Login or register  
TV

Christine Cavanaugh

Mostly Credited As: Christine Cavanaugh
Birth Name: Christine Michelle Cavanaugh
Date Of Birth: August 16, 1963 (Age 51)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Layton, Utah

Christine Cavanaugh


Christine Cavanaugh is an American former voice actress, and was born on August 16, 1963 in Utah. Cavanaugh is best known as either the voice of the title character in the original Babe film, Chuckie Finster on the 90's phenomenon Rugrats, or Dexter on the first three seasons of Dexter's Laboratory. She retired from Hollywood in 2002, for undisclosed personal reasons. Other voice credits include Darkwing Duck, Sonic The Hedgehog, The Critic, Cave Kids, Aaahh Real Monsters, The Wild Thornberrys, The Powerpuff Girls, and the animated adaptations of films such as Aladdin, Beethoven, Casper, 101 Dalmatians, and Hercules. Live action credits include Cheers, Empty Nest, Salute Your Shorts, Herman's Head, Wings, Jerry Maguire, The X-Files, and Everybody Loves Raymond.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
101 Dalmatians: The Series (1997)As: Dumpling, Wizzer -- [Voice]
Dexter's Laboratory (1996)As: Dexter (S01-S02) -- [Voice]
The Critic (1994)As: Marty Sherman -- [Voice]
Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (1994)As: Oblina -- [Voice]
Sonic the Hedgehog (1993)As: Bunnie Rabbot -- [Voice]
Rugrats (1991)As: Charles “Chuckie” Finster, Jr. (1991 - 2001) -- [Voice]
Darkwing Duck (1991)As: Gosalyn Mallard -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

VH1 Goes Inside (2003) 
  Primetime Cartoons 01x02: (Oct/02/2003) Voiced  (archive footage) Dexter 

Rugrats (1991) 
  Adventure Squad/The Way More Things Work/Talk Of The Town 08x16: (Apr/27/2001) Voiced  Hero, [Featuring]
  Ghost Story / Chuckie's Complaint 06x13: (Mar/27/1999) Voiced  Oblina | Bath Monster, [Featuring]
  Baking Dil / Hair! 06x06: (Dec/27/1998) Voiced  Party Goer, [Featuring]
  Chuckie's Duckling / A Dog's Life 06x01: (Nov/18/1998) Voiced  Protester, [Featuring]

ER (1994) 
  Mars Attacks 07x03: (Oct/26/2000) As Gloria 

The Powerpuff Girls (1998) 
  Twisted Sister / Cover Up 02x11: (May/26/2000) Voiced  Bunny 
  The Powerpuff Girls' Best Rainy Day Adventure Ever / Just Desserts 02x10: (Apr/28/2000) Voiced  Bud Smith 
  Collect Her / Supper Villain 02x02: (Aug/06/1999) Voiced  Bud Smith 

The Wild Thornberrys (1998) 
  Rumble in the Jungle 01x19: (Mar/25/1999) Voiced  Short Tail Macqaque 

Everybody Loves Raymond (1996) 
  All I Want for Christmas 02x13: (Dec/15/1997) As Erin 

The X-Files (1993) 
  Small Potatoes 04x20: (Apr/20/1997) As Amanda Nelligan 

Wings (US) (1990) 
  I Love Brian 04x17: (Feb/25/1993) As Fan 

Herman's Head (1991) 
  A Charlie Brown Fitzer 02x13: (Dec/20/1992) As Martha Fitzer 

Darkwing Duck (1991) 
  Clash Reunion 03x10: (Nov/14/1992) Voiced  Girl at prom 
  Life, the Negaverse, and Everything 01x35: (Oct/25/1991) Voiced  Nega-Gosalyn 

Salute Your Shorts (1991) 
  Park Ranger Mona 02x11: (Aug/29/1992) As Mona Tibbs 
  Mail Carrier Mona 01x12: (Aug/31/1991) As Mona Tibbs 

Empty Nest (1988) 
  Country Weston 04x07: (Nov/02/1991) As Kimberly 

Cheers (1982) 
  Mr. Otis Regrets 08x24: (Apr/19/1990) As Terry Gardner 

Night Stand with Dick Dietrick (1995) 
  One-Night-Stand Reunions 01x15: (Unknown/Unaired) As Kathy 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Christine Cavanaugh Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

One Born Every Minute Moving to Liverpool for Seventh Series

The next instalment of Channel 4’s BAFTA-award winning documentary..

SPACE release first image of 'Killjoys' Cast

Canadian broadcaster SPACE has today revealed the first cast image of it's..

Celebrity Big Brother - First Celebrity Evicted

The first celebrity contestant from the current series of 'Celebrity Big..