TV

Susan George


Mostly Credited As: Susan George
Birth Name: Susan Melody George
Date Of Birth: July 26, 1950 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Surbiton, Surrey, England
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Susan George


Susan began as a child actress at the age of five. She first came to fame in a television production of Swallows and Amazons (1963), and has been a leading lady of television and movies since the 1970s.

A former girlfriend of the Prince of Wales and the late Andy Gibb, she is now married to the actor Simon MacCorkindale. Together they run a stud farm called Georgian Arabians in the Exmoor National Park in Somerset, England, and also market aromatherapy products for horses under the label Susan George Naturally.

Contact details:

c/o
Georgian Arabians
PO Box 55, Minehead
Somerset, England

Email: info@georgianarabians.com



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Cluedo (UK) (1990)As: Mrs Elizabeth Peacock (S03)
Stay Lucky (1989)As: Samantha Mansfield
Jack the Ripper (1988) (1988)As: Catherine Eddowes
EastEnders (1985)As: Margaret Walker (2001)
Episode Cast Credits 

Living the Life (2011) 
  Susan George & Robert Lindsay 03x02: (Oct/09/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Susan George & Robert Lindsay 03x02: (Oct/09/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

This Morning (1988) 
  February 8, 2010 22x108: (Feb/08/2010) As Herself 
  February 8, 2010 22x108: (Feb/08/2010) As Herself 

Counterstrike (CA) (1990) 
  Dealbreaker 01x01: (Jul/01/1990) As Annette Morley 
  Dealbreaker 01x01: (Jul/01/1990) As Annette Morley 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  Susan George 27x08: (Dec/03/1986) As Herself 
  Susan George 27x08: (Dec/03/1986) As Herself 

Blacke's Magic (1986) 
  Wax Poetic 01x13: (May/07/1986) As Maggie 

Masquerade (1983) 
  The Defector 01x04: (Jan/05/1984) As Visitor 

The Kenny Everett Television Show (1981) 
  Series 1, Show 7 01x08: (Apr/08/1982) As Various, [Special Guest Stars]
  Series 1, Show 7 01x08: (Apr/08/1982) As Various, [Special Guest Stars]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Various, [Special Guest Stars]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Various, [Special Guest Stars]

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  Royal Jelly 02x01: (Mar/01/1980) As Mabel Taylor, [Special Guest Stars]
  Lamb to the Slaughter 01x04: (Apr/14/1979) As Mary Marney 
  Lamb to the Slaughter 01x04: (Apr/14/1979) As Mary Marney 

The Persuaders! (1971) 
  The Gold Napoleon 01x02: (Sep/24/1971) As Michelle Devigne 
  The Gold Napoleon 01x02: (Sep/24/1971) As Michelle Devigne 

Doctor in the House (1969) 
  May the Best Man ... 02x11: (Jun/19/1970) As Jenny 
  May the Best Man ... 02x11: (Jun/19/1970) As Jenny 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Herself 

The Human Jungle (1963) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Gina 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Gina 

Tales of Unease (1970) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Sarah Stone 

Mystery and Imagination (1966) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Lucy Weston 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Lucy Weston 

Alice (1976) (1976) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Visitor 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Visitor 

Hotel (1983) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Barbara Fremont 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Barbara Fremont 

Hammer House of Mystery & Suspense (1984) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Vicky Duncan 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Vicky Duncan 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Presenter, [Featuring]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Susan George Quotes

No quotes added for this person