Login or register  
TV

Ben Browder

Mostly Credited As: Ben Browder
Birth Name: Robert Benedic Browder
Date Of Birth: December 11, 1962 (Age 51)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Ben Browder


He was born in Memphis, Tennessee. He was a journeyman actor for about a decade with a resume that included a failed detective series, a Broadway run in Shakespeare supporting Dustin Hoffman and a handful of feature films before finally breaking through as John Crichton, a 20th Century astronaut who finds himself hurled through space and into a series of adventures in the tv series called Farscape.
His family owned and operated NASCAR race cars, but Browder had always dreamed of a career with NASA, but got sidetracked into an acting career, playing an astronaut in Farscape was like " a dream come true".
He studied at Furman University, Greenville, South Carolina.
After college, he moved to London to study at the Central School of Speech and Drama and while in England, landed his first major work. He also met his wife: Francesca Buller during his stay in London.
They got married in 1989 and have two children.
Ben is now a part of a team called SG-1 in the sci-fi hit show: stargate SG-1 playing lt Colonel Cameron Mitchell.

Ben Browder Ben Browder
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Farscape (1999)As: John Crichton
Stargate SG-1 (1997)As: Lieutenant Colonel Cameron Mitchell (2005-2007)
The Boys of Twilight (1992)As: Tyler Clare
Episode Cast Credits 

Arrow (2012) 
  Suicide Squad 02x16: (Mar/19/2014) As Ted Gaynor 
  Trust But Verify 01x11: (Jan/23/2013) As Ted Gaynor 

Doctor Who (2005) (2005) 
  A Town Called Mercy 07x03: (Sep/15/2012) As Isaac 

Chuck (2007) 
  Chuck Versus The Bullet Train 05x11: (Jan/20/2012) As Ron 

Stargate SG-1 (1997) 
  Stargate SG-1: Continuum (Jul/29/2008) As Colonel Cameron Mitchell / Captain of the Achilles, [Starring Roles]
  Stargate SG-1: The Ark of Truth (Mar/11/2008) As Lt. Colonel Cameron Mitchell, [Starring Roles]
  SCI FI Inside: Stargate SG-1 200th Episode (Aug/18/2006) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Edward Norton, Izabel Goulart, Gene Pompa 13x116: (May/05/2006) As Himself, [Uncredited]

Justice League Unlimited (2001) 
  The Once and Future Thing: Weird Western Tales (1) 03x12: (Jan/22/2005) Voiced  Bat Lash 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Tinder Box 01x22: (May/05/2003) As Danny Maxwell 

Farscape (1999) 
  Bad Timing 04x22: (Mar/21/2003) Voiced  Peacekeeper commando, [Uncredited]

Party of Five (1994) 
  Significant Others 03x15: (Jan/15/1997) As Sam 
  I Do 03x11: (Nov/27/1996) As Sam 
  Close to You 03x10: (Nov/20/1996) As Sam 
  Gimme Shelter 03x09: (Nov/13/1996) As Sam 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Murder by Twos 11x09: (Nov/27/1994) As Ollie Rudman 

Melrose Place (1992) (1992) 
  The Two Mrs. Mancinis 02x25: (Mar/23/1994) As Adam 

Grace Under Fire (1993) 
  Grace Undergraduate 01x03: (Oct/13/1993) As Eric 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Stargate SG-1 (1997) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Bad Guys 10x16 May/18/2007 As: Story
Farscape (1999) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
John Quixote 04x07 Jul/26/2002 As: Writer
Green Eyed Monster 03x08 Jun/22/2001 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Browder's character on Farscape, John Crichton, has a worm placed directly into his abdomen in the episode "Thank God It's Friday, Again." The worm is reminiscent of the Goa'uld symbiotes featured on Stargate SG-1, the series which Browder joined in

His favourite consumables are: Diet Mountain Dew, Clark Bars and Crisco.

Has played alongside Claudia Black in both Farscape and Stargate SG-1.

Ben's favourite movie is "Jeremiah Johnson", a 1972 Robert Redford film, which was the inspiration for the title of an episode of Farscape, called Jeremiah Crichton which is similar to the movie.

He met his wife, Francesca Buller, while studying at London's Central School of Speech and Drama in 1989.

His first paid role was at the age of seven when he appeared in a Wheaties commercial.

Ben is 6ft 1 inches tall

He dislikes being so far from his parents and other family whilst living in Australia (to film Farscape).

He likes surfing (he could even be considered addicted to it)

Claudia Black, his Farscape co-star says Ben brushes his teeth before they do a kissing scene

More Trivia
Ben Browder Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rochelle Wiseman Shocked By Parrot on 'This Morning'

During today's pet clinic on *This Morning*, hosts Marvin and Rochelle..

The Amazing Race Canada Proving Huge Ratings Success

After three weeks, THE AMAZING RACE CANADA continues to race ahead as the..

Comic-Con 2014: Jeff Davis Makes ‘Teen Wolf’ Announcements

Jeff Davis confirmed that ‘Teen Wolf’ has been renewed for a fifth..