Login or register  
TV

Dick Powell

Mostly Credited As: Dick Powell
Birth Name: Richard Ewing Powell
Date Of Birth: November 14, 1904 (Age 58)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Mountain View, Arkansas
Date Of Death: January 02, 1963
Cause Of Death: cancer of the lymph glands
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Dick Powell



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Dick Powell Show (1961)As: Host/Occasional Lead Player
Zane Grey Theatre (1956)As: Host/Occasional Lead Player
The Emmy Awards (1949)As: Himself (Co-Host 1961)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Dick Powell Show (1961) 
  The Doomsday Boys 02x04: (Oct/16/1962) As Convict 
  Who Killed Julie Greer? 01x01: (Sep/26/1961) As Amos Burke 

Ensign O'Toole (1962) 
  Operation Benefit 01x04: (Oct/14/1962) As Himself 

The DuPont Show of the Week (1961) 
  USO -- Wherever They Go! 01x04: (Oct/08/1961) As Himself 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  The Silent Sentry 05x19: (Feb/16/1961) As Rebel 
  Ambush 05x13: (Jan/05/1961) As Colonel Blackburn 
  Desert Flight 05x02: (Oct/13/1960) As Brenner 
  A Small Town That Died 04x23: (Mar/10/1960) As Dave Cameron 

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  The Doctor and the Redhead 01x29: (Apr/25/1960) As Dr. Timothy McVey 
  A Summer's Ending 01x04: (Oct/12/1959) As Paul Martin 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Mervyn LeRoy 08x03: (Mar/02/1960) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Dick Powell (Guest Host), Jack E. Leonard 11x49: (Aug/31/1958) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  The Darryl F. Zanuck Story 08x01: (Sep/12/1954) As Himself 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Jam Session at Jack's 05x02: (Oct/17/1954) As Himself 

Climax! (1954) 
  The Long Goodbye 01x01: (Oct/07/1954) As Phillip Marlowe 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Dick Powell Show (1961)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (1964) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Sergeant of the Guard 01x28 Apr/02/1965 As: Writer
Double Date With the Sarge 01x26 Mar/19/1965 As: Writer
Sergeant Carter's Farewell to His Troops 01x17 Jan/15/1965 As: Writer
They Shall Not Pass 01x11 Dec/04/1964 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dick Powell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Welcome Back, Jim Gordon - Gotham Recap and Mini-Review

On this week's episode of 'Gotham', we find out low Jim Gordon will go to..

Top Gear spin for Formula 1 star Daniel Ricciardo

Daniel Ricciardo is set to take part in the 'star in a reasonably priced..

David Tennant is to play a villain on AKA Jessica Jones

David Tennant is set to play a villain in Marvel's new television series...