Login or register  
TV

Thomas Gibson (1)

Mostly Credited As: Thomas Gibson (1)
Birth Name: Thomas Ellis Gibson
Date Of Birth: July 03, 1962 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Charleston, South Carolina
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Thomas Gibson (1)


Thomas Gibson began his acting career at the age of ten when he took part in childrens theater. Gibson performed and studied with the Footlight Players at the Dock Street Theater and starred in his first play in 1973. Six years later, Gibson attended the College of Charleston and interned at the Alabama Shakespeare Festival. He was soon encouraged to apply to the famous Julliard School and ended up winning a scholarship to go there. He pursued his studies and graduated with a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree. Gibson made his professional stage debut in 1985 in David Hare's A MAP OF THE WORLD. In 1992, he got his big break when asked to star in FAR AND AWAY (1993) He has also appeared on television in THE KENNEDYS OF MASSACHUSETTS, Armistead Maupin's TALES OF THE CITY for PBS, and in the NBC mini-series A WILL OF THEIR OWN. He currently resides with his wife, Christina, and his new baby boy born on June 23.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Criminal Minds (2005)As: Aaron "Hotch" Hotchner (S01-present)
Dharma & Greg (1997)As: Gregory "Greg" Clifford Montgomery
Chicago Hope (1994)As: Dr. Danny Nyland (Episodes 14-71, recurring otherwise)
Another World (1964)As: Samuel R. 'Sam' Fowler (#2) (1990)
As The World Turns (1956)As: Derek Mason (1989-1990)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Talk (2010) 
  Thomas Gibson, Duff Goldman 04x07: (Sep/17/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Two and a Half Men (2003) 
  Nice to Meet You, Walden Schmidt (1) 09x01: (Sep/19/2011) As Greg Montgomery (Special Appearance By), [Special Guest Stars]

The View (1997) 
  Thomas Gibson, Danny DeVito 10x61: (Nov/29/2006) As Himself 
  Season 2, Episode 12 02x12: (Sep/15/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 1, Episode 43 01x43: (Oct/08/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  In From the Night 55x03: (Apr/23/2006) As Aiden Byrnes 
  Brush With Fate 52x02: (Feb/02/2003) As Richard 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Thomas Gibson 05x156: (Dec/04/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Thomas Gibson 04x56: (May/10/1999) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Chicago Hope (1994) 
  One Hundred and One Damnations 05x05: (Oct/28/1998) As Dr. Danny Nyland 
  Small Sacrifices 01x13: (Jan/23/1995) As Dr. Danny Nyland 
  Great White Hope 01x12: (Jan/16/1995) As Dr. Danny Nyland 
  Love and Hope 01x11: (Jan/09/1995) As Dr. Danny Nyland 

The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest (1996) 
  Ghost Quest 02x10: (Dec/25/1996) Voiced  Paul Mornay 

Caroline in the City (1995) 
  Caroline and the Nice Jewish Boy 02x06: (Nov/12/1996) As Willard Stevens 

Duckman (1994) 
  Pig Amok 03x11: (Apr/06/1996) Voiced  Himself 

What About Joan (2001) 
  Testing, Testing 02x04: (Unaired) As Teacher #1 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Criminal Minds (2005) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Gabby 09x16 Feb/26/2014 As: Director
All That Remains 08x14 Feb/06/2013 As: Director
Dharma & Greg (1997) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
A Fish Tale 05x11 Dec/04/2001 As: Director
The Story of K 04x20 Apr/24/2001 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Thomas Gibson (1) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

BBC America Renews 'Orphan Black', picks up 'Broadchurch' Series 2

BBC America have announced at the TCA Press Tour that Canadian drama..

Big Brother UK - Huge Armageddon Twist Revealed

Big Brother's Armageddon twist has been revealed, with new housemates due..

Rhod Gilbert has been revealed as the new Never Mind The Buzzcocks host

Rhod Gilbert has been named as the new full-time host of BBC Two..