TV

Linda Thorson


Mostly Credited As: Linda Thorson
Birth Name: Linda Robinson
Date Of Birth: June 18, 1947 (Age 69)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Linda Thorson


This Canadian-born actress, who would become known as the brunette dish who replaced Diana Rigg on the highly popular "The Avengers" (1961) spy series, was born Linda Robinson in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

The second of four children, she made a move to England in 1965 and initially studied dance and voice. A teen apprentice at London's Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, her professional career took off abruptly in another direction, away from the theatre lights, when the 20-year-old was chosen (out of over 200 hopefuls) to succeed Ms. Rigg's "Emma Peel" as Patrick Macnee's new female TV partner.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Two Wrongs (2015)As: Judy
Best Christmas Party Ever (2014)As: Petra
The Hoop Life (1999)As: Emily Yeager
Emily of New Moon (1998)As: Aunt Isabel Murray (S02-S04)
Marblehead Manor (1987)As: Hilary Stonehill
Emmerdale (1972)As: Rosemary Sinclair (2006-2007)
One Life to Live (1968)As: Julia Medina (1989-1992)
The Avengers (1961)As: Tara King (S06)
Episode Cast Credits 

Rookie Blue (2010) 
  For Better, For Worse 04x08: (Aug/08/2013) As Eleanor Ward 
  For Better, For Worse 04x08: (Aug/08/2013) As Eleanor Ward 

Saving Hope (2012) 
  Out Of Sight 01x05: (Jul/05/2012) As Melissa Hurst 
  Out Of Sight 01x05: (Jul/05/2012) As Melissa Hurst 

Flashpoint (2008) 
  Through A Glass Darkly 04x04: (Jul/29/2011) As Elaine Stearns 
  Through A Glass Darkly 04x04: (Jul/29/2011) As Elaine Stearns 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 5, Show 29 05x29: (Apr/24/2008) As Herself 
  Series 5, Show 29 05x29: (Apr/24/2008) As Herself 
  Series 1, Show 5 01x05: (Mar/31/2006) As Herself 
  Series 1, Show 5 01x05: (Mar/31/2006) As Herself 

Doctors (2000) 
  Another Day 09x210: (Mar/18/2008) As Caro Francis 
  Another Day 09x210: (Mar/18/2008) As Caro Francis 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 12, Show 91 12x91: (Jan/16/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 12, Show 91 12x91: (Jan/16/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 10, Show 8 10x08: (Sep/27/2006) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Silent Witness (1996) 
  Body of Work: Part 2 10x06: (Jul/31/2006) As Anne Wheaton 
  Body of Work: Part 2 10x06: (Jul/31/2006) As Anne Wheaton 
  Body of Work: Part 1 10x05: (Jul/30/2006) As Anne Wheaton 
  Body of Work: Part 1 10x05: (Jul/30/2006) As Anne Wheaton 

Vital Signs (2006) 
  Episode 6 01x06: (May/25/2006) As Mrs Percy 

Must See TV (2005) 
  The Avengers 01x01: (Nov/10/2005) As Herself 

The Paul O'Grady Show (2004) 
  Series 1, Show 35 01x35: (Nov/26/2004) As Herself 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Possession 12x05: (Oct/31/2001) As Martha Taylor 

Emily of New Moon (1998) 
  Rites Of Passage 04x01: (Mar/29/2000) As Aunt Isabel Murray 

Kung Fu: The Legend Continues (1993) 
  Requiem 04x20: (Dec/04/1996) As Geena Sinclair 
  Requiem 04x20: (Dec/04/1996) As Geena Sinclair 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Helen Richmond 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Helen Richmond 

Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) 
  The Chase 06x20: (Apr/26/1993) As Gul Ocett 
  The Chase 06x20: (Apr/26/1993) As Gul Ocett 

Monsters (1988) 
  A New Woman 03x12: (Dec/16/1990) As Jessica, [Starring Roles]

Buck James (1987) 
  Act of Aggression 01x14: (Mar/24/1988) As Laura Browne 
  Act of Aggression 01x14: (Mar/24/1988) As Laura Browne 

The Bronx Zoo (1987) 
  The Moral Equation 01x05: (Apr/16/1987) As Connie Delvecchio 
  The Moral Equation 01x05: (Apr/16/1987) As Connie Delvecchio 
  Signs of Life 01x01: (Mar/19/1987) As Connie Delvecchio 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Connie Delvecchio 

Dynasty (US) (1981) 
  The Test 07x18: (Feb/11/1987) As Dr. Mansfield 
  The Test 07x18: (Feb/11/1987) As Dr. Mansfield 

Moonlighting (1985) 
  Symphony in Knocked Flat 03x03: (Oct/14/1986) As Gregory 
  Symphony in Knocked Flat 03x03: (Oct/14/1986) As Gregory 

Spenser: For Hire (1985) 
  Hell Hath No Fury 01x23: (Apr/08/1986) As Karen Cooper 
  Hell Hath No Fury 01x23: (Apr/08/1986) As Karen Cooper 

The Equalizer (1985) 
  No Conscience 01x20: (Mar/05/1986) As Industrial Spy 
  No Conscience 01x20: (Mar/05/1986) As Industrial Spy 

St. Elsewhere (1982) 
  Watch the Skies 04x08: (Nov/27/1985) As Mrs. Cochrane 
  Watch the Skies 04x08: (Nov/27/1985) As Mrs. Cochrane 
  Close Encounters 04x07: (Nov/20/1985) As Mrs. Cochrane 
  Close Encounters 04x07: (Nov/20/1985) As Mrs. Cochrane 

Lime Street (1985) 
  Diamonds Aren't Forever 01x04: (Oct/12/1985) As Uli 
  Diamonds Aren't Forever 01x04: (Oct/12/1985) As Uli 

The Great Detective (1979) (1979) 
  Murder At Blenheim Swamp 01x04: (Feb/07/1979) As Sarah Lyall 
  Murder At Blenheim Swamp 01x04: (Feb/07/1979) As Sarah Lyall 

Return of the Saint (1978) 
  The Roman Touch 01x13: (Dec/03/1978) As Diamond 

Sidestreet (1975) 
  Between Friends 03x02: (Oct/23/1977) As unknown 
  Between Friends 03x02: (Oct/23/1977) As unknown 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  Lady Killer 01x01: (Apr/14/1973) As Toni Tanner 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Linda Thorson Quotes

No quotes added for this person