Login or register  
TV

James Cameron

Mostly Credited As: James Cameron
Sometimes Credited As: Jim Cameron

Birth Name: James Francis Cameron
Date Of Birth: August 16, 1954 (Age 60)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Kapuskasing, Ontario
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

James Cameron


A born Canadian, James "Jim" Cameron moved into the United States in 1971. He was a physics major at the California State University. He was a truck driver after he graduated, but quited the job in 1978 to set his eyes on making films. His first professional film work came in 1980 when he was an Art Director for Battle Beyond The Star. His first film as a director was Piranha Part Two: The Spawning the following year. But his breakout film didn't occur until 1984, when he wrote and directed The Terminator. After his blockbuster success, he went on to create successful Sci-Fi classics, Aliens (1986) and Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991). Due to his success with the Terminator franchise, Cameron even co-directed the 3-D movie, T2 3-D: Battle Across Time, for Universal Studio Theme Park. In 1998, Cameron took his hardest project yet when he made Titanic with the biggest budget, $200 million, ever given to a film to that date. The result was an enormous success. Titanic went to make over $1.8 billion worldwide and went on to take eleven Oscars, including Best Director (Cameron) and Best Picture. Cameron has four children in his marriage with Suzy Amis and one children from his previous marriage with Linda Hamilton.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Charlie Rose (1991) 
  James Cameron 23x243: (Aug/07/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  James Cameron 10x140: (Aug/05/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  James Cameron 08x49: (Apr/12/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Helen Mirren, James Cameron, Spoon 01x100: (Aug/04/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 5 16x05: (Sep/10/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 8, Episode 102 08x102: (Jan/26/2005) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  March 20, 2012 13x80: (Mar/20/2012) As Himself 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  James Cameron 16x04: (Mar/01/2010) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards 67x01: (Jan/17/2010) As Winner: Best Motion Picture - Drama / Best Director (for 'Avatar') 
  The 55th Annual Golden Globe Awards 55x01: (Jan/18/1998) As Winner: Best Motion Picture - Drama / Best Director (for 'Titanic') 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Sigourney Weaver/The Ting Tings 35x12: (Jan/16/2010) As Himself 
  Bill Paxton/Beck 24x10: (Jan/09/1999) As Himself, [Uncredited]

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  James Cameron, Michelle Rodriguez, Miss Piggy 02x73: (Dec/18/2009) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009) 
  Wanda Sykes, James Cameron, Myq Kaplan 01x125: (Dec/16/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Entourage (2004) 
  Aquamom 03x01: (Jun/11/2006) As Himself 
  The Abyss 02x14: (Sep/04/2005) As Himself 
  The Bat Mitzvah 02x10: (Aug/07/2005) As Himself 
  The Sundance Kids 02x07: (Jul/17/2005) As Himself 

Mad About You (1992) 
  The Finale 06x23: (May/19/1998) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 70th Annual Academy Awards 46x01: (Mar/23/1998) As Winner: Best Picture / Best Director (for 'Titanic') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Dark Angel (2000)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008)• Based On Characters Created By
Years of Living Dangerously (2014)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Dark Angel (2000) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Freak Nation 02x21 May/03/2002 As: Director
Pilot 01x01 Oct/03/2000 As: Writer
Trivia

Previously married to Sharon Williams (1974-1984), Gale Anne Hurd (1985-1989), Kathryn Bigelow (1989-1991), and Linda Hamilton (1997-1999)

Has a brother named Mike Cameron

Calls his film, Titanic, a "chick flick" film.

Wrote a screenplay for the first Spider-Man film, but was turned down by the studio because it was too violent.

Nicknamed "Iron Jim" because of his stern and stubborn attitude in directing

The son of Phillip (an electrical engineer) and Shirley Cameron (an artist)

Cameron made an announcement to the crew of "Aliens" that if they don't start shaping up, he will leave this project. The crew first thought he was joking, but eventually realize he meant it.

Developed the line "This Time It's War" for promotion use in "Aliens".

Wrote a teleplay for a feature-length Spider-Man movie for the animated series in 1994 which featured the origin of Spider-Man, though the project was canceled for unknown reasons.

James Cameron Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

More4 Release Trailer For The Final Episode Of 'Masters of Sex'

Channel 4 have released the trailer for the final episode of the current..

BBC One Start Production On David Walliams', 'The Boy In The Dress'

BBC One have announced production has started on David Walliams’ latest..

BBC One Announce Impressive Cast List For Iain Banks, 'Stonemouth'

BBC have announced an impressive array of cast for the adaption of Iain..