Login or register
TV

Jennifer Morrison

Jennifer Morrison Mostly Credited As: Jennifer Morrison
Sometimes Credited As: Jenny Morrison

Birth Name: Jennifer Marie Morrison
Date Of Birth: April 12, 1979 (Age 35)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)


Jennifer Morrison, born Jennifer Marie Morrison, on April 12 1979, is an American actress. She grew up with two teachers for parents and even went to school where they worked in Arlington Heights, Illinois. Her studies took her to Loyola University in Chicago, where she received her B.A in 3 years. Following her degree in 2000 she studied at the Steppenwolf Theater Company.

Even though, she’d done multiple large movies and commercials while she was in school, it wasn’t until she landed a role on ’House M.D’ in 2004 that she really found the spot light. While doing ‘House M.D’ she kept herself busy with lots of movies, including ‘Big Stan’ and ‘Star Trek’, as well as recurring on ‘How I Met Your Mother’ and leading on ‘Once Upon a Time’ where you’ll find her now.


Jennifer Morrison Jennifer Morrison Jennifer Morrison Jennifer Morrison Jennifer Morrison Jennifer Morrison Jennifer Morrison Jennifer Morrison
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Once Upon a Time (2011)As: Emma Swan
House (2004)As: Dr. Allison Cameron (S01-S06)
Episode Cast Credits 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Ted Danson, Jennifer Morrison 32x36: (Oct/21/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Kristen Bell, Jennifer Morrison, Melanie Amaro, guest co-host Rob Lowe 30x90: (Jan/06/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Mark Wahlberg, Jennifer Morrison, New Order 11x66: (Apr/16/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Jim Belushi, Jennifer Morrison, & The Raveonettes 03x56: (May/02/2005) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 19 16x19: (Sep/28/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

House (2004) 
  Everybody Dies 08x22: (May/21/2012) As Dr. Allison Cameron, [Special Guest Stars]
  Swan Song (May/21/2012) As Herself, [Featuring]

People's Choice Awards (1975) 
  The 38th Annual People's Choice Awards 38x01: (Jan/11/2012) As Herself 

How I Met Your Mother (2005) 
  Challenge Accepted 06x24: (May/16/2011) As Zoey (Zoey Pierson) 
  Landmarks 06x23: (May/09/2011) As Zoey (Zoey Pierson) 
  The Perfect Cocktail 06x22: (May/02/2011) As Zoey (Zoey Pierson) 
  The Exploding Meatball Sub 06x20: (Apr/11/2011) As Zoey (Zoey Pierson) 

Chase (2010) (2010) 
  Paranoia 01x04: (Oct/11/2010) As Faith Maples 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Chevy Chase, Jennifer Morrison 02x48: (Nov/11/2009) As Herself 

Marvel Super Hero Squad (2009) 
  Enter Dormammu 01x05: (Oct/10/2009) Voiced  Wasp 
  Hulk Talk Smack! 01x04: (Oct/03/2009) Voiced  Wasp 

Teen Choice Awards (1999) 
  The 11th Annual Teen Choice Awards 11x01: (Aug/10/2009) As Herself (Presenter) 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Merv Griffin, Nia Long, John Mellencamp 03x46: (Mar/19/2007) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Random Years (2002) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Mar/05/2002) As Megan 

Dawson's Creek (1998) 
  Sleeping Arrangements 05x12: (Jan/23/2002) As Melanie Shea Thompson 
  Lost Weekend 05x02: (Oct/17/2001) As Melanie Shea Thompson 
Trivia

She is friends with Ashlee Simpson.

Was engaged to House co-star Jesse Spencer. He proposed in Paris, France, on December 23, 2006 at the Eiffel Tower. In August 2007, the engagement was called off.

During high school, she was a member of the choir.

Jennifer has two younger siblings- a sister, Julia, and a brother, Daniel.

Her parent's names are David and Judy.

Her father, David Morrison, won the Illinois state 2003 teacher of the year award.

Also during high school, she played clarinet in the marching and symphonic band.

She was a cheerleader in high school.

Is a fan of the Chicago Cubs.

Appeared on the May 1992 cover of Sports Illustrated for Kids with Michael Jordan. She was twelve years old.

Jennifer Morrison Quotes
Jennifer Morrison: It's like my entire life came from one job. I met my husband on the show. I have a beautiful house. Every day I feel incredibly blessed.

Jennifer Morrison: I really do see the good in people, and I don't want to change that. That's really how I view things, so sometimes I'll look past a lot of huge red flags because I see something else in someone. Then of course it always comes back to haunt me in the long run.

Jennifer Morrison: I've been single for a little while partly because I've been working so much and partly because I don't want to settle. A lot of people run around and are real crazy in Hollywood, but I want to wait for it to be the right thing.

Recent news

FX Renews 'The Americans' for 13-Episode Third Season

    It’s no secret: the FX cold war spy thriller ‘The Americans’..

Primetime Ratings, Monday, 4/14/14

    NBC won the 18-49 demo race, while ABC drew in the most total..

Primetime Ratings, Tuesday, 4/15/14

    NBC and CBS once again split the Tuesday victory. 'The Voice'..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor