treat 04x06: (Oct/29/2001) As Jean 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Diane is an Actress, Dancer, Host and Model and she is 1/2 American and 1/2 Japanese.

Diane Mizota Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Netflix Orders Two Seasons of Judd Apatow Comedy

  Netflix is looking a few years into the future with its latest deal...

Hugh Bonneville talks Downton Abbey

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..

Victor Garber Joins Cast of Motive Season 3

CTV have announced today that production is underway on the third season..