TV

Tom Baker


Mostly Credited As: Tom Baker
Birth Name: Thomas Stewart Baker
Date Of Birth: January 20, 1934 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Liverpool, England
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Tom Baker


Tom Baker was born on 20 January 1934. Tom Baker was known for his curly hair and long coloured scarf from Dr Who. In Dr Who Tom played The Doctor from 1974-1981. In Dr Who he has appeared alongside Richard Hurndall, Patrick Troughton, Jon Pertwee, Peter Davison, Colin Baker and Sylvestor Mccoy. In his later roles he has narrated Little Britain since 2003, he played Prof. Peter Plum in the hit series Cluedo but probably best known for his role in Dr Who. Tom Baker is a very talented actor and has been very succesful.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Little Britain USA (2008)As: Narrator
Little Britain (2003)As: Narrator
Randall & Hopkirk (Deceased) (2000) (2000)As: Wyvern
Monarch of the Glen (2000)As: Donald MacDonald (2004-2005)
Fort Boyard (1998)As: Captain Baker (2003)
Medics (1990)As: Geoffrey Hoyt (1992 - 1995)
Cluedo (UK) (1990)As: Professor Peter Plum (S04)
The Life and Loves of a She-Devil (1986)As: Father Ferguson
The Hound of the Baskervilles (1982)As: Sherlock Holmes
Doctor Who (1963) (1963)As: The Fourth Doctor (1974-1981)
Episode Cast Credits 

Doctor Who (2005) 
  The Day of the Doctor (Nov/23/2013) As The Curator, [Uncredited]

Blue Peter (1958) 
  Blue Peter At 50 51x09: (Oct/14/2008) Voiced  Narrator 

The Secret Show (2006) 
  The Secret Room 01x10: (Oct/28/2006) Voiced  Robert Baron 

Today With Des & Mel (2002) 
  Series 4, Show 63 04x63: (Feb/01/2006) As Himself 

Doctor Who Confidential (2005) 
  Special Effects 01x09: (May/21/2005) As Himself 
  The Dark Side 01x07: (May/07/2005) As Himself 
  I Get a Side-Kick Out of You 01x04: (Apr/16/2005) As Himself 
  Aliens: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 01x02: (Apr/02/2005) As Himself 

Strange (2002) 
  Asmoth (2) 01x07: (Jul/05/2003) As Father Bernard 

Fun At The Funeral Parlour (2001) 
  The Jaws of Doom 01x02: (Jan/08/2001) As Quimby 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Tom Baker, Muriel Gray 16x08: (Dec/11/1998) As Himself 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  Dimensions in Time, Part One (Nov/26/1993) As The Fourth Doctor 
  The Five Doctors (Nov/25/1983) As The Fourth Doctor 
  Planet of the Spiders, Part Six 11x26: (Jun/08/1974) As The Fourth Doctor, [Uncredited]

The Chronicles of Narnia (1988) 
  The Silver Chair (6) 03x06: (Dec/23/1990) As Puddleglum 
  The Silver Chair (5) 03x05: (Dec/16/1990) As Puddleglum 
  The Silver Chair (4) 03x04: (Dec/09/1990) As Puddleglum 
  The Silver Chair (1) 03x01: (Nov/18/1990) As Puddleglum 

The Kenny Everett Television Show (1981) 
  Series 4, Show 1 04x01: (Oct/16/1986) As Various, [Special Guest Stars]

Blackadder (1983) 
  Potato 02x03: (Jan/23/1986) As Captain Redbeard Rum 

Remington Steele (1982) 
  Hounded Steele 02x20: (May/15/1984) As Anatole Blaylock 

Jim'll Fix It (1975) 
  Series 1, Show 2 01x02: (Jun/07/1975) As Himself 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  The Millionairess 08x01: (Sep/25/1972) As Dr. Ahmed el Kabir 

Softly, Softly (1966) 
  Like Any Other Friday 05x22: (Feb/12/1970) As Site Foreman 

Dixon of Dock Green (1955) 
  Number Thirteen 15x10: (Nov/09/1968) As Foreman 
  The Attack 14x16: (Jan/13/1968) As The Man 

Z Cars (1962) 
  Hudson's Way Part 2 06x110: (Mar/19/1968) As Harry Russell 
  Hudson's Way Part 1 06x109: (Mar/18/1968) As Harry Russell 

In Confidence (2010) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Doctor Who: The Doctors Revisited (2013) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Arthur of the Britons (1972) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Brandreth / Gavron 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Frederick Treves, [Starring Roles]
Trivia

Is the longest serving Doctor Who, his time in the role stretching from December 1974 until March 1981.

Is the current "elder statesman" of "Doctor Who", having inherited that unofficial title upon the death of his predecessor Jon Pertwee in May 1996.

Has performed with the National Theatre, the Bristol Old Vic and the Royal Shakespeare Company.

Tom's children (with Anna Wheatcroft): Daniel and Piers.

He is a voice-over artist for television commercials in the UK.

He has been mistaken by members of the public for Jon Pertwee.

Trained at Rose Bruford Drama School Sidcup, Kent, UK alongside Freddy Jones. Later members include actors Ray Fearon, Gary Oldman and Stephen Armourae.

Tom: "I wasn't interested in novelty ... I was looking for good drama."

Tom:"To want to be an actor, especially these days, is to be ill."

Tom: "I am a one success man."

More Trivia
Tom Baker Quotes

No quotes added for this person