Login or register  
TV

Billy Ray Cyrus

Mostly Credited As: Billy Ray Cyrus
Birth Name: William Ray Cyrus
Date Of Birth: August 25, 1961 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Flatwoods, Kentucky
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Billy Ray Cyrus


Billy Ray Cyrus is a popular country singer who has starred as Dr. Clint Cassidy on his hit show, Doc, and also as Robbie Stewart, the dad and manager of his pop-star daughter Hannah Montana/Miley Stewart, on the wildly popular Disney Channel series, Hannah Montana. He recently hosted the 2008 season of the popular reality television competition Nashville Star. Billy Ray will also co-star in the theatrical movie version of Hannah Montana currently scheduled to hit theaters on May 1, 2009.

Billy Ray Cyrus Billy Ray Cyrus Billy Ray Cyrus Billy Ray Cyrus Billy Ray Cyrus Billy Ray Cyrus
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Surprise Homecoming (2011)As: Himself (Host)
Studio DC: Almost Live (2008)As: Himself
Billy Ray Cyrus... Home at Last (2007)As: Himself
Project Dad (2006)As: Himself (2008)
Hannah Montana (2006)As: Robby Stewart
Dancing With the Stars (2005)As: Himself (S04 - Eliminated 7th)
Nashville Star (2003)As: Himself (Host, S06)
CMT Music Awards (2002)As: Himself (Co-Host 2008)
Doc (2001) (2001)As: Dr. Clint Cassidy
Episode Cast Credits 

The Haunting Of... (2012) 
  Billy Ray Cyrus 03x26: (Nov/15/2014) As Himself 

The Talk (2010) 
  Billy Ray Cyrus, Dionne Warwick, Diana Madison, Tre Wilcox 04x111: (Feb/26/2014) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Billy Ray Cyrus, Vera Gibbons 03x151: (Apr/29/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Gwyneth Paltrow, JB Smoove, Billy Ray Cyrus 21x82: (Apr/25/2013) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Ellen DeGeneres, Josh Lucas, Billy Ray Cyrus 20x146: (Sep/06/2012) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Julie Scardina, Mary Louis Parker, Billy Ray Cyrus 19x112: (Jul/06/2011) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Billy Ray Cyrus, Miley Cyrus, Brooke Shields 16x71: (Feb/27/2008) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 145 16x145: (Apr/18/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 16, Episode 44 16x44: (Nov/02/2012) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Martin Sheen, Billy Ray Cyrus, guest co-host Dayna Devon 10x212: (Jul/26/2007) As Himself 
  Geoffrey Rush, James Pickens Jr., Billy Ray Cyrus, guest co-host Marie Osmond 10x167: (May/10/2007) As Himself 

Are We There Yet? (2010) 
  The Hand on a House Episode 03x51: (Dec/27/2012) As Luke 

90210 (2008) 
  'Tis Pity 04x22: (May/01/2012) As Judd Ridge 
  Vegas, Maybe? 04x08: (Nov/08/2011) As Judd Ridge 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Jenny McCarthy; Billy Ray Cyrus 01x144: (Apr/16/2009) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Billy Ray Cyrus, Harry Hamlin, Big Sam's Funky Nation 27x158: (Apr/08/2009) As Himself 
  Summer Fun Week: Grilling, Billy Ray Cyrus, Oscar De La Hoya 26x220: (Jul/04/2008) As Himself 
  Bahamas Episode: Billy Ray Cyrus, Jane Krakowski 26x65: (Nov/30/2007) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

CMA Music Festival (2004) 
  2008 CMA Music Festival 05x01: (Sep/08/2008) As Himself (Performer) 

Phineas and Ferb (2008) 
  It's a Mud, Mud, Mud, Mud World 01x18: (Feb/24/2008) Voiced  Buck Buckerson 

Oprah (1986) 
  Burning Questions for Hannah Montana: Miley Cyrus 22x74: (Dec/20/2007) As Himself 
  Teen Phenom Hannah Montana: Miley Cyrus Shocks Her Biggest Fans 22x53: (Nov/21/2007) As Himself 

Biography (1987) 
  Billy Ray Cyrus 21x34: (Dec/20/2007) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Dana Carvey, Miley Cyrus, Billy Ray Cyrus 05x28: (Oct/11/2007) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Nicollette Sheridan, Billy Ray Cyrus, Gran Bel Fisher 05x07: (Jan/11/2007) As Himself 

The Megan Mullally Show (2006) 
  Billy Ray Cyrus, Richard Simmons, authors of "Party Confidential" 01x68: (Dec/21/2006) As Himself 

The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (2005) 
  That's So Suite Life of Hannah Montana 02x20: (Jul/28/2006) As Robbie Stewart 

Degrassi (2001) 
  The Power Of Love 03x22: (Apr/05/2004) As Duke 

Top of The Pops 2 (1994) 
  January 23, 2002 08x21: (Jan/23/2002) As Himself 

Diagnosis Murder (1993) 
  Murder, Country Style 04x18: (Feb/20/1997) As Himself 

The Nanny (US) (1993) 
  A Kiss Is Just a Kiss 02x23: (May/03/1995) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Doc (2001) (2001)• Story Editor
Surprise Homecoming (2011)• Producer

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

AL-TV Songs:
Al Music - Alapalooza + Achy Breaky Heart 
South Park Songs:
You Got F**ked in the Ass + Achy Breaky Heart 
Jackass Songs:
Season 1, Episode 6 + Achy Breaky Heart 
Hart Of Dixie Songs:
Aliens & Aliases + Achy Breaky Heart 
Hannah Montana Songs:
I Want You to Want Me... To Go to Florida + Ready, Set, Don't Go 
On the Road Again + I Want My Mullet Back 
Trivia

Birth Name Is: William Ray Cyrus

Children Are: Christopher, Miley, Braison, Noah, Brandi, & Trace

Currently Married To Leticia Finley Since December 1993

His Daughter, Miley, Currently Stars In The Series Hannah Montana On Disney Channel

"Achey Breakey Heart" Was Originally Titled "Don't Tell My Heart"

Billy Ray Cyrus Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..