Login or register  
TV

Kyle Chandler

Mostly Credited As: Kyle Chandler
Birth Name: Kyle Martin Fitzgerald Chandler
Date Of Birth: September 17, 1965 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Buffalo, New York
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Kyle Chandler


Kyle Chandler is an American actor, and was born on September 17, 1965 in Buffalo, New York. Chandler is best known as either Coach Taylor on Friday Night Lights, or Gary Hobson on CBS' Early Edition. Another high profile role was as Deputy Jackson Lamb in the J.J. Abrams sci-fi film Super 8. He also appeared in Peter Jackson's remake of King Kong. Other TV guest appearances include Freddy's Nightmares, Grey's Anatomy, and King Of The Hill.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Untitled Kzk Project (2014)As: John Rayburn
Untitled Todd A. Kessler/Daniel Zelman/Glenn Kessler/Netflix Proj (2014)As: John Rayburn
The Vatican (2013)As: Cardinal Thomas Duffy
Friday Night Lights (2006)As: Coach Eric Taylor
The Lyon's Den (2003)As: Grant Rashton
What About Joan (2001)As: Jake Evans
Early Edition (1996)As: Gary Hobson
Homefront (1991)As: Jeff Metcalf
Tour of Duty (1987)As: Pvt. William Griner (S03)
North and South (US) (1985)As: Charlie Main (Book 3)
Episode Cast Credits 

American Dad! (2005) 
  Introducing the Naughty Stewardesses 09x12: (Mar/16/2014) Voiced  Coach Brian Sanders 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 63nd Annual Emmy Awards 63x01: (Sep/18/2011) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'Friday Night Lights') 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Kyle Chandler, Kathy Griffin, Sheila E. 18x146: (Jun/07/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Robot Chicken (2005) 
  No Country for Old Dogs 05x08: (Feb/27/2011) Voiced  Various Characters 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Kyle Chandler, Connie Britton, The Martha Stewart Wedding 57x20: (Oct/05/2007) As Himself 
  Kyle Chandler, Flowers, Bedding, Easy Meals. 56x118: (Feb/14/2007) As Himself 
  The Today Show In The '60s, Bradley Bayou, Kyle Chandler, Frank Luntz 56x92: (Jan/09/2007) As Himself 
  Kyle Chandler, Morgan Freeman 56x22: (Oct/03/2006) As Himself 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Some Kind of Miracle (3) 03x17: (Feb/22/2007) As Dylan Young (Bomb Squad Leader, Meredith's Afterlife), [Special Guest Stars]
  Drowning on Dry Land (2) 03x16: (Feb/15/2007) As Dylan Young (Bomb Squad Leader), [Special Guest Stars]
  (As We Know It) (2) 02x17: (Feb/12/2006) As Dylan Young (Bomb Squad Leader) 
  It's the End of the World (1) 02x16: (Feb/05/2006) As Dylan Young (Bomb Squad Leader) 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Kyle Chandler, Lucy Liu and Prince Lorenzo Borghese 25x61: (Nov/27/2006) As Himself 

Tour of Duty (1987) 
  Payback 03x21: (Apr/28/1990) As PVT William Griner 
  The Raid 03x20: (Apr/28/1990) As PVT William Griner 
  Three Cheers for the Orange, White & Blue 03x19: (Apr/14/1990) As PVT William Griner 
  War is a Contact Sport 03x18: (Mar/24/1990) As PVT William Griner 

Freddy's Nightmares (1988) 
  Memory Overload 02x05: (Nov/05/1989) As Chuck 

China Beach (1988) 
  Independence Day 03x05: (Oct/25/1989) As Grunt 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Home Fires Burning 38x02: (Jan/29/1989) As Billy Benefield 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Early Edition (1996)• Producer (S04)

Episode Crew


Friday Night Lights (2006) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Texas Whatever (aka Small Town) 05x12 Feb/02/2011 As: Director
Early Edition (1996) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Occasionally Amber 04x18 Apr/29/2000 As: Director
Trivia

Has two daughters named Sydney and Sawyer.

Kyle's older brother, Brian, who is a successful lawyer, helped Kyle with his role as a lawyer in "The Lyon's Den"

Kyle Chandler Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

EastEnders Cast Maria Friedman as Elaine Peacock, Linda Carter's Mother

Maria Friedman will be guest starring in ‘Eastenders’ later this..

'QI' Returning October 3rd

QI will kick off it's twelfth series on Friday, October 3rd at 10pm, the..

Brand New Danger Mouse heading to CBBC, Cast and Key art Revealed

The first raft of casting announcements have been made for the new series..