Login or register  
TV

Allyce Beasley

Mostly Credited As: Allyce Beasley
Birth Name: Allyce Tannenberg
Date Of Birth: July 06, 1954 (Age 60)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Allyce Beasley


Actress Allyce Beasley was born in Brooklyn, New York City in 1964. She has appeared in many movies as a character actress, and had an enduring comedic role in the 1980s TV serial drama, Moonlighting. In the series, Ms. Beasley played receptionist Agnes Di Pesto, who had a knack for rhyming and snappy retorts. Her character, Miss Di Pesto, was enamored with a co-worker, leading to many hilarious sub-plots in the show. Allyce Beasley was nominated twice for the Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series, and once for a Golden Globe Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series.

A talented voice-over artist, Allyce Beasley is the long-time announcer on on Playhouse Disney. Her many film credits include Legally Blonde (as a guidance counselor), A Foreign Affair, and Stuart Little.

A breast-cancer survivor, Allyce Beasley is known for her comedic skills and distinctive voice.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Recess (1997)As: Miss. Alordayne Grotkey -- [Voice]
Moonlighting (1985)As: Agnes DiPesto
Episode Cast Credits 

Bored to Death (2009) 
  Gumball! 03x02: (Oct/17/2011) As Florence Ames 
  The Blonde in the Woods 03x01: (Oct/10/2011) As Florence Ames 
  The Gowanus Canal Has Gonorrhea! 02x03: (Oct/10/2010) As Florence Ames 

Gravity (2010) 
  Dogg Day Afternoon 01x06: (May/28/2010) As Dr. Karen Robinson 
  Namaste MF 01x02: (Apr/30/2010) As Dr. Karen Robinson 

As The World Turns (1956) 
  Ep. #13533 54x46: (Jun/04/2009) As Edna 
  Ep. #13532 54x45: (Jun/03/2009) As Edna 
  Ep. #13530 54x43: (Jun/01/2009) As Edna 
  Ep. #13529 54x42: (May/29/2009) As Edna 
  Ep. #13527 54x40: (May/27/2009) As Edna 
  Ep. #13526 54x39: (May/26/2009) As Edna 

Medium (2005) 
  The Talented Ms. Boddicker 05x18: (May/25/2009) As Ruth Boddicker 

Joan of Arcadia (2003) 
  The Cat 02x04: (Oct/15/2004) As Feral Cat Lover (God) 

Recess (1997) 
  Recess: School's Out (Feb/16/2001) Voiced  Miss. Alordayne Grotkey 

7th Heaven (1996) 
  Liar, Liar 04x20: (May/08/2000) As Mrs. Beasley 

Diagnosis Murder (1993) 
  Two Birds With One Sloan 07x21: (Apr/27/2000) As Sarah Finch 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  The Sky Is Falling 03x08: (Nov/03/1996) As Kate Pound 

Darkwing Duck (1991) 
  U.F. Foe 01x59: (Nov/28/1991) Voiced  Queen Tia - Queen of the Galaxy 

The Adventures of Superboy (1988) (1988) 
  A Day in the Double Life 03x15: (Jan/26/1991) As Agent Stephanie Harris 

ALF (1986) 
  Love on the Rocks 04x15: (Jan/15/1990) As Margaret 

Battle of the Network Stars (1976) 
  Special #19 01x19: (Dec/10/1988) As ABC Team 

Remington Steele (1982) 
  Steele Crazy After All These Years 01x16: (Feb/18/1983) As Lynette Mercer 

Cheers (1982) 
  Coach's Daughter 01x05: (Oct/28/1982) As Lisa 

Filthy Rich (US) (1982) 
  The Kidnapping of Stanley 02x02: (Oct/13/1982) As Darleen 

10-8 (2003) 
  The Wild and the Innocent 01x15: (Unaired) As Doris Fortnoy 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Allyce Beasley Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Interview With Matt Berry Of 'Toast Of London'

Matt Berry is the co-writer, creator and star of Channel 4’s..

Sir Michael Gambon To Voice Brand-New E4 Comedy, 'Bad Robots'

E4 have announced Sir Michael Gambon will be the voice of the vengeful..

HBO is Coming for You

    Are you one of the 80 million homes that do not currently subscribe..