Login or register  
TV

Blair Brown

Mostly Credited As: Blair Brown
Birth Name: Bonnie Blair Brown
Date Of Birth: April 23, 1946 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Blair Brown


Blair Brown is an award-winning film and TV actress and director who has had a number of high-profile roles, including a Tony Award-winning turn in Broadway's "Copenhagen." As the title character on the television series "The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd," Brown received five Emmy Award nominations.

Brown has been featured on Broadway in James Joyce's "The Dead" with Christopher Walken, "Cabaret," "The Secret Rapture," "The Threepenny Opera" and "Arcadia."

Her off-Broadway and regional theater credits include "The Clean House" at Lincoln Center Theater, "The Tempest" at McCarter Theatre Center, "A Little Night Music" at The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, "Humble Boy" at the Manhattan Theatre Club, "My Life as a Fairy Tale" directed by Chen Shi-Zheng and "A Comedy of Errors" at the New York Shakespeare Festival. In addition, she has spent seasons at the Stratford (Ontario) Shakespeare Festival and Minneapolis' Guthrie Theatre.

Blair Brown
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Fringe (2008)As: Nina Sharp (Seasons 1-4)
Feds (1997)As: Erica Stanton
American Experience (1988)As: Narrator (1995-2007) -- [Voice]
The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd (1987)As: Molly Dodd
Episode Cast Credits 

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Shar Jackson, Blair Brown, Esai Morales, John Hensley 05x03: (Jun/15/2013) As Herself 

Fringe (2008) 
  Anomaly XB-6783746 05x10: (Dec/21/2012) As Nina Sharp (Special Appearance by), [Special Guest Stars]
  Black Blotter 05x09: (Dec/14/2012) As Nina Sharp (Special Appearance by), [Special Guest Stars]
  Five-Twenty-Ten 05x07: (Nov/16/2012) As Nina Sharp (Special Appearance by), [Special Guest Stars]

Falling Skies (2011) 
  What Hides Beneath 01x08: (Jul/31/2011) As Sonja Renken 

American Experience (1988) 
  Sister Aimee 19x10: (Apr/02/2007) Voiced  Narrator 
  Test Tube Babies 19x04: (Oct/23/2006) Voiced  Narrator 
  The Massie Affair 17x12: (Jul/04/2005) Voiced  Narrator 
  RFK 17x01: (Oct/04/2004) Voiced  Narrator 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Outcry 06x05: (Oct/26/2004) As Lynne Riff 
  Mean 05x17: (Feb/24/2004) As Attorney Lynne Riff 

ER (1994) 
  Midnight 10x21: (May/06/2004) As Dr. Vicki Ford 

Ed (2000) 
  Pressure Points 04x15: (Jan/23/2004) As Mary Burton 
  The Proposal 04x09: (Nov/19/2003) As Mary Burton 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Seer 13x19: (Apr/23/2003) As Virginia Masters 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Camp Fear 01x11: (Dec/16/2002) As Margie Winters 

Smallville (2001) 
  Lineage 02x07: (Nov/05/2002) As Rachel Dunlevy 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Follow the Stars Home 50x04: (May/06/2001) As Hannah Parker 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Blair Brown 02x36: (Mar/13/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Frasier (1993) 
  Shrink Rap 03x02: (Sep/26/1995) Voiced  Jill 

The ABC Afterschool Special (1972) 
  Don't Touch 14x03: (Nov/06/1985) As Mrs. Stewart 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  Where Do You Go When You Have Nowhere To Go? 04x13: (Dec/12/1976) As Stella 

The Rockford Files (1974) (1974) 
  The Girl in the Bay City Boys Club 02x13: (Dec/19/1975) As Kate Flanders / Dep. DA Kate Doyle 
Trivia

Bonnie Blair was given the nickname of 'The Thinking Man's Bombshell'.

Blair Brown Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'CSI: Cyber' Press Release from CBS

HIP-HOP ARTIST, TELEVISION HOST AND ACTOR SHAD MOSS,a.k.a. BOW WOW, JOINS..

Rage Ratings Review: Wednesday 20th August - UK

Primetime 'The One Show' aired on BBC one at 7pm, with guest Jon Hamm,..

Rage Ratings Review: Tuesday 19th August - UK

Primetime 'The One Show' opened BBC one's prime-time offering, with guest..