Login or register  
TV

Dixie Carter

Mostly Credited As: Dixie Carter
Birth Name: Dixie Virginia Carter
Date Of Birth: May 25, 1939 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: McLemoresville, Tennessee
Date Of Death: April 10, 2010
Cause Of Death: Cancer
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Dixie Carter


McLamoresville, Tennessee-born Dixie Carter joined the cast of "Diff'rent Strokes" in 1983 as TV host Maggie McKinney. Miss McKinney met billionaire Phil Drummond (Conrad Bain), and the two were soon married. Ms Carter's earliest ambition was to sing opera. With
this in mind, she entered Southwestern University to study classical music. While there, she played the leads in such musicals as "Kiss Me Kate," "Oklahoma," "The King and I" and "Brigadoon" at Memphis's Front Street
Theater. Upon graduation, she headed for New York to study opera. "Then came the rude awakening. I did not have the voice to sing opera," she said. "My voice was simply not big enough, so I trained for musical comedy and acting."
A friend recommended that she see Joseph Papp, who was casting for a Shakespeare in the Park production of "A Winter's Tale." Ms Carter received the part, and was later cast in "Taken in Marriage" and "Gogol." She starred on Broadway as Melba in "Pal Joey" and as Ann in "Sextet." She won the coveted off-Broadway Theater World Award for her performance as Belle Starr in "Jesse and the Bandit Queen" and won a Drama Desk Award nomination for her role as Calamity Jane in "Fathers and Sons."
As theater work kept her busy at night, she began working on television during the day as Brandy Henderson on "The Edge of Night." It was during this period that she was separated and later divorced from her husband. A chance to re-create her role of Calamity Jane opposite Richard Chamberlain in a West Coast production of "Fathers and Sons" brought Miss Carter to Hollywood. Since moving to California she has appeared on "Bret Maverick," "Best of the West," "Quincy" and "Greatest American Hero." She had starring roles in the series "Out of the Blue," "Filthy Rich" and "On Our Own." She also starred in the feature film "Bizarre" and co-starred in the television movies "Ohms" and "The Killing of Randy Webster."

Dixie Carter
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Family Law (1999)As: Randi King
Designing Women (1986)As: Julia Sugarbaker
Filthy Rich (US) (1982)As: Carlotta Beck
Out of the Blue (US) (1979)As: Marion Richards
Diff'rent Strokes (1978)As: Margaret "Maggie" McKinney Drummond (S07)
On Our Own (1977) (1977)As: April Baxter
The Edge of Night (1956)As: Brandeis "Brandy" Henderson (1974-1976)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Dixie Carter; Chyler Leigh 01x64: (Dec/04/2008) As Herself 

Desperate Housewives (2004) 
  The Little Things You Do Together 03x15: (Feb/18/2007) As Gloria Hodge 
  I Remember That 03x14: (Feb/11/2007) As Gloria Hodge 
  Come Play Wiz Me 03x13: (Jan/21/2007) As Gloria Hodge 
  The Miracle Song 03x10: (Nov/26/2006) As Gloria Hodge 
  Beautiful Girls 03x09: (Nov/19/2006) As Gloria Hodge 
  Children and Art 03x08: (Nov/12/2006) As Gloria Hodge 

Hope & Faith (2003) 
  A Room of One's Own 02x22: (Mar/25/2005) As Joyce Shanowski 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Jimmy Bennett, Vanessa Carlton, Dixie Carter, Lori Loughlin 01x116: (Mar/07/2005) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 78 08x78: (Dec/16/2004) As Herself 
  Season 6, Episode 226 06x226: (Jul/14/2003) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 1, Episode 156 01x156: (Mar/16/1998) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Alison Sweeny, Dixie Carter, Delta Burke; Jennifer Love Hewitt 03x194: (Jun/03/2004) As Herself 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Home 05x16: (Feb/17/2004) As Denise Brockmorton 

Christy (1994) 
  The Sweetest Gift (2) 02x02: (Nov/24/1994) As Julia Huddleston 

Diff'rent Strokes (1978) 
  Drummond's Lady 06x13: (Jan/21/1984) As Maggie McKinney 

Lou Grant (1977) 
  Suspect 05x21: (May/17/1982) As Jessica Lindner 

Quincy, M.E. (1976) 
  The Face of Fear 07x19: (Mar/24/1982) As Dr. Alicia Rainer 

Bret Maverick (1981) 
  Hallie 01x08: (Feb/09/1982) As Hallie McCullough 

Cassie & Co. (1982) 
  Golden Silence 01x01: (Jan/29/1982) As Evelyn Weller 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dixie Carter Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

BBC One Start Production On David Walliams', 'The Boy In The Dress'

BBC One have announced production has started on David Walliams’ latest..

Sir Michael Gambon To Voice Brand-New E4 Comedy, 'Bad Robots'

E4 have announced Sir Michael Gambon will be the voice of the vengeful..

HBO is Coming for You

    Are you one of the 80 million homes that do not currently subscribe..