Login or register  
TV

Michael Chiklis

Mostly Credited As: Michael Chiklis
Birth Name: Michael Charles Chiklis
Date Of Birth: August 30, 1963 (Age 50)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Lowell, Massachusetts
Height: 5' 8 ½" (1.73 m)

Michael Chiklis


Michael Charles Chiklis, or Chicky to his friends, was born August 30th, 1963 in Lowell, Massachusetts, USA and majored in acting at Boston University's school for the arts before moving to New York. The 5' 8½" (1.74 m) actor is probably most recognizable for his role as Detective Vic Mackey in the FX series The Shield and as "The Thing" in The Fantastic Four. Chiklis and his wife, Michelle Morán, have 2 children.

Michael Chiklis
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Vegas (2012)As: Vincent Savino
No Ordinary Family (2010)As: Jim Powell
The Shield (2002)As: Detective Vic Mackey
Daddio (2000)As: Chris Woods
The Commish (1991)As: Tony Scali
Episode Cast Credits 

Hollywood Game Night (2013) 
  Things That Go Clue-Boom in the Night 02x03: (Jan/20/2014) As Himself 

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 140 03x140: (Apr/05/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 3, Episode 109 03x109: (Feb/19/2013) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Michael Chiklis, Maggie Grace 08x164: (Oct/25/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Nic Armstrong, Michael Chiklis, Tony Hawk, Shane Lawlor 01x49: (Mar/22/2005) As Himself 

AMERICA In Primetime (2011) 
  The Crusader 01x04: (Nov/20/2011) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Season 19, Episode 345 27x40: (Oct/24/2008) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Guinness World Record Breaker Week: 27x15: (Sep/19/2008) As Himself 
  Michael Chiklis/Janice Dickinson 23x218: (Jul/06/2005) As Himself 

Robot Chicken (2005) 
  Monstourage 03x18: (Sep/21/2008) Voiced  Vic Mackey | Thing | Tony Scali | Jerome "Doc" Crystal | Exterminator 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Michael Chiklis, Bruce Bowen, Sugarland 15x176: (Jun/19/2007) As Himself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Jessica Alba, Michael Chiklis, Chris Evans, Josh Flitter, Ioan Gruffudd, 01x105: (Jun/15/2007) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Michael Chiklis, Maria Menounos, Rube Goldberg winners from Ferris State University 05x65: (Apr/20/2007) As Himself 
  Michael Chiklis, Kiele Sanchez, Mika 05x50: (Mar/29/2007) As Himself 
  Michael Chiklis, Roselyn Sanchez, Bo Bice 04x10: (Jan/17/2006) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Michael Chiklis, Rick Springfield 03x82: (Jan/10/2006) As Himself 
  Michael Chiklis/Gavin DeGraw/Kristin Bell 02x126: (Mar/14/2005) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Michael Chiklis, Finesse Mitchell, Eldar 12x144: (Jul/05/2005) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #2393 12x174: (Jul/01/2005) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  From the Hollywood Palladium in Los Angeles: Michael Chiklis, Molly Sims, The Dan Band 04x57: (May/24/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Michael Chiklis, Oscar De La Hoya, Robbers On High Street 03x69: (Jun/10/2004) As Himself 

TV Revolution (2004) 
  Body Count 01x05: (May/26/2004) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 6, Episode 122 06x122: (Feb/18/2003) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 60th Annual Golden Globe Awards 60x01: (Jan/19/2003) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama (for 'The Shield') 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 54th Annual Emmy Awards 54x01: (Sep/22/2002) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'The Shield') 

Family Guy (1999) 
  Fish Out of Water 03x10: (Sep/19/2001) Voiced  Hennessey 
  The Kiss Seen Around the World 03x08: (Aug/29/2001) Voiced  Mechanic | Cartoony Crewman 
  Lethal Weapons 03x07: (Aug/22/2001) Voiced  Bronx Guy 
  There's Something About Paulie 02x16: (Jun/27/2000) Voiced  Big Fat Paulie 

Seinfeld (1989) 
  The Stranded 03x10: (Nov/27/1991) As Steve 

L.A. Law (1986) 
  Good to the Last Drop 05x16: (Mar/21/1991) As Jimmy Hoffs 
  Watts a Matter? 04x18: (Apr/05/1990) As Jimmy Hoffs 

Wiseguy (1987) 
  Heir to the Throne 03x04: (Oct/11/1989) As Carlo Spoletta 
  Sins of the Father 03x03: (Oct/04/1989) As Carlo Spoletta 
  Battle of the Barge 03x02: (Sep/27/1989) As Carlo Spoletta 
  A Rightful Place 03x01: (Sep/20/1989) As Carlo Spoletta 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  The Lost Madonna 05x14: (Mar/17/1989) As NYPD Det. Jeffrey Whitehead 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Shield (2002)• Producer (Season 3-5)
No Ordinary Family (2010)• Co-Executive Producer
Vegas (2012)• Co-Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Vegas (2012) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Hollywood Ending 01x17 Apr/12/2013 As: Director
The Shield (2002) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Game Face 07x05 Sep/30/2008 As: Director
Haunts 06x05 May/01/2007 As: Director
Rap Payback 05x06 Feb/14/2006 As: Director
Slipknot 03x09 May/04/2004 As: Director
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Michael Chiklis Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Sarah-Jane Crawford on Presenting This Years 'Xtra Factor'

The current leading lady of BBC Radio 1Xtra, Sarah-Jane Crawford is one..

Martin Scorsese to Direct HBO 'Shutter Island' Pilot

HBO has its eye on a new television series that will be based on the..

Netflix Renews Animated Comedy 'BoJack Horseman'

    Netflix is not wasting any time when it comes to its programming...