Login or register  
TV

Katie Holmes

Mostly Credited As: Katie Holmes
Birth Name: Kate Noelle Holmes
Date Of Birth: December 18, 1978 (Age 35)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Toledo, Ohio
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Katie Holmes


Born and raised in Toledo, Ohio, Holmes started acting in theater productions in high school but didn't think she had a shot at stardom living in the midwest. Fate intervened when she was attending a national modeling and talent convention in New York and she met a talent manager who encouraged her to come to Los Angeles for television's pilot season. When the next pilot season came up during her senior year of high school, Holmes opted to skip coming out to Los Angeles to perform in her school's production of ''Damn Yankees'' as Lola. For the ''Dawson's Creek'' audition, she sent in a videotape from Toledo and when the call came back conflicted with her play's opening night she declined rather than let down her classmates. Fortunately, the producers were able to reschedule her audition and she landed the series regular role of Joey Potter. Holmes was the only series regular to appear in every episode of the series.

Katie Holmes Katie Holmes Katie Holmes Katie Holmes Katie Holmes Katie Holmes Katie Holmes Katie Holmes
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Dangerous Liaisons (2014)As: Ann
Untitled Richard LaGravenese Project (2014)As: Ann Walker
The Kennedys (2011)As: Jackie Kennedy
Dawson's Creek (1998)As: Joey Potter
Episode Cast Credits 

Rachael Ray (2006) 
  Katie Holmes Is Stopping By to Make Mac and Cheese With Rach! Then, Are New Kitchen Gadgets All They're Cracked Up to Be? 08x102: (Feb/19/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Daybreak (2010) 
  January 31, 2012 02x101: (Jan/31/2012) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Katie Holmes, Stupid Human Tricks, a Top Ten list presented by Gov. Rick Perry, Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds 19x41: (Nov/10/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Ricky Gervais, Bjorn Lomborg, a Top Ten List presented by Katie Holmes, Foo Fighters 18x117: (Apr/12/2011) As Herself (Top Ten List Presenter) 
  Katie Holmes, Rick Harrison 18x05: (Sep/07/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Katie Holmes, Frank Caliendo, Maroon 5 15x43: (Jan/14/2008) As Herself 

How I Met Your Mother (2005) 
  The Slutty Pumpkin Returns 07x08: (Oct/31/2011) As Naomi 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Katie Holmes, Novak Djokovic, Mat Kearney 19x131: (Aug/02/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Oprah (1986) 
  Surprise Oprah! A Farewell Spectacular Part 1 25x128: (May/23/2011) As Herself 

So You Think You Can Dance (2005) 
  2 of 8 Voted Off 05x19: (Jul/23/2009) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Eli Stone (2008) 
  Grace 02x02: (Oct/21/2008) As Grace Fuller, [Special Guest Stars]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Season 19, Episode 136 26x141: (Mar/17/2008) As Herself 
  Katie Holmes; Dylan Walsh 26x96: (Jan/14/2008) As Herself 
  Katie Holmes/Kristin Chenoweth/Akon 23x201: (Jun/13/2005) As Herself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Bobby Deen; Jamie Deen; Paula Deen; Katie Holmes; Dr. Alan E. Kazdin 33x91: (Jan/14/2008) As Herself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  The Kids of Dawson's Creek 10x16: (Dec/04/2005) As Herself 

Rove Live (2000) 
  Katie Holmes 06x19: (Jun/14/2005) As Herself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Season 6, Episode 205 06x205: (Jun/10/2005) As Herself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Carol Kane, Katie Holmes, Jarod Miller, Stacie Jones Upchurch 01x10: (Sep/24/2004) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Tom Brokaw, Katie Holmes, Robert Schimmel 12x15: (Sep/23/2004) As Herself 
  Senator John McCain, Katie Holmes 10x23: (Oct/17/2002) As Herself 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Mya, Katie Holmes, Tracy Morgan 02x03: (Nov/09/2003) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 7, Episode 47 07x47: (Nov/05/2003) As Herself 

MTV Movie Awards (1992) 
  2002 MTV Movie Awards 11x11: (Jun/06/2002) As Herself 
  1999 MTV Movie Awards 08x08: (Jun/10/1999) As Herself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Katie Holmes, Ben Kweller 01x23: (Feb/28/2002) As Herself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Katie Holmes/Dave Matthews Band 26x13: (Feb/24/2001) As Herself (Host) 
Featured Songs

Dawson's Creek Songs:
Beauty Contest + On My Own 
Trivia

Katie is considering quiting acting in order to be a stay-at-home mom.

Tom and Katie reportedly want their child to have old-fashioned, mid-western values.

Katie enjoys drinking vanilla lattes and diet coke.

Katie's fantasy date would be with Leonardo DiCaprio.

Has a new baby daughter named 'Suri' with Tom Cruise.

Attended Tom's premier for Mission Impossible 3, this was the first time she had gone out since the birth ten days earlier.

Has done over thirty photoshoots, for films, television and magazines. Katie also didn't enjoy having to wear a see-through dress in one of the more recent, photoshoots.

'Batman Begins' took the longest of all of Katie's films to shoot.

Katie Holmes Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Big Brother UK: Ex-Housemate Kimberley Reveals Why She Walked

Following Kimberly’s shock exit from the house on Friday, she joined..

LIVE: The Commonwealth Games 2014 - Opening Ceremony!

Join us tonight for live updates from Celtic Park, Glasgow as the opening..

Big Brother UK: Latest Nominations Twist Revealed

The Power Alliance of Ashleigh, Chris and Mark have been outed to the Big..