Login or register
TV

Anita Morris

Anita Morris Mostly Credited As: Anita Morris
Birth Name: Anita Rose Morris
Date Of Birth: March 14, 1943 (Age 50)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Durham, North Carolina
Date Of Death: March 02, 1994
Cause Of Death: Ovarian Cancer (Los Angeles, California)




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Down and Out in Beverly Hills (1987)As: Barbara Whiteman
Berrenger's (1985)As: Babs Berrenger
Episode Cast Credits 

Major Dad (1989) 
  Colonel of Truth 04x16: (Feb/12/1993) As Connie 

Matlock (1986) 
  The Legacy (2) 07x04: (Nov/19/1992) As Elaine Genrich 
  The Legacy (1) 07x03: (Nov/19/1992) As Elaine Genrich 
  The Star 04x07: (Oct/31/1989) As Catherine McKay 

Melrose Place (1992) (1992) 
  Burned 01x10: (Sep/16/1992) As Stella Rivers 

Eerie, Indiana (1991) 
  No Brain, No Pain 01x15: (Mar/15/1992) As Eunice Danforth 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Spoiled 03x13: (Aug/21/1991) As Mrs. Monroe 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  The Search for Peter Kerry 05x11: (Feb/05/1989) As Leona Schubert 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  Amen... Send Money 04x02: (Oct/02/1987) As Leona Proverb 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Anita not only performed on TV and in Film but she appeared in 7 Broadway productions as well.

Her career began on 12 October 1971 playing different roles in the hit Broadway musical "Jesus Christ Superstar" until 30 June 1973.

Her very first Big screen appearance was when she starred in the 1972 Comedy Movie "That Man Is Pregnant!".

Besides performing on Broadway still in 1972 she had time to appear in 2 more Movies that year in "The Broad Coalition" and "What Do I Tell the Boys at the Station?".

On 18 March 1973 she appeared in the Broadway Musical "Seesaw" which was a Romantic Comedy until 8 December 1973.

From 28 May 1974 to 31 December 1978 she played "Charmin" in the Broadway Musical "The Magic Show".

Her next on screen appearance was in the 1975 Biographical Comedy "The Happy Hooker" that was loosely based on the life of x-Madam "Xaviera Hollander" who was played by "Lynn Redgrave" in the Film.

From 19 June 1978 to 27 May 1982 she played "Mona Stangley" in the Broadway Musical Comedy "The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas".

Her final Broadway performance was when she played "Carla" in the Musical Drama "Nine" from 9 May 1992 to 4 February 1984 which garnered her a Tony Award nomination for Best Featured Actress in a Musical".

She did however receive a Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical in 1982.

More Trivia
Anita Morris Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

I Wanna Be BFFs With...Peggy Olson

    We all have one. That one TV character who you would totally kick..

Primetime Ratings, Wednesday, 4/16/14

    FOX won a pretty quiet Wednesday night in all measures. 'American..

TVRage Bulletin: ‘Glee’ Adds ‘CSI’ Alum, ‘Parks & Rec’ Enlists ‘Workaholics’ Star & More!

    In addition to all of the other news we’ve been reporting, here..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor