Login or register  
TV

Miranda Cosgrove

Mostly Credited As: Miranda Cosgrove
Birth Name: Miranda Taylor Cosgrove
Date Of Birth: May 14, 1993 (Age 21)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Miranda Cosgrove


Miranda Cosgrove is an American actress and singer, and was born on May 14, 1993 in Los Angeles, California. Cosgrove got into the business young, appearing in commercials and modeling as a small child. Her first TV appearance came in a small role during the pilot episode of 'Smallville.' Her first film role was in the 2003 Jack Black comedy 'School of Rock.' Miranda's initial claim to fame was the regular role of Megan Parker on the Nickelodoen series 'Drake and Josh.'

Following that show's cancellation, Disney gave her the lead in one of their channel's biggest crossover hits, 'iCarly.' The show ended its very successful run in 2012, after seven seasons. Cosgrove made her voice acting debut in the 'Despicable Me' films, and can next be seen in the upcoming NBC comedy 'Girlfriend in a Coma.' As a singer, she released her debut album 'Sparks Fly' in 2010, and embarked on a tour in the summer of 2012.

Miranda Cosgrove Miranda Cosgrove Miranda Cosgrove Miranda Cosgrove Miranda Cosgrove Miranda Cosgrove
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Girlfriend in a Coma (2013)As: Evie McNeil
MTV's 10 on Top (2010)As: Herself
iCarly (2007)As: Carly Shay
Drake and Josh (2004)As: Megan Parker
Episode Cast Credits 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Michael C. Hall, Miranda Cosgrove, ZZ Ward 11x105: (Jul/03/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Miranda Cosgrove, Aaron Tveit 31x216: (Jul/01/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 19, Episode 352 27x47: (Nov/04/2008) As Herself 

Friday Download (2011) 
  Series 5, Episode 10 05x10: (Jun/28/2013) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Dwayne Johnson, Miranda Cosgrove, Cirque du Soleil "Ovo" 20x19: (Feb/06/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Matt Damon 16x160: (Dec/15/2011) As Herself 

Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (1939) 
  Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (Nov/25/2010) As Herself 

The Good Wife (2009) 
  Bad Girls 02x07: (Nov/16/2010) As Sloan Burchfield 

Teen Choice Awards (1999) 
  The 12th Annual Teen Choice Awards 12x01: (Aug/09/2010) As Herself (Presenter) 
  The 11th Annual Teen Choice Awards 11x01: (Aug/10/2009) As Herself (Presenter) 

BrainSurge (2009) 
  Season 1, Episode 19 01x19: (Nov/30/2009) As Herself 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Dennis Quaid; Miranda Cosgrove; Jeff Schroeder 02x10: (Sep/18/2009) As Herself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Miranda Cosgrove; Drs. Yvonne Bohn, Allison Hill, and Alane Park 03x49: (Nov/06/2008) As Herself 

Dance on Sunset (2008) 
  Prom 01x09: (May/24/2008) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Susan Sarandon, Miranda Cosgrove 11x06: (Sep/11/2007) As Herself 

Zoey 101 (2005) 
  Paige at PCA 03x13: (Aug/10/2007) As Paige Howard 

Grounded for Life (2001) 
  You Better You Bet 05x05: (Oct/15/2004) As Jessica 

Kids' Choice Awards (US) (1988) 
  17th Annual Kids' Choice Awards 17x01: (Apr/03/2004) As Herself 

Smallville (2001) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Oct/16/2001) As 5-Year-Old Lana 
Trivia

She is part Italian, Welsh, and Russian

Miranda Cosgrove Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Commissions Drama-Doc, 'Cyber Bully' - Starring 'Game of Thrones' Actress, Maisie Williams

Channel 4 has commissioned a new drama-doc, ‘Cyber Bully’. Casey..

Brand New Danger Mouse heading to CBBC, Cast and Key art Revealed

The first raft of casting announcements have been made for the new series..

Peaky Blinders Series 2 Premiere Date Set

The second series of 'Peaky Blinders' will premiere on BBC Two at 9pm on..