Login or register  
TV

Cara DeLizia

Mostly Credited As: Cara DeLizia
Birth Name: Cara Elizabeth DeLizia
Date Of Birth: April 10, 1984 (Age 30)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Silver Spring, Maryland
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)

Cara DeLizia


Born in Silver Spring, Maryland, Cara Delizia became a well-talented teen actress, guest starring in several shows before starring in two successful dramas.

During the time period of 1998 - 2000, Cara was the main star in the popular television series, So Weird. She played the character Fiona "Fi" Phillips, a young girl who took after her father's passion of the paranormal. She traveled the United States on her mother's, Molly Phillips (Mackenzie Phillips), tour bus, along with her brother, Jack (Patrick Levis), as her mother is a famous singer. Throughout the series, Fi encounters the strangest types of things, such as vampires, aliens, Bigfoot, and more. However, her father's passion ultimately lead to his death when she was three years old. Fi never had a chance to really get to know her father, though she was able to somewhat meet him in the second season finale of the series.
She returned for the first episode of the third season, in which she chanted a spell that would protect her family from her connection to the paranormal, which she passed on to Annie Thelan (Alexz Johnson), who took over the show from Fi, who stayed behind at Annie's house, while Annie toured with Molly. After Fi left the show, the darkness of the past seasons came with her. The series' rating of TV-PG (the same rating as Futurama, a popular teen/ adult cartoon) was lowered to a TV-Y7, with sillier plots than before.
The series is widely considered an X-Files for children, though it still has a great fan-base. Many prefer Cara's performance as Fi to Alexz's performance as Annie.
During her time on So Weird, Cara also guest starred on various popular television series, such as ER, 7th Heaven, and Mad About You.

After her work on So Weird, she guest starred on quite a few series, though her most popular role after So Weird was on FOX's Boston Public. Cara played the role of Marcie Kendall as a guest star, though as time progressed on the television series, she developed her own intriguing plot in which she became pregnant.

In 2007, she'll star on an ABC comedy known as Mr. Nice Guy.

Cara DeLizia Cara DeLizia
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Mr. Nice Guy (2007)As: Max
So Weird (1999)As: Fiona "Fi" Phillips (S01-S02)
Nick Freno: Licensed Teacher (1996)As: Sarah (S01)
Episode Cast Credits 

Close To Home (2005) 
  Hoosier Hold 'Em 02x14: (Feb/09/2007) As Kaitlin Howard 

Ghost Whisperer (2005) 
  Dead Man's Ridge 01x16: (Feb/03/2006) As Libby Grant 

The Love Comes Softly Saga (2003) 
  Love's Enduring Promise 01x02: (Nov/20/2004) As Annie Walker 

JAG (1995) 
  One Big Boat 10x06: (Nov/12/2004) As Midshipman Hoskins 

All Grown Up (2001) 
  Bad Kimi 01x03: (Nov/29/2003) Voiced 

As Told By Ginger (2000) 
  New Girl in Town 02x19: (Apr/28/2002) Voiced  Laetisha Bowans 

Boston Public (2000) 
  Chapter Thirty-Eight 02x16: (Mar/11/2002) As Marcie Kendall 

Just Shoot Me (1997) 
  Maya Judging Amy 06x05: (Nov/01/2001) As Randy 

The Nightmare Room (2001) 
  The Howler 01x03: (Sep/29/2001) As Vanessa 

Go Fish (2001) 
  Go Student Council 01x03: (Jun/26/2001) As Lisa 

The West Wing (1999) 
  The Stackhouse Filibuster 02x17: (Mar/14/2001) As Winifred Hooper 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  Writing Wrongs 08x06: (Feb/13/2001) As Joanna Sykes 

ER (1994) 
  Be Patient 06x15: (Feb/24/2000) As Andrea 

Mad About You (1992) 
  The Final Frontier (2) 07x22: (May/24/1999) As Teenage Mabel Buchman 

7th Heaven (1996) 
  Sometimes That's Just the Way It Is 03x17: (Mar/01/1999) As Girl 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Henry Winkle (Executive Producer of "So Weird") alledgedly stated during an interview at a college that Cara was a "nut", and that she would accuse her fellow castmembers of trying to hurt her, which led to her being fired from the show. This has...

...not been confirmed as of now, however, and some speculate that it is just a lie.

Cara DeLizia Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..