Login or register  
TV

Hill Harper

Mostly Credited As: Hill Harper
Birth Name: Frank Hill Harper
Date Of Birth: May 17, 1966 (Age 48)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Iowa City, Iowa
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Hill Harper


Hill Harper was born on May 17, 1966 in Iowa City, Iowa. He graduated from Brown University and Harvard Law School and he also has a master's degree in Public Administration from Kennedy School of Government.
Harper has appeared in several movies like Constellation, Whitepaddy and has starred in The Visit, The Skulls and a couple of more movies.
Harper has been seen in many different television series as he has guest starred on many popular shows like The Sopranos and Married ... with Children. He is mostly famous for his role in The Handler, where he plays a undercover agent for the FBI and CSI: NY where he plays Dr. Sheldon Hawkes.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Verses and Flow (2011)As: Himself (Host)
Covert Affairs (2010)As: Calder Michaels (Season 4-)
Black in the 80s (2005)As: Himself
CSI: NY (2004)As: Dr. Sheldon Hawkes (S01-S09)
The Handler (2003)As: Darnell
The Court (2002)As: Christopher Bell
City of Angels (2000) (2000)As: Dr. Wesley Williams
Live Shot (1995)As: Tommy Greer
Episode Cast Credits 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Whoopi Goldberg | Hill Harper | David Morrissey 01x49: (Nov/20/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Wendy Williams Show (2009) 
  Emmitt Smith; Hill Harper 03x02: (Sep/08/2009) As Himself 

The Game (2006) 
  Hill Street Blues 03x17: (Apr/03/2009) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Jeopardy! (1964) 
  Celebrity Jeopardy! 10 23x52: (Nov/21/2006) As Himself 

The 4400 (2004) 
  Rebirth 02x09: (Jul/31/2005) As Edwin Mayuya 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  MIA/NYC - NonStop 02x23: (May/17/2004) As Dr. Sheldon Hawkes, [Special Guest Stars]

Soul Food (2000) 
  Angelitos Negros 05x08: (Apr/14/2004) As Kelvin Chadway 
  The Son Also Rises 05x03: (Mar/10/2004) As Kelvin Chadway 

The Twilight Zone (2002) (2002) 
  Shades of Guilt 01x03: (Sep/25/2002) As John Woodrell 

ER (1994) 
  Obstruction of Justice 04x09: (Dec/11/1997) As Mr. Jackson, Demarol Patient 

Dangerous Minds (1996) 
  Family Ties 01x05: (Oct/28/1996) As Darryl 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  The Backboard Jungle 03x10: (Jan/16/1996) As Bo-Bo Thomas 

Murder One (1995) 
  Chapter Seven 01x07: (Nov/09/1995) As Smooth G 

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990) 
  Will Steps Out 05x11: (Nov/28/1994) As Dana 

Walker, Texas Ranger (1993) 
  Badge of Honor 03x01: (Sep/24/1994) As B.J. Mays 

Married ... with Children (1987) 
  The Legend of Ironhead Haynes 08x23: (May/01/1994) As Aaron 
  Field of Screams 08x19: (Feb/27/1994) As Aaron 
  Honey, I Blew Up Myself 08x15: (Jan/23/1994) As Aaron 
  A Little off the Top 08x12: (Dec/12/1993) As Aaron 
Trivia

Has a law degree (J.D.) from Havard Law School and a Bachelor of Arts degree (in Goverment) from Brown University.

Was a part of "The New Harmony Project" in the summer of 1997.

He has a book called Letters to a Young Brother

Hill Harper Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

The Real Housewives of Cheshire Cast Announcement

ITV today revealed the stars of its new glamorous reality series, The..

Vince Vaughn Joining Colin Farrell on 'True Detective' Season 2

    Just yesterday, we brought you the news that Colin Farrell had..

Beware! 'Beware the Batman' Marathon/Series Finale

'Beware the Batman', which has been plagued by preemptions and..