Login or register  
TV

Joshua Jackson

Mostly Credited As: Joshua Jackson
Sometimes Credited As: Josh Jackson

Birth Name: Joshua Browning Jackson Carter
Date Of Birth: June 11, 1978 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Joshua Jackson


Well known as the fast-talking, self-deprecating "Pacey Witter" from "Dawson's Creek," Joshua Jackson has been working in front of the camera for over 15 years, and was just seen starring in the well-received independent Canadian feature film "One Week."

Recently, Jackson enjoyed a successful run on London's West End starring in "A Life in the Theatre" alongside Patrick Stewart. The acclaimed comedy was written by the Pulitzer Prize-winning and Oscar-nominated David Mamet.

Jackson's feature film debut was in Michael Bortman's "Crooked Hearts," which he followed up with the "Mighty Ducks" trilogy, "Digger" and "Andre the Seal." Jackson's additional credits include "Bobby" for director Emilio Estevez, the psychological thriller "Shutter," "The Skulls," Rose Troche's acclaimed drama "The Safety of Objects," the HBO Films version of Moises Kaufman's groundbreaking play "The Laramie Project" and "Aurora Borealis" as a troubled young man opposite Donald Sutherland. He had noted cameos in Steven Soderbergh's "Ocean's 11," "Scream 2," "Urban Legend" and "I Love Your Work." His additional feature film credits include "Cursed," "Gossip," Bryan Singer's "Apt Pupil" and "Cruel Intentions."

A Vancouver native, Jackson divides his time between his hometown and Los Angeles.

Joshua Jackson Joshua Jackson Joshua Jackson Joshua Jackson Joshua Jackson Joshua Jackson Joshua Jackson Joshua Jackson
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Affair (2014)As: Cole Lockhart
Fringe (2008)As: Peter Bishop
Capital Law (2007)As: Mark Clayton
Dawson's Creek (1998)As: Pacey Witter
Champs (1996)As: Matt Mazzilli
Episode Cast Credits 

Conan (2010) 
  Dr. Phil McGraw, Joshua Jackson, PHOX 04x159: (Nov/04/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Josh Jackson, Kara Cooney 11x29: (Oct/16/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Kristin Scott Thomas, Josh Jackson 05x07: (Jan/13/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Parker Posey, Graham Colton 04x51: (Mar/19/2008) As Himself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 191 63x191: (Oct/06/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Joshua Jackson 05x54: (Apr/11/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Teen Choice Awards (1999) 
  The 12th Annual Teen Choice Awards 12x01: (Aug/09/2010) As Himself (Presenter) 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Chris Rock, Joshua Jackson, Diana Vickers 07x08: (May/31/2010) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Miss America 2009 Katie Stam, Joshua Jackson, Aaron McCargo Jr. 27x106: (Jan/26/2009) As Himself 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Joshua Jackson; Carrie Ann Inaba; Maurice Greene, Cheryl Burke 01x49: (Nov/13/2008) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Joshua Jackson, the latest "Dancing with the Stars" castoff, Low vs. Diamond 06x155: (Nov/11/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Jack Black & Kyle Gass, Joshua Jackson, Tenacious D 14x37: (Nov/15/2006) As Himself 
  Joshua Jackson, Grant Rosenmeyer, The Datsuns 10x91: (Mar/11/2003) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  The Kids of Dawson's Creek 10x16: (Dec/04/2005) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Joshua Jackson 05x133: (Oct/18/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Joshua Jackson 05x43: (Mar/28/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Joshua Jackson 08x64: (May/13/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Lisa the Treehugger 12x04: (Nov/19/2000) Voiced  Jesse, [Special Guest Stars]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Joshua Jackson/N*Sync 25x14: (Mar/11/2000) As Himself (Host) 

The Outer Limits (1995) (1995) 
  Music of the Spheres 03x14: (May/09/1997) As Devon Taylor 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Dawson's Creek (1998) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Lovelines (aka The Eddie) 06x19 Apr/16/2003 As: Director
Featured Songs

Dawson's Creek Songs:
Beauty Contest + New York, New York 
Trivia

Is extremely allergic to peanuts

Was roommates with James Van Der Beek during the first season of Dawson's Creek.

He was the first love of actress and former Dawson's Creek co-star Katie Holmes.

Joshua Jackson Quotes
To the end of Dawson's Creek in 2003: "The stories have been told -- that's why it's time for the show to end. The reason all these people participated in each other's lives was high school. It's a bit of a contrivance to get them to try to be a part of each other's lives now."

About his hometown Vancouver: "I love Vancouver. I can be with my family, I can reconnect with the guys. It will always be my home."

Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..