TV

John Wells


Mostly Credited As: John Wells
Birth Name: John Marcum Wells
Date Of Birth: May 28, 1956 (Age 60)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Alexandria, Virginia

John Wells


John Wells is an American producer/writer/director, and was born on May 28, 1956 in Alexandria, Virginia. Wells is a two time former president of the Writer's Guild Of America, and has served as an executive producer, writer and/or showrunner on shows like China Beach, Third Watch, The West Wing, ER, Southland, and Shameless. In film, he has produced projects such as One Hour Photo, Far From Heaven, White Oleander, The Notorious Bettie Page, Doom, Infamous, An American Crime, Savage Grace, I'm Not There, and even directed 2010's The Company Men, starring Ben Affleck.


TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Angel Street (1992)• Creator
China Beach (1988)• Co-Executive Producer
ER (1994)• Executive Producer
Presidio Med (2002)• Creator
The West Wing (1999)• Producer
• Executive Producer (1999-)
Third Watch (1999)• Executive Producer
The Evidence (2006)• Producer
Smith (2006)• Executive Producer
• Creator
Southland (2009)• Executive Producer
Shameless (US) (2011)• Developed For American Television By
Studio City (2015)• Executive Producer
Animal Kingdom (US) (2016)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Animal Kingdom (US) (2016) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
We Don't Hurt People 01x02 Jun/14/2016 As: Director
Pilot 01x01 Jun/14/2016 As: Director
Shameless (US) (2011) (Credited in 9 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 9 episode crew credits
Crazy Love 05x06 Feb/15/2015 As: Writer
Lazarus 04x12 Apr/06/2014 As: Writer
El Gran Cañon 03x01 Jan/13/2013 As: Writer
Fiona Interrupted 02x12 Apr/01/2012 As: Director, Writer
Summer Loving 02x02 Jan/15/2012 As: Director
Southland (2009) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Let It Snow 03x01 Jan/04/2011 As: Writer
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Writer
ER (1994) (Credited in 27 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 27 episode crew credits
And In The End 15x22 Apr/02/2009 As: Writer
300 Patients 14x10 Dec/06/2007 As: Director
Cañon City 12x01 Sep/22/2005 As: Writer
The Show Must Go On 11x22 May/19/2005 As: Director
Carter est Amoureux 11x21 May/12/2005 As: Writer
The West Wing (1999) (Credited in 10 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 10 episode crew credits
Tomorrow 07x22 May/14/2006 As: Writer
Requiem 07x18 Apr/16/2006 As: Writer
Election Day, Part 2 07x17 Apr/09/2006 As: Writer
2162 Votes 06x22 Apr/06/2005 As: Writer
King Corn 06x13 Jan/26/2005 As: Writer
Smith (2006) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Writer
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Writer
Presidio Med (2002) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Suffer Unto Me the Children... 01x09 Jan/17/2003 As: Writer
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Writer
Third Watch (1999) (Credited in 13 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 13 episode crew credits
Adam 55-3 03x05 Nov/19/2001 As: Writer
September Tenth 03x02 Oct/22/2001 As: Writer
...And Zeus Wept 02x22 May/21/2001 As: Writer
Faith 02x02 Oct/09/2000 As: Writer
Young Men and Fire 01x22 May/22/2000 As: Writer
Angel Street (1992) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
The Blonde in the Pond 01x04 Oct/03/1992 As: Writer
Pilot (2) 01x02 Sep/15/1992 As: Writer
??x?? Unknown/Unaired As: Writer
China Beach (1988) (Credited in 9 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 9 episode crew credits
Hello Goodbye (2) 04x17 Jul/22/1991 As: Story
Juice 04x06 Nov/10/1990 As: Story
History Part II-She Sells More Than Sea Shells 04x02 Oct/06/1990 As: Story
Magic 03x11 Jan/03/1990 As: Writer
X-Mas Chnbch VN '67 02x04 Dec/21/1988 As: Writer
Ohara (1987) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Toshi 01x05 Feb/14/1987 As: Writer
Shell Game (1987) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Dead Wrong 01x06 Feb/12/1987 As: Writer
Pai Gow 01x05 Feb/05/1987 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Wells Quotes

No quotes added for this person