Login or register
 
TV

Oliver Platt


Mostly Credited As: Oliver Platt
Birth Name: Oliver James Platt
Date Of Birth: January 12, 1960 (Age 56)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Windsor, Ontario
Height: 6' 3 ½" (1.91 m)

Oliver Platt


Oliver Platt stars as Dr. Daniel Charles, the Chief of Psychiatry who possesses remarkable insight into his patients and is off-the-charts intelligent in all subjects but his personal life, in NBC’s drama “Chicago Med.”

Platt has enjoyed success in film, television and stage. A graduate from Tufts University, Platt immediately began working in regional theater, as well as off-Broadway, in such productions as “The Tempest” and John Guare’s “Moon Over Miami.” He also starred in the Lincoln Center production of “Ubu,” Jules Feiffer’s “Elliot Loves,” directed by Mike Nichols, and received rave reviews for his turn as Sir Toby Belch in “Twelfth Night.”

He recently wrapped production on Farren Blackburn’s “Shut In,” opposite Naomi Watts. Recent projects include G.J. Echternkamp’s “Frank and Cindy,” opposite Rene Russo; Robert Edwards’ “When I Live My Life Over Again,” alongside Amber Heard and Christopher Walken; Alexandra Aja’s “The Ninth Life of Louis Drax,” opposite Jamie Dornan and Aaron Paul; Lee Tamahori’s “Emperor,” opposite Adrien Brody; “Chef,” opposite Jon Favreau and Dustin Hoffman; Michael Cuesta’s “Kill the Messenger,” opposite Jeremy Renner; and “Cut Bank,” with Teresa Palmer and Billy Bob Thornton.

He was previously in Sally Potter’s “Ginger & Rosa,” with Elle Fanning; the fifth installment of the blockbuster series “X-Men: First Class,” alongside James McAvoy; Ed Zwick’s “Love and Other Drugs,” with Jake Gyllenhaal; Ron Howard’s “Frost/Nixon,” opposite Frank Langella; and the Harold Ramis comedy “Year One,” opposite Jack Black. He also starred in Nicole Holofcener’s “Please Give,” which won critical acclaim at the Sundance and Tribeca film festivals. Other credits include “2012,” “The Oranges,” “Casanova,” “The Ice Harvest,” “Bulworth,” “Married to the Mob,” “Working Girl,” “Flatliners,” “Postcards from the Edge,” “Indecent Proposal,” “The Three Musketeers,” “A Time to Kill,” “Doctor Dolittle,” “Simon Birch,” “Lake Placid” and “Pieces of April.”

Platt was featured in the HBO documentary “Love, Marilyn” and the telepic “Bessie,” where he plays legendary American writer and artistic photographer Carl Van Vechten. He also starred in Showtime’s “The Big C,” starring Laura Linney. Previosly, Platt played George Steinbrenner on the ESPN miniseries “The Bronx Is Burning,” opposite John Turturro. His performance earned him a SAG nomination.Platt made his producing debut on the indie film “Big Night,” which was co-directed by Stanley Tucci and Campbell Scott. He would later reteam with Tucci in “The Impostors.”

Born in Windsor, Ontario, Platt is married and has three children. When not shooting in Chicago, he resides in New York.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Chicago Med (2015)As: Dr. Daniel Charles (S01-)
Bessie (2015)As: Carl Van Vechten
The Big C (2010)As: Paul Jamison
The Bronx is Burning (2007)As: George Steinbrenner
Huff (2004)As: Russell Tupper
Queens Supreme (2003)As: Judge Jack Moran
Deadline (2000)As: Wallace Benton
Episode Cast Credits 

Chicago P.D. (2014) 
  Now I'm God (3) 03x10: (Jan/06/2016) As Dr. Daniel Charles 
  Forget My Name 03x08: (Nov/11/2015) As Dr. Daniel Charles 
  You Never Know Who's Who (2) 03x06: (Oct/28/2015) As Dr. Daniel Charles 
  Climbing Into Bed (1) 03x05: (Oct/28/2015) As Dr. Daniel Charles 

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  America Ferrera, Oliver Platt, Judah Friedlander 02x151: (Nov/24/2015) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Chicago Fire (2012) 
  I Walk Away 04x03: (Oct/27/2015) As Dr. Daniel Charles 
  I Am The Apocalypse 03x19: (Apr/07/2015) As Dr. Daniel Charles, [Special Guest Stars]

Modern Family (2009) 
  Knock 'Em Down 06x20: (Apr/22/2015) As Martin 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 108 63x108: (Jun/11/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Fargo (2014) 
  Buridan's Ass 01x06: (May/20/2014) As Stavros Milos 
  The Six Ungraspables 01x05: (May/13/2014) As Stavros Milos 
  Eating the Blame 01x04: (May/06/2014) As Stavros Milos 
  A Muddy Road 01x03: (Apr/29/2014) As Stavros Milos 

The Jeff Probst Show (2012) 
  Unconventional Stars 01x25: (Oct/12/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Bored to Death (2009) 
  I Keep Taking Baths Like Lady Macbeth 03x05: (Nov/07/2011) As Richard Antrem, [Special Guest Stars]
  We Could Sing A Duet 03x04: (Oct/31/2011) As Richard Antrem, [Special Guest Stars]
  Make It Quick, Fitzgerald! 02x02: (Oct/03/2010) As Richard Antrem, [Special Guest Stars]
  Take a Dive 01x08: (Nov/08/2009) As Richard Antrem, [Special Guest Stars]

Nip/Tuck (2003) 
  Magda and Jeff 05x10: (Jan/22/2008) As Freddy Prune 
  Rachel Ben Natan 05x09: (Jan/15/2008) As Freddy Prune 
  Dawn Budge II 05x04: (Nov/20/2007) As Freddy Prune 

The West Wing (1999) 
  Here Today 07x05: (Oct/23/2005) As Oliver Babish, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Ticket 07x01: (Sep/25/2005) As Oliver Babish, [Special Guest Stars]
  Gone Quiet 03x06: (Nov/14/2001) As Oliver Babish, [Special Guest Stars]
  Ways and Means 03x03: (Oct/24/2001) As Oliver Babish, [Special Guest Stars]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Michael Keaton/Oliver Platt/John Legend 02x85: (Jan/14/2005) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Oliver Platt, Elizabeth Rohm, & Michael McDonald 03x02: (Jan/11/2005) As Himself 

American Masters (1986) 
  Arthur Miller, Elia Kazan, and the Blacklist 17x01: (Sep/03/2003) Voiced  Narrator 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Teri Hatcher, Oliver Platt, Lisa Loeb 05x120: (May/06/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Miami Vice (1984) 
  Baseballs of Death 04x14: (Feb/19/1988) As Speed Stiles 

The Equalizer (1985) 
  In the Money 03x04: (Oct/07/1987) As Norm 

Wiseguy (1987) 
  Changing Houses 04x09: (Unaired) As Unknown 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Oliver Platt Quotes

No quotes added for this person