Login or register
TV

Steve Edwards (2)

Steve Edwards (2) Mostly Credited As: Steve Edwards (2)
Birth Name: Steven Edward Schwartz
Date Of Birth: 1940
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York


Emmy-winning broadcast veteran Steve Edwards hosts Good Day LA, seen weekday mornings at 7:00 a.m. on FOX 11 KTTV in Los Angelas. He joined FOX 11 in April 1995.

One of LA’s premier broadcast personalities, Edwards has hosted numerous L.A. television talk shows, including KCAL 9’s “Live in LA” (1993-94), ABC7 KABC-TV “AM Los Angeles” (1984-91) and CBS2 KCBS-TV’s “Two On The Town” (1978-84) and “The Steve Edwards Show” (1978-81).

He also hosted the national show, Good Day Live, from 2001-2005.

He also co-hosted KABC talk radio’s “Sportstalk 790,” a three-hour weeknight broadcast he began in 1994. Edwards joined the station in October 1990 and hosted a variety of programs, ranging from talk to sports.

In 1984, Edwards joined KABC-TV, the ABC owned station in Los Angeles, and hosted the live afternoon talk show “330” in 1984 and ABC’s nationally syndicated program “Hollywood Close-Up” in 1985.

Prior to KABC, Edwards worked at KCBS-TV, the CBS owned station in Los Angeles, since 1978. In addition to hosting “Two On The Town” and “The Steve Edwards Show,” he served as Entertainment Editor for “Channel 2 News,” providing reviews, commentary and special reports on film, television and theater.

From 1982-83, Edwards also co-hosted “Entertainment Tonight” and “Entertainment This Week” and garnered a national Emmy Award nomination as host.

He has received seven Los Angeles area Emmy awards for his work on “Two On The Town” and “The Steve Edwards Show.” Additional local Emmys have recognized his work on “The Baxters,” an experimental program produced by Norman Lear, and “Saturday Morning Fever: The Los Angeles Marathon.”

Before moving to Los Angeles, Edwards worked at WLS-TV, the ABC owned station in Chicago, Illinois. He hosted two Emmy-winning programs, “AM Chicago” and “Friday Night With Steve Edwards,” and also served as entertainment critic.

Edwards moved to Chicago from KHOU-TV, the CBS affiliate in Houston, Tex., where he was news anchor and producer and later hosted two hour-long talk shows. He began his broadcasting career at KTRH Radio, the CBS station in Houston.

For more than a decade, Edwards has hosted the Children’s Miracle Telethon benefiting Children’s Hospital of Los Angeles. He was named Chairman of LA Children’s Festival at the hospital in 1994 for his continued efforts on their behalf.

A native of New York City, Edwards graduated from the University of Miami with a degree in history and worked towards a master’s degree in clinical psychology at the University of Houston.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Good Day Live (2001)As: Host
Entertainment Tonight (1981)As: Himself (Anchor 1982 - 1983)
Episode Cast Credits 

Raising Hope (2010) 
  The Cultish Personality 01x16: (Mar/08/2011) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  William H. Macy, Steve Edwards, Dorothy Lucey, Jillian Barberie, Jewel 11x223: (Jun/02/2003) As Himself 
  Marisa Tomei, Rob Zombie, Lionel Richie 11x184: (Apr/01/2003) As Himself 

Doogie Howser, M.D. (1989) 
  Love Means Constantly Having to Say You're Sorry 04x17: (Jan/27/1993) As Himself 

Casualty (1986) 
  Victim Of Circumstances 04x07: (Oct/20/1989) As Danny Gardiner 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Push, Nevada (2002)• Consulting Producer
Good Day Live (2001)• Creator

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Steve Edwards (2) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

NBC to Launch 'Heroes Reborn: Digital Series' in Conjunction With Miniseries

    NBC is certainly doing everything it can to increase its appeal..

B.D. Wong Returning to 'Law & Order: SVU'

    NBC's long-running crime procedural 'Law & Order: Special..

'The View' to Reunite All 11 Co-Hosts for Barbara Walters Farewell

    Get ready to see a host of hosts! As part of 'The View's week-long..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor