Login or register  
TV

Conrad Bain

Mostly Credited As: Conrad Bain
Birth Name: Conrad Stafford Bain
Date Of Birth: February 04, 1923 (Age 89)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Lethbridge, Alberta
Date Of Death: January 14, 2013
Cause Of Death: natural causes
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Conrad Bain


Conrad started working towards his career at an early age by attending the Banff School of Fine Arts. After a tour in the Canadian Army during WWII, he moved to New York where he attended the American Academy of Dramatic Arts along with such notable classmates Charles Durning and Don Rickles. Conrad worked his craft at the Stratford Shakespeare Festival in Ontario before getting his first big break in Eugene O'Neill's play "The Iceman Cometh," in which he received rave reviews. By the 1970's, Bain moved on to movie roles such as Lovers and Other Strangers and Bananas before making a name for himself on TV. He landed roles in Dark Shadows as the hotel clerk, Mr. Wells, as well as Dr. Arthur Harmon in Maude and finally his best known character as Phillip Drummond on Diff'rent Strokes. Since "Strokes," Conrad has appeared in a few minor TV and movie roles.

Conrad Bain Conrad Bain Conrad Bain
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Mr. President (1987)As: Charlie Ross
Under the Umbrella Tree (1986)As: Simon -- [Voice]
Diff'rent Strokes (1978)As: Philip Drummond
Maude (1972)As: Dr. Arthur Harmon
The Edge of Night (1956)As: Charles Weldon #1 (1970)
Episode Cast Credits 

TV Land Top 10 (2004) 
  Top 10 TV Spinoffs 01x11: (2006) As Himself 

TV Land Awards: A Celebration of Classic TV (2003) 
  1st Annual TV Land Awards 01x01: (Mar/12/2003) As Himself 

Intimate Portrait (1993) 
  Bea Arthur 09x04: (Jan/20/2003) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Dana Plato 03x47: (Nov/21/1999) As Himself 
  Diff'rent Strokes 02x24: (Sep/20/1998) As Himself 

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990) 
  I, Done (2) 06x24: (May/20/1996) As Philip Drummond 
  I, Done (1) 06x23: (May/20/1996) As Philip Drummond 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  A Day in Port 09x01: (Sep/28/1985) As Unknown 
  Instinct/Unmade for Each Other/BOS 08x16: (Jan/05/1985) As Unknown 
  Till Death Do Us Part - Maybe/Chubs/Locked Away 02x09: (Nov/11/1978) As Les 

CHiPs (1977) 
  The Great 5K Star Race and Boulder Wrap Party (2) 04x06: (Dec/07/1980) As Himself (Uncredited) 

The Facts of Life (1979) 
  Rough Housing 01x01: (Aug/24/1979) As Phillip Drummond, [Special Guest Stars]

Grandpa Goes to Washington (1978) 
  Kelley at the Bat 01x04: (Oct/03/1978) As Robert Green 

The Waverly Wonders (1978) 
  Tate vs. Tate 01x02: (Sep/22/1978) As Tate Sr. 

Tony Orlando and Dawn (1974) 
  Season 2, Episode 12 02x12: (Dec/10/1975) As Himself 

Dark Shadows (1966) (1966) 
  DS-640 06x178: (Dec/06/1968) As Mr. Wells, the clerk at the Collinsport Inn 
  DS-61 01x61: (Sep/19/1966) As Mr. Wells, the clerk at the Collinsport Inn 
  DS-11 01x11: (Jul/11/1966) As Mr. Wells, the clerk at the Collinsport Inn 
  DS-1 01x01: (Jun/27/1966) As Mr. Wells, the clerk at the Collinsport Inn 

NYPD (1967) 
  Shakedown 01x01: (Sep/05/1967) As Manager 

Trials of O'Brien (1965) 
  Dead End on Flugel Street 01x12: (Dec/03/1965) As District Attorney 

The Defenders (1961) (1961) 
  Gideon's Follies 01x15: (Dec/23/1961) As Unknown 

Naked City (1958) 
  The Day the Island Almost Sank 02x31: (Jun/14/1961) As Chamber of Commerce Man, [Uncredited]

Studio One (1948) 
  Family Protection 08x36: (May/28/1956) As Evans 
Trivia

He has an identical twin brother named Bonar Bain.

Conrad Bain Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..