Login or register  
TV

Hal Holbrook

Mostly Credited As: Hal Holbrook
Sometimes Credited As: Harold Holbrook

Birth Name: Harold Rowe Holbrook Jr.
Date Of Birth: February 17, 1925 (Age 89)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Hal Holbrook



Hal Holbrook
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Captain Cook's Extraordinary Atlas (2009)As: Dean Davis Winters
Evening Shade (1990)As: Evan Evans
North and South (US) (1985)As: Abraham Lincoln (Book 1 & 2)
Celebrity (1984)As: Calvin Sledge
Great Performances (1974)As: Host - Theater In America
The Bold Ones: The Senator (1970)As: Hays Stowe
The Brighter Day (1954)As: Grayling Dennis #1 (1954-1959)
Episode Cast Credits 

Monday Mornings (2013) 
  The Legend And The Fall 01x05: (Mar/04/2013) As Dr. Arvin Wayne 

The Event (2010) 
  Cut Off the Head 01x17: (Apr/18/2011) As James Dempsey 
  You Bury Other Things Too 01x16: (Apr/04/2011) As James Dempsey 
  Face Off 01x15: (Mar/28/2011) As James Dempsey 
  A Message Back 01x14: (Mar/21/2011) As James Dempsey 

Sons of Anarchy (2008) 
  Home 03x04: (Sep/28/2010) As Nate Madock 
  Caregiver 03x03: (Sep/21/2010) As Nate Madock 
  Oiled 03x02: (Sep/14/2010) As Nate Madock 
  So 03x01: (Sep/07/2010) As Nate Madock 

ER (1994) 
  The Chicago Way 14x19: (May/15/2008) As Walter Perkins 
  Truth Will Out 14x16: (Apr/24/2008) As Walter Perkins 

NCIS (2003) 
  Escaped 04x02: (Sep/26/2006) As Mickey Stokes 

The Sopranos (1999) 
  The Fleshy Part of the Thigh 06x04: (Apr/02/2006) As John Schwinn, [Co-Guest Stars]

Hope & Faith (2003) 
  A Room of One's Own 02x22: (Mar/25/2005) As Edward Shanowski 

Designing Women (1986) 
  Designing Women Reunion (Jul/28/2003) As Himself 
  Nightmare From Hee Haw 04x04: (Oct/16/1989) As Reese Watson 
  Reservations for 12, Plus Ursula 03x01: (Nov/14/1988) As Reese Watson 
  Reservations for Eight 02x22: (Mar/28/1988) As Reese Watson 

The West Wing (1999) 
  Game On 04x06: (Oct/30/2002) As Albie Duncan 
  Gone Quiet 03x06: (Nov/14/2001) As Albie Duncan, [Special Guest Stars]

The Outer Limits (1995) (1995) 
  Final Appeal (2) 06x22: (Sep/03/2000) As Justice Oliver "Ollie" Harbison, [Special Guest Stars]
  Final Appeal (1) 06x21: (Sep/03/2000) As Justice Oliver "Ollie" Harbison, [Special Guest Stars]

American Experience (1988) 
  Daley: the Last Boss 08x06: (Jan/22/1996) Voiced  Narrator 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 28th Annual Emmy Awards 28x01: (May/17/1976) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series (for 'Lincoln') 
  The 26th Annual Emmy Awards 26x01: (May/28/1974) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama (for 'Pueblo') 
  The 23rd Annual Emmy Awards 23x01: (May/09/1971) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'The Bold Ones: The Senator') 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Fraud 04x16: (Jan/12/1969) As Christopher Seims 

CBS Playhouse (1966) 
  The Glass Menagerie 01x01: (Dec/08/1966) As Tom Wingfield 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  The Rolling Stones, Ethel Merman 19x22: (Feb/13/1966) As Himself 
  The Three Stooges, Patti Page 16x20: (Feb/10/1963) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Designing Women (1986) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
The Fur Lies 04x16 Jan/15/1990 As: Director
Ms. Meal Ticket 03x16 Mar/20/1989 As: Director
Reservations for Eight 02x22 Mar/28/1988 As: Director
Ted-Bare 02x21 Mar/21/1988 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Hal Holbrook Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..