Login or register  
TV

Ed Ames

Mostly Credited As: Ed Ames
Sometimes Credited As: Edmon Ames

Birth Name: Edmond Dantes Urick
Date Of Birth: July 09, 1927 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Malden, Massachusetts
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Ed Ames


Born in Malden, Massachusetts in 1927, Ed was one of nine children growing up in a poor household. Ed attended Boston Public Latin School where he was involved in many activities, including athletics and music. Despite his athletic ability, Ed turned his attention to a quartet formed by the four Ames brothers which won competitions in Boston and around the state. The Ames Brothers quartet and were hired by bandleader Art Mooney in New York and signed to Coral Records in 1948. Their first major hits, "Rag Mop" and "Sentimental Me", were released in 1950s, leading the quartet to several variety show appearances as well as their own short 15-minute variety show in 1955.

When the Ames Brothers split in 1960, Ed turned his focus to acting and landed roles in on-stage productions on Broadway, which eventually led him to his widely-known role as Mingo on Daniel Boone. While playing Mingo, Ed developed tomahawk throwing skills, which he showed of in a famous episode of The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson on April 29, 1965.

After Daniel Boone, Ed returned to his singing roots as a solo artist, but didn't have a successful song until 1967 with "My Cup Runneth Over".

At the age of 79, Ed continues to do stage work as well as guest star appearances on television. Currently Ed resides in Utah.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Daniel Boone (1964) (1964)As: Mingo (S01-S04)
Episode Cast Credits 

Land's End (1995) 
  Who's Killing Cole Porter? 01x20: (May/04/1996) As Himself 

The Marshal (1995) 
  Little Odessa 01x09: (Apr/01/1995) As Vasalie Peshkov 

Jake and the Fatman (1987) 
  One More for the Road 03x14: (Jan/17/1990) As Unknown 

In the Heat of the Night (1988) 
  Prisoners 02x05: (Dec/20/1988) As Sheriff Ed Thompson 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Murder at the Oasis 01x21: (Apr/07/1985) As Johnny Shannon 

McCloud (1970) 
  The Colorado Cattle Caper 04x04: (Feb/24/1974) As Abel Hollister 

The Starlost (1973) 
  Mr. Smith of Manchester 01x10: (Nov/24/1973) As Mr. Smith 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Lana Cantrell, Ed Ames 23x24: (Mar/15/1970) As Himself 
  Ella Fitzgerald, The Rolling Stones 23x09: (Nov/23/1969) As Himself 
  The Muppets 22x30: (May/11/1969) As Himself 
  Janis Joplin, Honey Ltd. 22x23: (Mar/16/1969) As Himself 

The Johnny Cash Show (1969) 
  Season 1, Episode 6 01x06: (Jul/19/1969) As Himself 

The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters (1963) 
  The Day of the Pawnees (2) 01x15: (Dec/29/1963) As Kennedy 
  The Day of the Pawnees (1) 01x14: (Dec/22/1963) As Kennedy 

Redigo (1963) 
  Lady Warbonnet 01x01: (Sep/24/1963) As John Talltree 

The Rifleman (1958) 
  Quiet Night, Deadly Night 05x04: (Oct/22/1962) As Lee Coyle 

Kodiak (1974) 
  Chains of Ice 01x13: (Unaired) As Cop 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ed Ames Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Warner Bros. TV in Talks to Revive 'Full House'

  It has been almost twenty years since ‘Full House’ went off the..

Strictly Come Dancing - Scott Mills confirmed as taking part

Scott Mills is the 10th celebrity to be confirmed as talking part in..

Gino D'Acampo Discusses 'Italian Escapes' Series 2

Just the other week I had the pleasure of catching up with Gino D'Acampo,..