Login or register  
TV

John Le Mesurier

Mostly Credited As: John Le Mesurier
Sometimes Credited As: John LeMesurier

Birth Name: John Elton Le Mesurier Halliley
Date Of Birth: April 05, 1912 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Bedford, Bedfordshire, England
Date Of Death: November 15, 1983
Cause Of Death: Cirrhosis of the liver
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

John Le Mesurier



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Brideshead Revisited (1981)As: Father Mowbray
A Class By Himself (1971)As: Lord Bleasham
Dad's Army (1968)As: Sergeant Arthur Wilson
George And The Dragon (1966)As: Colonel Maynard (1966-1968)
Hancock's Half Hour (1956)As: Lord Chief Justice William/Dr Francis Worthington
Episode Cast Credits 

Orson Welles' Great Mysteries (1974) 
  Death Of An Old-Fashioned Girl 02x02: (Sep/25/1975) As Sidney Goldsmith 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Brief Encounter 24x01: (Nov/12/1974) As Stephen 

Crown Court (1972) 
  Murder Most Foul (Dec/27/1973) As Reginald Standish 

Black And Blue (1973) 
  Rust 01x04: (Sep/04/1973) As Sir Henry 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  File It Under Fear 01x08: (Jun/02/1973) As Stubbs 

Jason King (1971) 
  If It's Got to Go - It's Got to Go 01x17: (Feb/16/1972) As Doctor Litz 

Play for Today (1970) 
  Traitor 02x01: (Oct/14/1971) As Adrian Harris 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Des O'Connor / Dom DeLuise / John Le Mesurier 13x29: (Jul/07/1971) As Himself 

The Mind of Mr. J.G. Reeder (1969) 
  The Investors 01x08: (Jun/11/1969) As Joseph Brachen 

The Troubleshooters (UK) (1965) 
  Some Days You Just Can't Win 03x07: (Mar/20/1967) As Kemp 

Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) 
  An Absolute Treasure 01x58: (Feb/22/1967) As Brian Turner 

All Gas and Gaiters (1966) 
  The Bishop Gets The Sack 01x01: (Jan/31/1967) As Television Producer 

Adam Adamant Lives! (1966) 
  The Terribly Happy Embalmers 01x06: (Aug/04/1966) As Velmer 

The Avengers (1961) 
  What the Butler Saw 04x22: (Feb/26/1966) As Benson 
  Mandrake 03x18: (Jan/25/1964) As Dr Macombie 

Theatre 625 (1964) 
  Doctor Knock 03x15: (Jan/02/1966) As Dr. Parpalaid 

Room At The Bottom (1964) (1964) 
  It Came from Outer Hollywood 01x02: (Jun/14/1964) As .. 

Dial RIX (1962) 
  What a Drag 01x02: (Oct/05/1962) As George Frampton 

The Pursuers (1961) 
  The Husband 01x02: (1961) As Joe Raker 

The Third Man (1959) 
  Harry Lime and the King 01x36: (Jul/29/1960) As Prime Minister 

William Tell (1958) 
  The Avenger 01x26: (Mar/16/1959) As Duke of Burgundy 

The Railway Children (1951) (1951) 
  Prisoners and Captives 01x04: (Feb/27/1951) As Doctor 
  An Illness and a Birthday 01x03: (Feb/20/1951) As Doctor 

Scotland Yard (1957) 
  The Drayton Case 01x01: (Unknown/Unaired) As Div. Spt. Henley 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Le Mesurier Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..