Login or register  
TV

John Mills

Mostly Credited As: John Mills
Sometimes Credited As: Sir John Mills

Birth Name: Lewis Ernest Watts Mills
Date Of Birth: February 22, 1908 (Age 97)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: The Watts Naval Training College, North Elmham, No
Date Of Death: April 23, 2005
Cause Of Death: Chest Infection (Denham, Buckinghamshire)
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

John Mills


John Mills died at the age of 97 and was born on February 22, 1908.
He was married to Mary Hayley Bell and has 3 children he was married to Mary Hayley Bell.
He is 5' 8" (1.72 m) tall and was born in The Watts Naval Training College, North Elmham, No (United Kingdom). John Mills died on April 23, 2005
He died in Denham, Buckinghamshire (Chest Infection).

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Celebration (2001)As: Himself
A Tale of Two Cities (1989) (1989)As: Jarvis Lorry
Quatermass (1979)As: Prof. Bernard Quatermass
Young At Heart (1977)As: Albert Collyer
The Zoo Gang (1974)As: Thomas "The Elephant" Devon
Dundee and the Culhane (1967)As: Dundee
Episode Cast Credits 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Ozzy Osbourne, John Mills, ZoĆ« Ball 02x08: (May/10/2002) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  The Bee Gees, John Mills 05x06: (Mar/24/2001) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Clive Anderson All Talk (1996) 
  Series 4, Show 7 04x07: (Oct/14/1999) As Himself 

Hotel (1983) 
  Changes of Heart 03x22: (Apr/09/1986) As Charles Canfield 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  John MIlls 24x01: (Oct/26/1983) As Himself 
  John Mills 06x05: (Dec/19/1960) As Himself 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 124 01x124: (Jul/07/1983) As Himself 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  Operation Safecrack 05x03: (May/09/1982) As Sam Morrissey 
  The Umbrella Man 02x11: (May/10/1980) As The Man 
  Galloping Foxley 02x03: (Mar/15/1980) As William Perkins 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  A Good & Faithful Servant/Secret Life of Burl Smith/Tug of War/Designated Lover 02x21: (Feb/17/1979) As unknown 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 43rd Annual Academy Awards 19x01: (Apr/15/1971) As Winner: Best Supporting Actor (for 'Ryan's Daughter') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 28th Annual Golden Globe Awards 28x01: (Feb/05/1971) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'Ryan's Daughter') 

Nanny and the Professor (1970) 
  The Human Fly 02x16: (Jan/22/1971) As Uncle Alfred 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He and his second wife, Mary Hayley Bell, were married from January 16, 1941 until his death on April 23, 2005.

His first wife, Aileen Raymond, was the mother of Ian Ogilvy.

He is the father of Hayley Mills, Juliet Mills and Jonathan Mills.

John Mills Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Days of Our Lives star Alison Sweeney joins General Hospital

Alison Sweeney who played Sami Brady on Days Of Our Lives for the last..

Tracy Morgan allowed to return home

Tracy Morgan has been released from hospital, five weeks after being..

X Factor Judge's Secret Wedding

Cheryl Cole has revealed that she has secretly married her French..