Login or register  
TV

Mare Winningham

Mostly Credited As: Mare Winningham
Birth Name: Mary Megan Winningham
Date Of Birth: May 16, 1959 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Phoenix, Arizona
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Mare Winningham



Mare Winningham Mare Winningham Mare Winningham Mare Winningham Mare Winningham Mare Winningham Mare Winningham Mare Winningham
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hatfields & McCoys (2012)As: Sally McCoy
Mildred Pierce (2011)As: Ida Corwin
Clubhouse (2004)As: Lynne Young
The Brotherhood of Poland, N.H. (2003)As: Dottie Shaw
Episode Cast Credits 

American Horror Story (2011) 
  Orphans 04x10: (Dec/17/2014) As Rita Gayheart 
  The Replacements 03x03: (Oct/23/2013) As Alicia Spencer 

The Affair (2014) 
  Episode 9 01x09: (Dec/14/2014) As Cherry Lockhart 
  Episode 8 01x08: (Dec/07/2014) As Cherry Lockhart 
  Episode 7 01x07: (Nov/23/2014) As Cherry Lockhart 
  Episode 6 01x06: (Nov/16/2014) As Cherry Lockhart 

Under the Dome (2013) 
  Speak of the Devil 01x11: (Sep/02/2013) As Agatha 
  Let the Games Begin 01x10: (Aug/26/2013) As Agatha 

Hawaii Five-0 (2010) 
  Ho'opio (To Take Captive) 03x22: (May/06/2013) As Terry Beckett 

Torchwood (2006) 
  Escape to L.A. 04x04: (Aug/04/2011) As Ellis Hartley Monroe 

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  Safe Haven 06x05: (Oct/20/2010) As Nancy Riverton 

24 (2001) 
  Day 8: 2:00A.M. - 3:00A.M. 08x11: (Mar/08/2010) As Elaine Al-Zacar 
  Day 8: 1:00A.M. - 2:00A.M. 08x10: (Mar/01/2010) As Elaine Al-Zacar 

Cold Case (2003) 
  The Good Soldier 07x11: (Jan/10/2010) As Celeste Cooper (2010) 

CSI: NY (2004) 
  Greater Good 05x23: (May/06/2009) As Katharine Donovan 

Boston Legal (2004) 
  The Object of My Affection 04x06: (Nov/06/2007) As Patrice Kelly 
  Hope and Glory 04x05: (Oct/30/2007) As Patrice Kelly 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  The Other Side of This Life (2) 03x23: (May/03/2007) As Susan Grey (Wife of Meredith's Father, Thatcher Grey) 
  The Other Side of This Life (1) 03x22: (May/03/2007) As Susan Grey (Wife of Meredith's Father, Thatcher Grey) 
  Time After Time 03x20: (Apr/19/2007) As Susan Grey (Wife of Meredith's Father, Thatcher Grey) 
  Scars and Souvenirs 03x18: (Mar/15/2007) As Susan Grey (Wife of Meredith's Father, Thatcher Grey) 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Magic of Ordinary Days 54x02: (Jan/30/2005) As Martha 
  The Boys Next Door 45x02: (Feb/04/1996) As Sheila 
  Love is Never Silent 35x01: (Dec/09/1985) As Margaret Ryder 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Manic 05x02: (Sep/30/2003) As Sandra Blaine 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  The Bells of St. Peters 08x19: (May/04/2002) As Maggie 

Six Feet Under (2001) 
  The Plan 02x03: (Mar/17/2002) As Eileen Piper 

Night Visions (2001) 
  Still Life 01x18: (Aug/30/2001) As Kate Morris, [Starring Roles]

ER (1994) 
  Nobody Doesn't Like Amanda Lee 05x11: (Jan/07/1999) As Dr. Amanda Lee, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Miracle Worker 05x10: (Dec/17/1998) As Dr. Amanda Lee, [Special Guest Stars]
  Good Luck, Ruth Johnson 05x09: (Dec/10/1998) As Dr. Amanda Lee, [Special Guest Stars]
  Hazed and Confused 05x07: (Nov/12/1998) As Dr. Amanda Lee, [Special Guest Stars]

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 50th Annual Emmy Awards 50x01: (Sep/13/1998) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie (for 'George Wallace') 
  The 32nd Annual Emmy Awards 32x01: (Sep/07/1980) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Special (for 'Amber Waves') 

Mad About You (1992) 
  The Baby Video 06x18: (Apr/14/1998) As Sarah 
  The New Friend 06x08: (Dec/09/1997) As Sarah 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 68th Annual Academy Awards 44x01: (Mar/25/1996) As Nominee: Best Supporting Actress, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) 
  Button, Button 01x50: (Mar/07/1986) As Norma Lewis 

Starsky & Hutch (1975) 
  Ninety Pounds of Trouble 04x16: (Feb/06/1979) As Joey Carston 

The Runaways (1978) 
  Too Young to Love 01x04: (May/18/1978) As pregnant girl 

Police Woman (1974) 
  Battered Teachers 04x18: (Mar/01/1978) As Linda 

Big Hawaii (1977) 
  Sarah 01x09: (Nov/23/1977) As Teri 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mare Winningham Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..