Login or register  
TV

Dudley Moore

Mostly Credited As: Dudley Moore
Birth Name: Dudley Stuart John Moore
Date Of Birth: April 19, 1935 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Dagenham, Essex, England
Date Of Death: March 27, 2002
Cause Of Death: Pneumonia (Plainfield, New Jersey)
Height: 5' 2 " (1.57 m)

Dudley Moore


Puckish comedic performer who entered movies following a successful career writing and performing in British satirical revues. Born club-footed and stunted of growth as a child, Moore, like many laughmakers, embraced comedy as a form of escapism. He studied music while at Oxford, where he met Peter Cook, Jonathan Miller, and Alan Bennett; in the early 1960s they formed "Beyond the Fringe," a comedy troupe best described as a precursor to Monty Python's Flying Circus. Moore and Cook later teamed for several two-man shows, eventually reaching the screen in The Wrong Box (1966), Bedazzled (1967),The Bed-Sitting Room (1969), and the dreadful The Hound of the Baskervilles (1977). He made his solo starring debut in the little-seen 30 Is a Dangerous Age, Cynthia (1968), costarring Suzy Kendall, to whom he was briefly married. It took him ten years to win another major movie role, but after getting most of the laughs in Foul Play (1978), he was chosen to replace George Segal as leading man in Blake Edwards' mid-life-crisis comedy 10 (1979). Moore's performance as a middleaged, would-be Romeo struck a chord with moviegoers, and he became the 1980s' unlikeliest movie star.

Arthur (1981) cast Moore as a spoiled, perpetually tipsy millionaire who somehow falls in love with working-class Liza Minnelli. Moore earned a Best Actor Oscar nomination for his funny, freewheeling portrayal, but none of his subsequent films-including Six Weeks (1982), Lovesick, Romantic Comedy (both 1983), Unfaithfully Yours, Best Defense, Micki + Maude (all 1984), Like Father, Like Son (1987), Arthur 2: On the Rocks (1988), and Crazy People (1990)-have attained the same degree of success, critically or commercially. In 1993 he starred in a short-lived TV sitcom, "Dudley." In addition to his acting talents, Moore is an accomplished pianist who also composed the scores for such films as Bedazzled (1967), Inadmissible Evidence (1968), Staircase (1969), and Six Weeks.

Copyright © 1994 Leonard Maltin

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Oscar's Orchestra (1995)As: Oscar -- [Voice]
Daddy's Girls (1994) (1994)As: Dudley Walker
Dudley (1993)As: Dudley Bristol
Not Only... But Also (1965)As: Various
The Academy Awards (1953)As: Himself (Co-Host 1983)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1996) 
  Dudley Moore, Jennifer Ehle, Barry Manilow 02x27: (Apr/18/1997) As Himself 

Pebble Mill (1991) 
  Series 5, Show 4 05x04: (Oct/19/1995) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0236 02x17: (Sep/20/1994) As Himself 

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 12, Show 5 12x05: (Jan/17/1992) As Himself 

Saturday Night Clive (1989) 
  Series 5, Show 7 05x07: (Nov/02/1991) As Himself 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  Dudley Moore Part 2 27x22: (Mar/11/1987) As Himself 
  Dudley Moore Part 1 27x21: (Mar/04/1987) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Dudley Moore/Al Green 11x08: (Jan/25/1986) As Himself (Host) 
  Peter Cook, Dudley Moore/Neil Sedaka 01x11: (Jan/24/1976) As Himself (Co-Host) 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 42nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 42x01: (Jan/27/1985) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Micki & Maude') 
  The 39th Annual Golden Globe Awards 39x01: (Jan/30/1982) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'Arthur') 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 52nd Annual Academy Awards 28x01: (Apr/14/1980) As Himself ("Song from 10 (It's Easy to Say)"), [Musical Guests]

The Muppet Show (1976) 
  Dudley Moore 04x06: (Oct/25/1979) As Himself 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Peter Cook & Dudley Moore / Donovan 11x24: (May/07/1969) As Himself 
  Peter Cook & Dudley Moore / Anne Bancroft / Mel Torme 11x23: (Apr/30/1969) As Himself 

Top Of The Pops (UK) (1964) 
  15 July 1965 02x29: (Jul/15/1965) As Himself 

Ready Steady Go! (1963) 
  The Who; Peter Cook & Dudley Moore 02x44: (Jul/02/1965) As Himself 

Off Beat... (1965) 
  Dudley Moore 01x01: (Jan/29/1965) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Not Only... But Also (1965)• Creator

Episode Crew


Not Only... But Also (1965) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Episode 1 01x01 Jan/09/1965 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dudley Moore Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'The X Factor' Return Date Confirmed - August 30th

itv have just announced moments ago, the launch date of this years 'X..

Rage Ratings Review: Wednesday 20th August - US - Preliminary

Primetime CBS opened the evening with 'Big Brother', with the ninth Power..

Rage Ratings Review: Wednesday 20th August - UK

Primetime 'The One Show' aired on BBC one at 7pm, with guest Jon Hamm,..