Login or register  
TV

A.J. Cook

Mostly Credited As: A.J. Cook
Birth Name: Andrea Joy Cook
Date Of Birth: July 22, 1978 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Oshawa, Ontario
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

A.J. Cook


A.J. Cook is a Canadian actress and was born on July 22, 1978 in Oshawa, Ontario. Cook is best known to TV fans as Supervisory Special Agent Jennifer "JJ" Jareau in the CBS drama Criminal Minds. She's also built up a resume in the horror genre, appearing in lead roles in the films Final Destination 2, Wishmaster 3, Ripper, Night Skies and Mother's Day. Other TV credits include Goosebumps, PSI Factor, First Wave, Dead Like Me, Tru Calling, Vanished, and Law & Order: SVU.

A.J. Cook A.J. Cook A.J. Cook A.J. Cook A.J. Cook A.J. Cook A.J. Cook A.J. Cook
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Criminal Minds (2005)As: Jennifer "JJ" Jareau (S01-05/S07-present)
Tru Calling (2003)As: Lindsay Walker (S01)
Higher Ground (2000)As: Shelby Merrick
Episode Cast Credits 

The Marilyn Denis Show (2011) 
  Lose 7 pounds in 7 days and fat facts 04x17: (Sep/25/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  Supply & Demand 06x24: (May/18/2011) As Jennifer "JJ" Jareau 
  Lauren 06x18: (Mar/16/2011) As Jennifer "JJ" Jareau 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Mask 12x13: (Jan/12/2011) As Debbie Shields 

Dead Like Me (2003) 
  Sunday Mornings 01x09: (Aug/22/2003) As Charlotte 

First Wave (1998) 
  The Flight of Francis Jeffries 03x05: (Oct/11/2000) As Lindsay Tilden 

Psi Factor: Chronicles of the Paranormal (1996) 
  Hell Week 02x11: (Jan/26/1998) As Lee Mason 
  Second Sight / Chocolate Soldier 01x19: (Apr/26/1997) As Jill Starling, [Co-Guest Stars]
Trivia

Her first major role came in 1999, with the film The Virgin Suicides.

Her and Ali Larter were the main characters in Final Destination 2.

A.J. Cook Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Strictly Come Dancing - Caroline Flack confirmed as taking part

Caroline Flack is the 12th celebrity to be confirmed as talking part in..

Scott & Bailey returns on September 10th

Scott & Bailey, the popular itv police drama series, returns on..

Is a 'Deadwood' Revival Still Possible?

  Back in 2006, critically beloved western drama 'Deadwood' was abruptly..