Login or register  
TV

Gene Kelly

Mostly Credited As: Gene Kelly
Birth Name: Eugene Curran Kelly
Date Of Birth: August 23, 1912 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: February 02, 1996
Cause Of Death: Complications from two strokes (Beverly Hills, CA)
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Gene Kelly



TV Appearances

Main cast 
North and South (US) (1985)As: Sen. Charles Edwards (Book 1)
The Funny Side (US) (1971)As: Himself (Host)
Going My Way (1962)As: Father Chuck O'Malley
The Academy Awards (1953)As: Himself (Co-Host 1976)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Kennedy Center Honors (1978) 
  5th Annual Kennedy Center Honors 05x01: (Dec/25/1982) As Himself (Honoree) 

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Gene Kelly 05x17: (Feb/28/1981) As Himself 

The Big Show (1980) 
  Debby Boone / Nell Carter / Pl├ícido Domingo / Sherman Hemsley / Gene Kelly / Mel Tillis / Nancy Walker 01x09: (May/06/1980) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Danny Thomas 01x39: (Dec/15/1976) As Himself 
  Muhammad Ali 01x34: (Feb/19/1976) As Himself 

Omnibus (1967) 
  Gene Kelly 10x21: (Jun/24/1976) As Himself (Interviewee) 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 47th Annual Academy Awards 23x01: (Apr/08/1975) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 40th Annual Academy Awards 16x01: (Apr/10/1968) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 35th Annual Academy Awards 11x01: (Apr/08/1963) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 34th Annual Academy Awards 10x01: (Apr/09/1962) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Gene Kelly, Kathryn Grayson, Steve Landesberg 08x16: (Jan/04/1973) As Himself 
  Gene Kelly / Gilbert O'Sullivan / Steve Landesberg 08x01: (Sep/14/1972) As Himself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Gene Kelly 01x08: (Feb/22/1964) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Brigitte Bardot, Bing Crosby, Gene Kelly 15x03: (Oct/01/1961) As Himself 
  9th Anniversary Special 10x39: (Jun/24/1957) As Himself 
  Lerner and Loewe Tribute 10x24: (Mar/03/1957) As Himself 
  The M-G-M Story with Fred Astaire & Jane Powell 07x23: (Feb/14/1954) As Himself 

Omnibus (US) (1952) 
  Dancing, a Man's Game 07x01: (Dec/21/1958) As Himself 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Life You Save 06x22: (Mar/01/1957) As Tom T. Triplett 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Vacation Playhouse (1963) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
American in Paris 02x07 Aug/03/1964 As: Director
Omnibus (US) (1952) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Dancing, a Man's Game 07x01 Dec/21/1958 As: Director
Featured Songs

Doctor Who Confidential Songs:
'Ello, 'Ello, 'Ello + Singing in the Rain 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Gene Kelly Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news