Login or register  
TV

Mel Brooks


Mostly Credited As: Mel Brooks
Sometimes Credited As: Melvin Brooks

Birth Name: Melvin James Kaminsky
Date Of Birth: June 28, 1926 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York City, New York
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Mel Brooks




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Mel Brooks Live at the Geffen (2015)As: Himself
Spaceballs: The Animated Series (2008)As: President Skroob / Yogurt -- [Voice]
Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks (2003)As: Wiley the Sheep -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Laura Poitras, Rep. Joaquin Castro, Katty Kay, Monica Mehta, Mel Brooks 13x04: (Jan/30/2015) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Mel Brooks, Christine Baranski, Jenny Lewis 12x239: (Dec/18/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Mel Brooks, "Science Bob" Pflugfelder, the Airborne Toxic Event 11x76: (May/02/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Access (2011) 
  Mel Brooks, Ben Stiller 03x177: (Sep/09/2014) As Himself 

Conan (2010) 
  Mel Brooks, Adam DeVine, alt-J 04x130: (Sep/08/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Mel Brooks, Langhorn Slim 04x49: (Feb/18/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dial N for "Not How You Spell Murder" 03x09: (Nov/27/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Tavis Smiley (2004) 
  Mel Brooks 11x104: (May/16/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Mel Brooks 11x103: (May/15/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Talk (2010) 
  Mel Brooks, Todd English 03x160: (May/10/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (2012) 
  I Want Sandwiches, I Want Chicken 01x09: (Sep/20/2012) As Himself 

Inside Comedy (2012) 
  Mel Brooks / Carl Reiner 01x07: (Mar/08/2012) As Himself 

Glenn Martin DDS (2009) 
  A Very Martin Christmas 02x09: (Dec/03/2010) Voiced  Canine 

American Masters (1986) 
  Tony Bennett: the Music Never Ends 20x06: (Sep/12/2007) As Himself 

The Frank Skinner Show (1995) 
  Carol Thatcher, Mel Brooks, Girls Aloud 09x12: (Dec/15/2005) As Himself 

Parkinson (2004) (2004) 
  RenĂ©e Zellweger, Kevin Spacey, Mel Brooks 01x10: (Nov/06/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000) 
  Opening Night 04x10: (Mar/14/2004) As Himself 
  The Surrogate 04x07: (Feb/22/2004) As Himself 
  The Blind Date 04x03: (Jan/18/2004) As Himself 
  Mel's Offer 04x01: (Jan/04/2004) As Himself 

The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2002) 
  Holly Jolly Jimmy 02x07: (Dec/08/2003) Voiced  Santa Claus 

Primetime Glick (2001) 
  Mel Brooks / Jason Alexander 03x05: (May/29/2003) As Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 51st Annual Emmy Awards 51x01: (Sep/12/1999) As Winner: Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series (for 'Mad About You': ep 'Uncle Phil Goes Back To H) 
  The 50th Annual Emmy Awards 50x01: (Sep/13/1998) As Winner: Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series (for 'Mad About You': ep 'Uncle Phil And The Coupon) 
  The 49th Annual Emmy Awards 49x01: (Sep/14/1997) As Winner: Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series (for 'Mad About You': episode 'The Penis') 

Mad About You (1992) 
  Uncle Phil Goes Back to High School 07x14: (Mar/01/1999) As Uncle Phil 
  Uncle Phil and the Coupons 06x04: (Nov/04/1997) As Uncle Phil 

Noel's House Party (1991) 
  Series 8, Episode 3 08x03: (Oct/31/1998) As Himself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Homer vs. Patty and Selma 06x17: (Feb/26/1995) Voiced  Himself 

Frasier (1993) 
  Miracle on Third or Fourth Street 01x12: (Dec/16/1993) Voiced  Tom 

Saturday Night Clive (1989) 
  Series 5, Show 1 05x01: (Sep/21/1991) As Himself 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Ronnie Scott and All That Jazz 23x17: (Oct/27/1989) As Himself 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 286 02x37: (Feb/22/1984) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 41st Annual Academy Awards 17x01: (Apr/14/1969) As Winner: Best Original Screenplay (for 'The Producers') 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #35 02x21: (Feb/24/1969) As Himself 
  Episode #27 02x13: (Dec/30/1968) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: George Burns 02x32: (May/15/1965) As Himself 
  Host: David Janssen 02x19: (Feb/06/1965) As Himself 
  Host: Gene Barry / Bette Davis & Olivia de Haviland 02x07: (Nov/07/1964) As Himself 
  Host: George Burns 01x13: (Mar/28/1964) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Paul Anka, Henry Fonda 14x18: (Feb/12/1961) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Get Smart (1965) (1965)• Creator
The Nutt House (1989)• Creator
When Things Were Rotten (1975)• Creator
Spaceballs: The Animated Series (2008)• Creator

Episode Crew


When Things Were Rotten (1975) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Capture of Robin Hood 01x01 Sep/10/1975 As: Writer
Get Smart (1965) (1965) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Survival of the Fattest 01x15 Dec/25/1965 As: Writer
Our Man in Leotards 01x10 Nov/20/1965 As: Writer
Mr. Big 01x01 Sep/18/1965 As: Writer
The Dick Emery Show (1963) (Credited in 7 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 7 episode crew credits
Series 3, Show 7 03x07 Nov/13/1965 As: Writer
Series 3, Show 6 03x06 Nov/06/1965 As: Writer
Series 3, Show 5 03x05 Oct/30/1965 As: Writer
Series 3, Show 4 03x04 Oct/23/1965 As: Writer
Series 3, Show 3 03x03 Oct/16/1965 As: Writer
Trivia

Mel was married to actress Anne Bancroft from 1964 until her death in 2005. They had one child together.

Mel Brooks Quotes

No quotes added for this person