Login or register  
TV

John Getz

Mostly Credited As: John Getz
Birth Name: John William Getz
Date Of Birth: October 15, 1946 (Age 68)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Davenport, Iowa
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

John Getz



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Mariah (1987)As: Ned Sheffield
MacGruder and Loud (1985)As: Det. Malcolm MacGruder
Rafferty (1977)As: Dr. Daniel Gentry
Ryan's Hope (1975)As: Dr. Morgan Thomas
Another World (1964)As: Neil Johnson (1974 - 1976)
Episode Cast Credits 

How To Get Away With Murder (2014) 
  Smile, or Go to Jail 01x03: (Oct/09/2014) As David Dolan 

Bad Teacher (2014) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Apr/24/2014) As Howard 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Consumed 14x20: (Apr/09/2014) As Bill Harvey 
  Sex, Lies and Larvae 01x10: (Dec/22/2000) As Richard Zeigler 

Castle (2009) (2009) 
  Room 147 06x16: (Feb/24/2014) As Dr. Gustavo Bauer 

Bones (2005) 
  The Heiress in the Hill 09x15: (Jan/31/2014) As Steven Frank 

Nikita (2010) 
  Canceled 04x06: (Dec/27/2013) As Senator Chappell 
  Bubble 04x05: (Dec/20/2013) As Senator Chappell 

NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) 
  Merry Evasion 05x12: (Dec/17/2013) As Senator Lockhart 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Military Justice 15x08: (Nov/13/2013) As Admiral Vincent Albers 

Touch (2012) 
  The Road Not Taken (Sep/14/2012) As Henry Kittridge 

Scandal (2012) 
  Dirty Little Secrets 01x02: (Apr/12/2012) As Patrick Keating 

NCIS (2003) 
  Masquerade 07x14: (Feb/02/2010) As Walter Kane 

Ghost Whisperer (2005) 
  Living Nightmare 05x13: (Jan/29/2010) As Rudy 

Private Practice (2007) 
  Strange Bedfellows 03x05: (Oct/29/2009) As Mr. Kent 

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  Pleasure Is My Business 04x16: (Feb/25/2009) As Andrew Kane 

Trust Me (US) (2009) 
  All Hell the Victors 01x02: (Feb/02/2009) As Peter Derby 
  Before and After 01x01: (Jan/26/2009) As Peter Derby 

Prison Break (2005) 
  The Sunshine State 04x16: (Dec/22/2008) As Dr. Roger Knowlton 

Eleventh Hour (US) (2008) 
  Frozen 01x06: (Nov/13/2008) As William Gregory 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Dream a Little Dream of Me (2) 05x02: (Sep/25/2008) As Michael Breyers (Patient: Car Crash Victim, Unable to Speak), [Co-Guest Stars]
  Dream a Little Dream of Me (1) 05x01: (Sep/25/2008) As Michael Breyers (Patient: Car Crash Victim, Unable to Speak), [Co-Guest Stars]

Mad Men (2007) 
  The New Girl 02x05: (Aug/24/2008) As Dr. Eric Stone 

Swingtown (2008) 
  Love Will Find a Way 01x02: (Jun/12/2008) As Steve Gilboy 

How I Met Your Mother (2005) 
  Miracles 03x20: (May/19/2008) As Bob Hewitt, [Co-Guest Stars]

Big Shots (2007) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/27/2007) As Walter Storrs 

Shark (2006) 
  Porn Free 01x19: (Apr/12/2007) As Judge Nicholas 

Day Break (2006) 
  What If It's Him 01x13: (Mar/02/2007) As Judge Tobias Booth 
  What If She's the Key 01x12: (Feb/12/2007) As Judge Tobias Booth 
  What If They're Connected 01x09: (Jan/29/2007) As Judge Tobias Booth 
  What If She's Lying 01x08: (Jan/29/2007) As Judge Tobias Booth 

The West Wing (1999) 
  Tomorrow 07x22: (May/14/2006) As Congressman Selner 
  Requiem 07x18: (Apr/16/2006) As Congressman Selner 

The King of Queens (1998) 
  Hartford Wailer 08x21: (May/08/2006) As Mr. Dugan 
  Name Dropper 07x05: (Dec/01/2004) As Mr. Dugan 

Close To Home (2005) 
  Land of Opportunity 01x17: (Mar/31/2006) As Maurice Hardin 

Cold Case (2003) 
  Superstar 03x17: (Mar/26/2006) As Bill (1973) 

Medium (2005) 
  Sweet Dreams 02x05: (Oct/17/2005) As Councilman Stuart McCallister 

Wanted (US) (2005) 
  The Promise of Darkness 01x05: (Aug/28/2005) As Matthew Salinger 

Mystery Woman (2003) 
  Snapshot 01x03: (Jan/28/2005) As Dan 

Without a Trace (2002) 
  The Season 02x22: (May/06/2004) As Bryce Garrett 

Joan of Arcadia (2003) 
  The Uncertainty Principle 01x11: (Dec/12/2003) As D.A. Gabe Fellowes 
  St. Joan 01x09: (Nov/21/2003) As D.A. Gabe Fellowes 
  The Devil Made Me Do It 01x08: (Nov/14/2003) As D.A. Gabe Fellowes 
  Bringeth It On 01x06: (Oct/31/2003) As D.A. Gabe Fellowes 

According to Jim (2001) 
  Mom's Boyfriend 02x26: (May/13/2003) As Frank 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Dead Woman Walking 01x15: (Feb/10/2003) As George Risher 

Providence (1999) 
  Mother and Child 02x12: (Jan/21/2000) As Dr. Sullivan 

JAG (1995) 
  Psychic Warrior 05x06: (Nov/02/1999) As Admiral Spencer 

Mr. & Mrs. Smith (1996) (1996) 
  The Poor Pitiful Put-Upon Singer Episode 01x04: (Oct/11/1996) As Karl Hansen 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Race To Death 12x21: (Apr/28/1996) As Kyle Kimball 
  Murder in High-C 11x14: (Feb/05/1995) As Jonas Cole 

The Five Mrs. Buchanans (1994) 
  Becoming a Buchanan 01x15: (Jan/21/1995) As Roy Buchanan 
  The Heart of the Matter 01x14: (Jan/14/1995) As Roy Buchanan 

Murphy Brown (1988) 
  Bob & Murphy & Ted & Avery 03x06: (Nov/05/1990) As Bob 

The ABC Afterschool Special (1972) 
  I Want to Go Home 13x05: (Feb/13/1985) As Thomas Sanders, [Starring Roles]

Three's Company (1977) 
  Lee Ain't Heavy, He's My Brother 04x21: (Feb/26/1980) As Lee Tripper 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  The Scapegoat 06x15: (Jan/05/1978) As Walter Alberts 

Barney Miller (1975) 
  Atomic Bomb 04x11: (Dec/15/1977) As (unknown) 

Wonder Woman (1976) 
  I Do, I Do 02x08: (Nov/11/1977) As Christian Harrison 

The Andros Targets (1977) 
  Killer of the Year 01x11: (May/02/1977) As Dan Bridger 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Getz Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..