Login or register  
TV

Stacey Farber

Mostly Credited As: Stacey Farber
Sometimes Credited As: Red

Birth Name: Stacey Anne Farber
Date Of Birth: August 25, 1987 (Age 26)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)

Stacey Farber


.Stacey Anne Farber (born August 25, 1987) is a Canadian actress, best known for playing Eleanor "Ellie" Nash (since 2002) in the television series Degrassi: The Next Generation, airing on CTV in Canada and on The N programming block on Noggin in the United States.

She also plays Mary in the animated science fiction series Dark Oracle (2004–).

She appeared in the 2001 Canadian short film Bagatelle, played Young Kathryn in the 2002 crime film Narc, guest starred as Lacy Sanders on an episode of the television drama Doc, and guest hosted the 2004-05 season finale of The N's Best Friend's Date. She has also acted in stage plays.

A redhead – for which her father gave her the nickname "Red" – with green eyes, Farber stands 5 foot 2. Her hobbies include swimming, dancing, snowboarding and watching films; her favorite musicians include John Mayer and Dave Matthews. When asked at 17 where she aspired to be ten years later, at 27, she answered that she hopes to be happily married.

Born in Toronto, Ontario, Farber went to school with Jake Epstein, who plays Craig in Degrassi: The Next Generation

Stacey Farber Stacey Farber Stacey Farber Stacey Farber Stacey Farber Stacey Farber Stacey Farber Stacey Farber
TV Appearances

Main cast 
18 to Life (2010)As: Jessie Hill
Degrassi Tells All (2006)As: Herself
Degrassi Unscripted (2004)As: Herself (Episode 6)
Degrassi (2001)As: Eleanor "Ellie" Nash (S03-S07 (recurring otherwise))
Episode Cast Credits 

Rookie Blue (2010) 
  Blink 05x01: (May/19/2014) As Courtney 

Cult (2013) 
  1987 01x12: (Jul/12/2013) As E.J. 
  Suffer the Children 01x07: (Apr/05/2013) As E.J. 
  The Good Fight 01x06: (Mar/29/2013) As E.J. 
  Get With the Program 01x04: (Mar/15/2013) As E.J. 

Flashpoint (2008) 
  Unconditional Love 03x01: (Jul/16/2010) As Tracey, [Co-Guest Stars]

Instant Star (2004) 
  Personality Crisis 02x07: (Aug/29/2006) As Herself 

Degrassi Unscripted (2004) 
  Degrassi Unscripted: Melissa McIntyre (Ashley) 02x03: (Jun/17/2005) As Herself 
  Degrassi Unscripted: Miriam McDonald (Emma) 01x01: (Aug/27/2004) As Herself 

Best Friend's Date (2004) 
  The-N's Celebrity Double Date 01x11: (Feb/11/2005) As Herself 

Dark Oracle (2004) 
  Meeting of the Quarter Moon 01x03: (Oct/16/2004) Voiced  Mary 
  Dark Oracle 01x01: (Oct/02/2004) Voiced  Mary 

Doc (2001) (2001) 
  Searching For Bonnie Fisher 04x15: (Apr/04/2004) As Lacey Sanders 

Degrassi (2001) 
  Careless Whisper 02x14: (Jan/03/2003) As Ellie Nash 
  Karma Chameleon 02x04: (Oct/13/2002) As Ellie Nash 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Is in the tv series on the-n called "Degrassi"

A redhead – for which her father gave her the nickname "Red"

Her sister is named Lindsay.

Has red hair and green eyes.

Is good friends with Lauren Collins who plays Paige on "Degrassi: The Next Generation"

Enjoys listening to Britney Spears, John Mayer, and Dave Matthews Band

Stacy likes to go swimming, dancing, snowboarding, and going to the movies

If Stacey wasn't acting she would like to be a writer for a magazine

Loves to wear jeans, blazers and cool coats

Is a Canadian

More Trivia
Stacey Farber Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Glee Star Naya Rivera's Surprise Wedding to Ryan Dorsey!

<p>Naya Rivera might have been engaged to rapper Big Sean just three..

The Amazing Race Canada Proving Huge Ratings Success

After three weeks, THE AMAZING RACE CANADA continues to race ahead as the..

Comic-Con 2014: Jeff Davis Makes ‘Teen Wolf’ Announcements

Jeff Davis confirmed that ‘Teen Wolf’ has been renewed for a fifth..