Login or register  
TV

Michael Weatherly

Mostly Credited As: Michael Weatherly
Birth Name: Michael Manning Weatherly Jr.
Date Of Birth: July 08, 1968 (Age 46)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Michael Weatherly


Michael was born in New York City on 8th July 1968. Raised in Fairfield, CT, he left college to pursue a career in acting. He also had a great passion for music, and played in a band while pursuing his acting career. While playing in the band, he began acting professionally and landed his first job as Theo Huxtable's roommate on "The Cosby Show," and a role in the independent film "Trigger Happy" opposite Rosario Dawson. This led to numerous guest spots on television and brought him to Los Angeles. After moving to Los Angeles, he landed a series regular role in the FOX television series "Significant Others." Michael then met director Whit Stillman, who cast him in the film The Last Days of Disco opposite Chloe Sevigny. Michael also starred as Christina Applegate's ex-husband in the television series "Jesse," and in the films The Specials opposite Rob Lowe, Venus and Mars opposite Lynn Redgrave and Gun Shy opposite Liam Neeson and Sandra Bullock. In 1995 he married actress Amelia Heinle who he appeared with in both "The City" and "Loving". Tragically, their marriage did not last long, and they divorced in 1997, despite the birth of their son, August in 1996. Michael currently resides in Los Angeles.

Michael Weatherly Michael Weatherly Michael Weatherly Michael Weatherly Michael Weatherly Michael Weatherly Michael Weatherly Michael Weatherly
TV Appearances

Main cast 
NCIS (2003)As: Special Agent Anthony "Tony" DiNozzo
Dark Angel (2000)As: Logan Cale/"Eyes Only"
Significant Others (1998) (1998)As: Ben Chasin
The City (1995) (1995)As: Cooper Alden (1995-1996)
Loving (1983)As: Cooper Alden (1992-1995)
Episode Cast Credits 

Entertainment Tonight (1981) 
  Idina Menzel, Michael Weatherly 32x223: (Jun/03/2014) As Himself 

Hollywood Game Night (2013) 
  The Pittsburgh Steal-ers! 02x13: (May/15/2014) As Himself 
  We'll Need to See Your TV ID 02x05: (Jan/27/2014) As Himself 

Whose Line Is It Anyway? (US) (1998) 
  Michael Weatherly 10x05: (Apr/11/2014) As Himself 

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Michael Weatherly | Barkhad Abdi | Janelle Monáe 01x37: (Nov/04/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Talk (2010) 
  Michael Weatherly, Billy Gardell, Reno Wilson, Anne Burrell 04x39: (Oct/31/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Mark Harmon, Michael Weatherly, Cote de Pablo, Pauley Perrette, Brian Dietzen, Chi-Lan Lieu 03x162: (May/14/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 2, Episode 167 02x167: (May/15/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 1, Episode 7 01x07: (Oct/26/2010) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Major Crimes (2012) 
  The Ecstasy and the Agony 01x04: (Sep/03/2012) As Arthur "Thorn" Woodson (Life Coach), [Special Guest Stars]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Reese Witherspoon, Michael Weatherly, a Top Ten List presented by Sports Illustrated Swimsuit models, Kasabian 19x90: (Feb/13/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

NCIS: Los Angeles (2009) 
  Legend, Part 2 (May/05/2009) As Special Agent Anthony "Tony" Dinozzo 
  Legend, Part 1 (Apr/28/2009) As Special Agent Anthony "Tony" Dinozzo 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 98 01x98: (Feb/11/2004) As Himself 

JAG (1995) 
  Meltdown (2) 08x21: (Apr/29/2003) As Special Agent Anthony "Tony" Dinozzo 
  Ice Queen (1) 08x20: (Apr/22/2003) As Special Agent Anthony "Tony" Dinozzo 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  Sex, Lies and Second Thoughts 04x01: (Oct/23/2000) As Wayne Keebler 

The Crow: Stairway to Heaven (1998) 
  A Gathering Storm 01x22: (May/22/1999) As James Horton 

Charmed (1998) 
  When Bad Warlocks Go Good 01x18: (Apr/28/1999) As Brendan Rowe 

Jesse (1998) 
  Boo ! He's Gone 01x10: (Dec/17/1998) As Roy 
  Barko, the Holiest Dog in the World 01x09: (Dec/10/1998) As Roy 
  Boo ! He's Back 01x05: (Nov/29/1998) As Roy 
  The Cheese Ship 01x08: (Nov/19/1998) As Roy 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


NCIS (2003) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Seek 10x18 Mar/19/2013 As: Director
One Last Score 08x17 Mar/01/2011 As: Director
Trivia

He was engaged to Jessica Alba.

Has 5 sisters and 1 brother.

Michael Weatherly Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Grace Helbig, Mamrie Hart's 'HeyUSA' heading to The Scene

Condé Nast Entertainment today announced that Astronauts Wanted’s..

Simon Webbe confirms he's the next Contestant on 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Simon Webbe has just spoken to Ben Shephard and Susanna Reid on 'Good..

Rage Ratings Review: Tuesday 19th August - US - Actual

Primetime CBS opened the evening with a repeat airing of 'NCIS' at 8pm,..