Login or register  
TV

James Van Der Beek

Mostly Credited As: James Van Der Beek
Sometimes Credited As: James William Van Der Beek Jr.
James William Van Der Beek

Birth Name: James William Van Der Beek, Jr.
Date Of Birth: March 08, 1977 (Age 38)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Cheshire, Connecticut
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

James Van Der Beek



TV Appearances

Main cast 
CSI: Cyber (2015)As: FBI Agent Elijah Mundo
Friends with Better Lives (2014)As: Will Stokes
Don't Trust the B---- in Apartment 23 (2012)As: Himself
Eva Adams (2009)As: Connor Strikes
The Storm (2009)As: Dr. Jonathan Kirk
Sex, Power, Love and Politics (2007)As: Ozzie
Dawson's Creek (1998)As: Dawson Leery
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015) 
  Josh Gad, James Van Der Beek & Jessie Ware 01x10: (Apr/08/2015) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Rachael Ray (2006) 
  Rach's Emotional Surprise for a Superfan! Plus, Sunny’s Making Cinnamon Roll Pancakes! 'Nuff Said 09x13: (Oct/01/2014) As Himself 
  Two Women With Extreme Makeup Habits Are Trading Places to Experience What It's Like Following Someone Else's Beauty Routine! 08x126: (Mar/31/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Wendy Williams Show (2009) 
  Trendy at Wendy! 05x131: (Apr/25/2014) As Himself 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Dr. Phil McGraw, James Van Der Beek, Courtney Barnett, Steven Tyler & Joe Perry 01x44: (Apr/24/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Access Hollywood Live (2010) 
  Season 4, Episode 161 04x161: (Apr/21/2014) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Russell Crowe, James Van Der Beek, guest co-host Kristin Chenoweth 32x150: (Mar/28/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Jennifer Connelly, James Van Der Beek, Joe Mande 01x24: (Mar/27/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

How I Met Your Mother (2005) 
  P.S. I Love You 08x15: (Feb/04/2013) As Simon 
  Sandcastles in the Sand 03x16: (Apr/21/2008) As Simon 

Anderson Live (2011) 
  Co-Host Meghan McCain | James Van Der Beek 02x60: (Dec/05/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  One Hundred Years of Solitude (Thanks a Lot, Garlic) 02x139: (Sep/13/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Father Dearest 13x20: (May/02/2012) As Sean Albert 

The Better Show (2007) 
  James Van Der Beek 08x12: (Sep/23/2011) As Himself 

Franklin & Bash (2011) 
  Bachelor Party 01x09: (Jul/27/2011) As Nathan Connor, [Special Guest Stars]

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  To The Boy in the Blue Knit Cap 10x08: (Jun/26/2011) As Rex Tamlyn 

Tosh.0 (2009) 
  The Naked Wizard 03x13: (May/31/2011) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Billy Crystal 16x45: (Apr/04/2011) As Himself 
  James van der Beek 06x14: (Jan/31/2001) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  James Van Der Beek 06x55: (May/08/2001) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Mercy (2009) 
  That Crazy Bitch Was Right 01x22: (May/12/2010) As Dr. Joe Briggs, [Special Guest Stars]
  Too Much Attitude And Not Enough Underwear 01x21: (May/05/2010) As Dr. Joe Briggs, [Special Guest Stars]
  We All Saw This Coming 01x20: (Apr/28/2010) As Dr. Joe Briggs, [Special Guest Stars]
  There Is No Superwoman 01x19: (Apr/21/2010) As Dr. Joe Briggs, [Special Guest Stars]

The Forgotten (2009) (2009) 
  Lucky John 01x09: (Dec/01/2009) As Judd Shaw 

Medium (2005) 
  All In the Family 05x09: (Apr/06/2009) As Dylan Hoyt 

One Tree Hill (2003) 
  Searching for a Former Clarity 06x18: (Mar/23/2009) As Reese, [Special Guest Stars]
  Screenwriter's Blues 06x16: (Feb/02/2009) As Reese, [Special Guest Stars]
  We Change, We Wait 06x15: (Jan/19/2009) As Reese, [Special Guest Stars]
  You Have to Be Joking (Autopsy of the Devil's Brain) 06x12: (Nov/24/2008) As Reese, [Special Guest Stars]

Free Radio (2008) 
  The Temp 01x08: (Mar/21/2008) As Himself 

Ugly Betty (2006) 
  Grin and Bear It 02x04: (Oct/18/2007) As Luke Carnes 

Robot Chicken (2005) 
  Star Wars Episode I (Jun/17/2007) Voiced  Bush's Aide 
  Massage Chair 02x09: (May/28/2006) Voiced  Himself 

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  Revelations 02x15: (Feb/07/2007) As Tobias Hankel, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Big Game 02x14: (Feb/04/2007) As Tobias Hankel, [Special Guest Stars]

EP Daily (1997) 
  Brain Tease 16x02: (Mar/20/2006) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  The Kids of Dawson's Creek 10x16: (Dec/04/2005) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  James Van Der Beek, Sienna Miller, Train, Mike Birbiglia, Eric "Badlands" Booker 02x63: (Jun/13/2003) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 6, Episode 193 06x193: (May/28/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  David Spade, James Van Der Beek, Queen Of The Stone Age 11x75: (Oct/07/2002) As Himself 

The Panel (0) 
  March 24 1999 02x07: (Mar/24/1999) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  James Van Der Beek/Everlast 24x11: (Jan/16/1999) As Himself (Host) 

Aliens in the Family (US) (1996) 
  Bobut Conquers All 01x02: (Mar/22/1996) As Ethan 

Clarissa Explains It All (1991) 
  Alter Ego 05x05: (Dec/18/1993) As Paulie 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
James Van Der Beek Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Lily - Once Upon a Time Mini-Review and Recap

So, a kind of ho-hum episode of 'Once Upon a Time'. We find out how Emma..