Login or register  
TV

James Lafferty

Mostly Credited As: James Lafferty
Birth Name: James Martin Lafferty
Date Of Birth: July 25, 1985 (Age 29)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Hemet, California
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

James Lafferty


James Lafferty was born on July 25, 1985 in Hemet, California. He grew up with a natural talent for acting and basketball and embraced both of those talents. At Hemet High School he was MVP for his basketball team. By the age of 7, James began to act and landed his first television role in 1999 as a guest star on the FOX series Get Real. However, the series was canceled before the episode he guest starred in aired. Since then, James guest starred on Boston Public and First Monday, and had a recurring guest star role on Once and Again as Tad. James was cast in his first starring role in 2001 on the short lived series Emeril as James Lagasse. In 2003 James landed the role of Nathan Scott on the WB (now CW) hit series One Tree Hill in which he can currently be seen.

Aside from acting, James continues to play basketball and currently lives in the Wilmington, North Carolina area where One Tree Hill is filmed. Recently Lafferty financially backed a professional basketball team in Wilmington and remains a partner for the team. Once One Tree Hill has concluded filming, James plans on attending college.

James Lafferty James Lafferty James Lafferty James Lafferty James Lafferty James Lafferty James Lafferty James Lafferty
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Crisis (2014)As: Mr. Nash
One Tree Hill (2003)As: Nathan Scott
Episode Cast Credits 

TRL (1998) 
  October 26, 2005 07x7032: (Oct/26/2005) As Himself 
  25 Jan 2005 07x7049: (Jan/25/2005) As Himself 

Unscripted (2005) 
  Unscripted 05 01x05: (Jan/23/2005) As Himself 

Once and Again (1999) 
  The Gay-Straight Alliance 03x14: (Mar/11/2002) As Tad 
  Tough Love 03x09: (Dec/07/2001) As Tad 
  The Sex Show 03x08: (Nov/30/2001) As Tad 
  Destiny Turns On The Radio 03x05: (Nov/02/2001) As Tad 

First Monday (2002) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Jan/15/2002) As Andrew 

Boston Public (2000) 
  Chapter Eighteen 01x18: (Apr/23/2001) As Michael Scott 

Get Real (US) (1999) 
  The Last Weekend 01x22: (Unaired) As Billy 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Marvel Super Hero Squad (2009)• Audio Post Coordinator

Episode Crew


One Tree Hill (2003) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Catastrophe and the Cure 09x06 Feb/15/2012 As: Director
Nobody Taught Us to Quit 08x05 Oct/12/2010 As: Director
I and Love and You 07x07 Oct/26/2009 As: Director
Show Me How to Live 06x22 May/04/2009 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

"Baby James" is Lafferty's nickname.

James' younger brother is Stuart Lafferty, who guest starred on One Tree Hill episode "I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning".

Lafferty's favorite musicians include Eminem, Kanye West, and Gemini.

James' favorite book Homer's The Iliad.

James' favorite sport is basketball and he was captain of his high school basketball team. His favorite basketball player is Michael Jordan and on One Tree Hill, his character's jersey number is 23 like Jordan's.

James has one pet, a dog named Nino.

James lists Tom Hanks and Edward Norton as his favorite actors.

James is the youngest member of the One Tree Hill cast.

James' astrological sign is Leo.

When co-stars Chad Michael Murray and Sophia Bush were married, James gave them a toaster as a wedding present.

More Trivia
James Lafferty Quotes
James: I don't get a whole lot out of the romance thing, but I realize girls do. So I'll go out of my way to make them feel romanced.

Recent news

Is a 'Deadwood' Revival Still Possible?

  Back in 2006, critically beloved western drama 'Deadwood' was abruptly..

Kylie Minogue Rules out 'Neighbours' 30th Return

International pop star Kylie Minogue, has refuted claims that she will be..

Audley Harrison Given Warning in 'Celebrity Big Brother'

Audley Harrison has been punished by Big Brother over the reasons he gave..