Login or register  
TV

Randy Quaid

Mostly Credited As: Randy Quaid
Birth Name: Randall Ruby Quaid
Date Of Birth: October 01, 1950 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Houston, Texas
Height: 6' 5" (1.95 m)

Randy Quaid


Oscar, Emmy, BAFTA, and Independent Spirit Award nominee and Golden Globe winner Randy Quaid is regarded as one of the most versatile character stars in Hollywood. Quaid can be seen in Brokeback Mountain (2005), The Ice Harvest (2005) and the independent film Milwaukee, Minnesota (2003). His career started off in award nomination fashion with the fragile, sweet characters he created in such films as The Last Detail (1973) (Best Supporting Actor Oscar nomination), The Last Picture Show (1971) and Midnight Express (1978). He has proven an actor of dominating and even intimidating strength, most memorably in his Emmy Award-nominated and Golden Globe winning television performance as President Lyndon B. Johnson in LBJ: The Early Years (1987) (TV). Quaid has delighted filmmakers and fans alike with the range and mobility of his talent, with his adventurous quest to stretch the variety of his characterizations and even with the skill with which he has morphed his appearance. Like the other great-unchained character lead stars of all time, Quaid has been, by turns, dangerous, romantic, tragic and wackily comedic (Kingpin (1996), Independence Day (1996)). His stage credits include the New York off-Broadway productions of Sam Shepard's "God Of Hell" and "True West".

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Texas Ranch House (2006)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Category 7: End Of The World (2005)As: Tommy Tornado
5ive Days to Midnight (2004)As: Irwin Sikorski
The Brotherhood of Poland, N.H. (2003)As: Hank Shaw
Davis Rules (1991)As: Dwight Davis
Saturday Night Live (1975)As: Various (1985-1986)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Joy Behar Show (2009) 
  Whoopi Goldberg 02x40: (Nov/01/2010) As Himself (Footage from CNN) 

Blade: The Series (2006) 
  Pilot (1) 01x01: (Jun/28/2006) As Melvin Caylo, [Uncredited]

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Constance Marie; Randy Quaid 03x196: (Jun/07/2004) As Himself 
  Randy Quaid 03x22: (Oct/07/2003) As Himself 

Night Visions (2001) 
  After Life 01x10: (Aug/02/2001) As Michael Doyle, [Starring Roles]

American Experience (1988) 
  George Wallace: Settin' the Woods on Fire (2) 12x13: (Apr/25/2000) Voiced  Narrator 
  George Wallace: Settin' the Woods on Fire (1) 12x12: (Apr/24/2000) Voiced  Narrator 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Randy Quaid 03x05: (Jan/12/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Randy Quaid, Sheryl Swoopes, The Cure 03x185: (Jul/05/1996) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Catherine O'Hara/R.E.M. 16x17: (Apr/13/1991) As Paul, [Uncredited]

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 45th Annual Golden Globe Awards 45x01: (Jan/23/1988) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'LBJ: The Early Years') 

Kate McShane (1975) 
  Kate McShane (Apr/11/1975) As Ed McShane 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  The Late Mr. Peddington 02x48: (Jan/12/1972) As John, [Co-Guest Stars]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Randy Quaid Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies' Announced

'David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies 3D' (3x60), the latest..

Comedy Network Announces Seth Rogen Special and Just For Laughs 2015 Line-Up

It’s another year and another round of rollicking good times when The..

Cast Revealed of New Canadian Drama 'Killjoys'

Space, Syfy, and Temple Street Productions announced today that British..