Login or register  
TV

Nicholas Courtney

Mostly Credited As: Nicholas Courtney
Birth Name: William Nicholas Stone Courtney
Date Of Birth: December 16, 1929 (Age 81)
Country Of Birth: Egypt
Birth Place: Cairo
Date Of Death: February 22, 2011
Cause Of Death: Long Illness
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Nicholas Courtney


Biography Coming Soon!

Useful Resources/References:

Five Rounds Rapid! (autobiography)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Then Churchill Said to Me (1993)As: Lt. Col. Robin Withering
Barriers (1980)As: Henri Beauvoir
Doctor Who (1963)As: Brigadier Alistair Gordon Lethbridge-Stewart (1968 - 1975, recurring thereafter)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Sarah Jane Adventures (2007) 
  Death of the Doctor: Part 2 04x06: (Oct/26/2010) As The Brigadier (archive footage) 
  Enemy of the Bane: Part 2 02x12: (Dec/08/2008) As Brigadier Sir Alistair Lethbridge-Stewart 
  Enemy of the Bane: Part 1 02x11: (Dec/01/2008) As Brigadier Sir Alistair Lethbridge-Stewart, [Special Guest Stars]

The Bill (1984) 
  Good Cop, Bad Cop 23x56: (Aug/08/2007) As Dr. Nigel Botterill 
  Crown V. Cooper 07x04: (Jan/10/1991) As Judge 

Casualty (1986) 
  The Fires Within 21x45: (Jul/14/2007) As Claude Devigny 

Doctor Who Confidential (2005) 
  The World of Who 01x12: (Jun/11/2005) As Himself 
  Why on Earth? 01x05: (Apr/23/2005) As Himself 

Doctors (2000) 
  Heart on His Sleeve 07x14: (May/06/2005) As Edmund Black 

Sir Bernard's Stately Homes (1999) 
  Stebson Towers 01x06: (Jun/16/1999) As Senior Policeman 

Satellite City (1996) 
  The Other Side 01x04: (Oct/25/1996) As English Stan 

Doctor Who (1963) 
  Dimensions in Time, Part Two (Nov/27/1993) As Brigadier Alistair Gordon Lethbridge-Stewart 
  Battlefield, Part Four 26x04: (Sep/27/1989) As Brigadier Alistair Gordon Lethbridge-Stewart 
  Battlefield, Part Three 26x03: (Sep/20/1989) As Brigadier Alistair Gordon Lethbridge-Stewart 
  Battlefield, Part Two 26x02: (Sep/13/1989) As Brigadier Alistair Gordon Lethbridge-Stewart 

French Fields (1989) 
  Surprise, Surprise 03x04: (Sep/24/1991) As Marquis 
  Sale Or Return 02x05: (Oct/22/1990) As Marquis 
  Home and Away 02x04: (Oct/15/1990) As Marquis 
  Le Week-End 01x06: (Oct/10/1989) As Marquis 

Only Fools and Horses (1981) 
  Dates (Dec/25/1988) As Charles 

Yes, Prime Minister (1986) 
  A Diplomatic Incident 02x03: (Dec/17/1987) As Police Commissioner 

Minder (1979) 
  The Balance of Power 05x08: (Oct/31/1984) As Raymond Wilkin 

Shelley (1979) 
  Owner Occupiers 02x04: (May/08/1980) As Bank Manager 

All Creatures Great and Small (1978) 
  Matters of Life and Death 03x12: (Mar/15/1980) As Paul Cotterill 

The Galton & Simpson Playhouse (1977) 
  Cheers 01x03: (Mar/03/1977) As Man 

The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (1971) 
  Cell 13 02x03: (Feb/12/1973) As Hutchinson Hatch 

Doomwatch (1970) 
  Cause of Death 03x10: (Aug/01/1972) As Philip 

Jason King (1971) 
  Wanna Buy a Television Series 01x01: (Sep/15/1971) As Dr. Straymam 

Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased) (1969) (1969) 
  The Ghost Who Saved the Bank at Monte Carlo 01x11: (Nov/30/1969) As Max 

Callan (1967) 
  The Running Dog 02x12: (Mar/26/1969) As David Forbes 

The Champions (1968) 
  The Experiment 01x04: (Oct/16/1968) As Dr . Farley 

The Avengers (1961) 
  Mission... Highly Improbable 05x24: (Nov/18/1967) As Gifford 
  Propellant 23 02x02: (Oct/06/1962) As Captain Legros 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Abductors 04x02: (Jul/08/1965) As Alain 
  The Contract 03x14: (Jan/07/1965) As Policeman, [Uncredited]

Theatre 625 (1964) 
  Carried by Storm 02x04: (Oct/25/1964) As Ned 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  Why Baker Died 06x23: (Sep/21/1964) As Mark Norman 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He is the only actor to have worked alongside all the Doctors bar Christopher Eccleston, David Tennant and Matt Smith in one form or another.

After Tom Baker, he was the second longest running cast member of "Doctor Who".

He made his first appearance on "Doctor Who" in 1965 and his last in 1989.

His father was a British diplomat assigned to Egypt.

During the 1950s, he was a private in the British Army.

He appeared with Jean Marsh in both his first and last "Doctor Who" appearances.

Along with Patrick Troughton, he is one of only two actors to play the same character (Brigadier Alistair Gordon Lethbridge-Stewart) in "Doctor Who" in the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s.

He was born one day before his fellow "Doctor Who" star Jacqueline Hill.

He was a close friend of his Doctor Who co-star Jon Pertwee for many years.

Nicholas Courtney Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Masters of Sex star Lizzy Caplan nominated for Emmy; Masters of Sex Fact or Fiction?

The 2014 Emmy nominations were announced yesterday morning, and Lizzy..

Amanda Holden and Christine Bleakley Confirmed as 'This Morning' Maternity Cover

Phillip Schofield has announced live on air on todays episode of 'This..

Big Brother UK - Huge Armageddon Twist Revealed

Big Brother's Armageddon twist has been revealed, with new housemates due..