Login or register  
TV

Kamar de los Reyes

Mostly Credited As: Kamar de los Reyes
Birth Name: Luis Ruben De Los Reyes
Date Of Birth: November 08, 1967 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: Puerto Rico
Birth Place: San Juan
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Kamar de los Reyes


Kamar de los Reyes is the first actor to play the role of One Life to Live's fan-favorite character Antonio Vega, a role in which he began in 1995, but later left in 1997. However, he reprised the role in 2000, and has remained there since.

Kamar was born in San Juan, Puerto Rico, but his family moved to Las Vegas when he was two years old. He grew up there, in a family full of professional musicians, and began to play the trumpet at age four. He played alongside Dizzy Gillespie and Harry James. Most recently, he recorded backup vocals on his brother Daniel's debut album, San Rafael 560.

Kamar acted in his first off-broadway production in the critically-acclaimed film Blade to the Heat, in 1994. A year later, he played opposite Patrick Stewart in a Shakespeare in the Park production of The Tempest, in New York City. He has had notable recurring roles on the television shows ER, New York Undercover, Promised Land, and Total Recall 2070. He has guested on Touched by an Angel and acted opposite Susan Lucci in the television movie Blood on Her Hands. In March of 2002, he acted in a City Center Encores production of Golden Boy.

Kamar is also an accomplished dancer, as he has appeared in the VH1 television movie The Way She Moves, and co-starred with Toni Braxton in her music video Spanish Guitar. In July of 2003, he acted opposite John Leguizamo in the HBO television movie Undefeated. He visited Puerto Rico in May of 2004 to shoot the feature-film Cayo.

Kamar, in his spare time, enjoys reading, writing, basketball, in-line skating, boxing, working out, and spending time with his son.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Four Corners (US) (1998)As: Tomas Alvarez
Valley of the Dolls (1994) (1994)As: Ray Ariaz
One Life to Live (1968)As: Antonio Vega (1995-1998, 2000-2009)
Episode Cast Credits 

Major Crimes (2012) 
  Personal Day 03x02: (Jun/16/2014) As Dr. Enrique Cabrera 

Pretty Little Liars (2010) 
  Into the Deep 04x09: (Aug/06/2013) As Dominic Russo 

Blue Bloods (2010) 
  This Way Out 03x23: (May/10/2013) As Santana 
  The Bitter End 03x22: (May/03/2013) As Santana 

The Mentalist (2008) 
  Pink Tops 04x08: (Nov/17/2011) As Omar Vega 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  Alpha Dog 08x15: (Aug/02/2009) As Teru 
  The Glory That Was... 08x08: (Jun/14/2009) As Teru 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Collateral Damage 07x23: (May/04/2009) As Jason Hurst 

One Life to Live (1968) 
  Ungentle Love 41x194: (Apr/22/2009) As Antonio Vega 
  Aziza 41x193: (Apr/21/2009) As Antonio Vega 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Dining Out 15x18: (Mar/02/2005) As Aberto Moretti 

Early Edition (1996) 
  Take Me out to the Ballgame 04x03: (Oct/09/1999) As Ramon 

Total Recall 2070 (1999) 
  Restitution 01x16: (Apr/27/1999) As Jack Brant 
  Paranoid 01x15: (Apr/20/1999) As Jack Brant 

Promised Land (1996) 
  The Visitor 03x11: (Jan/07/1999) As Leon Flores 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  Fire Show 02x16: (Feb/01/1996) As Luis 
  Bad Blood 02x15: (Jan/18/1996) As Luis 

ER (1994) 
  House of Cards 01x21: (Apr/06/1995) As Hernandez 
  Full Moon, Saturday Night 01x20: (Mar/30/1995) As Hernandez 
  Love's Labor Lost 01x19: (Mar/09/1995) As Hernandez 
  Sleepless in Chicago 01x18: (Feb/23/1995) As Paramedic 
Trivia

Kamar dreams of opening a theater in Puerto Rico to showcase the actors, writers, and directors that live there.

Kamar is a national spokesperson for children's charity The Gabriel Project.

Kamar is in the USO, and has been on many tours with them.

Kamar, in his free time, enjoys basketball, boxing, in-line skating, reading, working out, and writing. However, his favorite activity is spending time with his son.

Kamar de los Reyes Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' star Perri Luc..

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..