TV

Benjamin Bratt


Mostly Credited As: Benjamin Bratt
Birth Name: Benjamin G. Bratt
Date Of Birth: December 16, 1963 (Age 52)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: San Francisco, California
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Benjamin Bratt


Benjamin Bratt was born on December 16, 1963 in San Francisco, California. Bratt graduated from Lowell High School and it was there he developed his dramatic and oratory skills as a member of the Lowell Forensic Society.
Bratt is best known as Detective Reynaldo Curtis on the television show Law & Order where he was a regular for 4 seasons, but he has has also been in several movies, for example, The Great Raid, Catwoman and The Woodsman. You can currently see Bratt starring in the tv series E-Ring as Jim Tisnewski.
Bratt is married to actress Talisa Soto and they have two children, a daughter, Sophia Rosalinda Bratt and a son, Mateo Bravery Bratt.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Star (2016)As: Jahil
Latino Americans (2013)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
The Andromeda Strain (2008)As: Dr. Jeremy Stone
Private Practice (2007)As: Dr. Jake Reilly (S05-)
24 (2001)As: Steve Navarro (S09)
ALMA Awards (1995)As: Himself (Host 1999)
Nasty Boys (1990)As: Eduardo Cruz
Law & Order (1990)As: Detective Reynaldo "Rey" Curtis (S06-S09; recurring afterwards)
American Experience (1988)As: Narrator (2009) -- [Voice]
Knightwatch (1988)As: Tony Maldonado
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015) 
  Benjamin Bratt, Rob Corddry, the Shelters 02x113: (Jul/13/2016) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Sesame Street (1969) 
  Rosita's Abuela 44x13: (Dec/12/2013) As Himself 
  Rosita's Abuela 44x13: (Dec/12/2013) As Himself 

Live with Kelly (1983) 
  Benjamin Bratt, Sig Hansen, Keith Colburn, Guy Fieri 31x219: (Jul/04/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Benjamin Bratt, Sig Hansen, Keith Colburn, Guy Fieri 31x219: (Jul/04/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Benjamin Bratt; Leighton Meester; LaDainian Tomlinson 27x01: (Sep/01/2008) As Himself 
  Benjamin Bratt; Alicia Keys; Gordon Ramsay; 26x53: (Nov/14/2007) As Himself 

Modern Family (2009) 
  Flip Flop 04x20: (Apr/10/2013) As Javier Delgado, [Special Guest Stars]
  Flip Flop 04x20: (Apr/10/2013) As Javier Delgado, [Special Guest Stars]
  Lifetime Supply 03x11: (Jan/04/2012) As Javier Delgado, [Special Guest Stars]
  Lifetime Supply 03x11: (Jan/04/2012) As Javier Delgado, [Special Guest Stars]

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 3, Episode 12 03x12: (Sep/25/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Private Practice (2007) 
  ...to Change The Things I Can 04x22: (May/19/2011) As Conor, [Special Guest Stars]
  ...to Change The Things I Can 04x22: (May/19/2011) As Conor, [Special Guest Stars]

Law & Order (1990) 
  Fed 20x11: (Dec/11/2009) As Reynaldo "Rey" Curtis, [Special Guest Stars]
  Fed 20x11: (Dec/11/2009) As Reynaldo "Rey" Curtis, [Special Guest Stars]
  Exiled: A Law & Order Movie (Nov/08/1998) As Detective Reynaldo "Rey" Curtis, [Special Guest Stars]
  Exiled: A Law & Order Movie (Nov/08/1998) As Detective Reynaldo "Rey" Curtis, [Special Guest Stars]

American Experience (1988) 
  We Shall Remain: Wounded Knee (5) 21x09: (May/11/2009) Voiced  Narrator 
  We Shall Remain: Wounded Knee (5) 21x09: (May/11/2009) Voiced  Narrator 
  We Shall Remain: Geronimo (4) 21x08: (May/04/2009) Voiced  Narrator 
  We Shall Remain: Geronimo (4) 21x08: (May/04/2009) Voiced  Narrator 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Benjamin Bratt 01x12: (Sep/23/2008) As Himself 
  Benjamin Bratt 01x12: (Sep/23/2008) As Himself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Benjamin Bratt, Danica Patrick 57x43: (Nov/07/2007) As Himself 
  Benjamin Bratt, Danica Patrick 57x43: (Nov/07/2007) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Benjamin Bratt, Andy Samberg, Broken Social Scene 13x76: (Jan/31/2006) As Himself 
  Benjamin Bratt, Andy Samberg, Broken Social Scene 13x76: (Jan/31/2006) As Himself 
  Benjamin Bratt, Isaac Mizrahi, Modest Mouse 11x147: (Jul/21/2004) As Himself 
  Benjamin Bratt, Isaac Mizrahi, Modest Mouse 11x147: (Jul/21/2004) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Benjamin Bratt/Elisabeth Shue/All-American Rejects 03x38: (Oct/26/2005) As Himself 
  Benjamin Bratt/Elisabeth Shue/All-American Rejects 03x38: (Oct/26/2005) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Benjamin Bratt, Robert Downey, Jr., Ryan Cabrera 14x21: (Oct/17/2005) As Himself 
  Benjamin Bratt, Robert Downey, Jr., Ryan Cabrera 14x21: (Oct/17/2005) As Himself 
  Benjamin Bratt, Creed 10x105: (Dec/03/2001) As Himself 

Frasier (1993) 
  The Doctor Is Out 11x03: (Sep/30/2003) As Voice of Kevin 

The View (1997) 
  Season 5, Episode 18 05x18: (Jan/24/2002) As Himself 
  Season 5, Episode 18 05x18: (Jan/24/2002) As Himself 

Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) 
  Sideshow (2) 07x15: (Feb/19/1999) As Detective Reynaldo "Rey" Curtis, [Special Guest Stars]
  Baby It's You (2) 06x05: (Nov/14/1997) As Detective Reynaldo "Rey" Curtis, [Special Guest Stars]
  Baby It's You (2) 06x05: (Nov/14/1997) As Detective Reynaldo "Rey" Curtis, [Special Guest Stars]
  For God and Country (2) 04x12: (Feb/09/1996) As Detective Reynaldo "Rey" Curtis, [Special Guest Stars]

MADtv (1995) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself, [Uncredited]
Trivia

Dated Julia Roberts for 3½ years.

Benjamin Bratt Quotes

No quotes added for this person