Login or register  
TV

James Hampton

Mostly Credited As: James Hampton
Sometimes Credited As: Jimmy Hampton
Jim Hampton

Birth Name: James Wade Hampton
Date Of Birth: July 09, 1936 (Age 78)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

James Hampton



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Maggie (1981) (1981)As: Len Weston
Love, American Style (1969)As: Blackout Player
The Doris Day Show (1968)As: Leroy B. Simpson (S01)
Days of our Lives (1965)As: Saul Taylor (1989)
F Troop (1965)As: Corporal Hannibal Dobbs
Episode Cast Credits 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Burt Reynolds 04x11: (Mar/05/2000) As Himself 

Melrose Place (1992) (1992) 
  It's a Bad World After All 03x02: (Sep/19/1994) As Harry 

Hearts Afire (1992) 
  Sleepless in a Small Town 02x14: (Mar/28/1994) As Jasper Edmunds 

Full House (US) (1987) 
  The I.Q. Man 04x03: (Oct/05/1990) As Mr. Malatesta 
  El Problema Grande de D.J. 02x17: (Mar/10/1989) As Mr. Malatesta 
  Working Mothers 02x13: (Feb/03/1989) As Mr. Malatesta 

Newhart (1982) 
  Georgie and Grace 08x19: (Mar/19/1990) As Father Ken 

Mama's Family (1983) 
  The Mama of Invention 05x22: (May/06/1989) As Keith Wheeler 

The Adventures of Superboy (1988) (1988) 
  The Fixer 01x08: (Nov/26/1988) As Coach, [Special Guest Stars]

Crazy Like A Fox (1984) 
  Fox on the Range 02x18: (Mar/05/1986) As Unknown 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Trial by Error 02x13: (Jan/12/1986) As Jerry Blevins 
  It's A Dog's Life 01x05: (Nov/04/1984) As Vet 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  Enchilada Express 05x04: (Oct/24/1985) As Odell Mitchell 

Who's the Boss? (1984) 
  Just Like Tony 01x20: (Mar/12/1985) As Officer 
  A Rash Decision 01x05: (Nov/13/1984) As Herb 

Otherworld (1985) (1985) 
  Rules of Attraction 01x01: (Jan/26/1985) As Fred Roach 

Matt Houston (1982) 
  Escape from Nam (2) 03x07: (Nov/09/1984) As Mr. Stevens 
  Return to Nam (1) 03x06: (Nov/02/1984) As Mr. Stevens 

Boone (1983) 
  The Graduation 01x07: (Nov/14/1983) As Mr. Slater 

Tales of the Gold Monkey (1982) 
  Cooked Goose 01x16: (Mar/04/1983) As Alan Shoemate 

Kaz (1978) 
  Kazinski vs. Bennett 01x14: (Feb/07/1979) As Osman 

The Rockford Files (1974) (1974) 
  The Aaron Ironwood School of Success 02x01: (Sep/12/1975) As Aaron Ironwood 

Mannix (1967) 
  Hardball 08x24: (Apr/13/1975) As Billy Lee 

The Manhunter (1974) 
  A.W.O.L. to Kill 01x13: (Dec/11/1974) As Lon Tyrell 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Deadly Species 07x24: (Mar/05/1972) As Claybourne 

Bracken's World (1969) 
  Meanwhile, Back at the Studio 01x17: (Jan/16/1970) As J.F. Nash, [Featuring]

Cimarron Strip (1967) 
  The Battle of Bloody Stones 01x06: (Oct/12/1967) As Sam 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Mrs. Harmon 07x26: (Apr/16/1965) As Charlie Peck 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Eliab's Aim 10x23: (Feb/27/1965) As Eliab Haggen 
  Pa Hack's Brood 09x13: (Dec/28/1963) As Jeb Willis 
  Jeb 08x37: (May/25/1963) As Jeb Willis 

Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (1964) 
  The Feudin' Pyles 01x18: (Jan/22/1965) As Branch Eversole 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  The Paper Dynasty 12x21: (Mar/01/1964) As William Randolph Hearst 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Smart Guy (1997) (Credited in 8 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 8 episode crew credits
A Date With Destiny 03x10 Nov/22/1998 As: Director
Boomerang 03x08 Nov/08/1998 As: Director
Something Wicked This Way Comes 02x21 May/06/1998 As: Director
Gotta Dance 02x20 Apr/29/1998 As: Director
Lab Rats 01x05 Apr/23/1997 As: Director
Sister, Sister (1994) (Credited in 9 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 9 episode crew credits
Shoeless 05x21 May/03/1998 As: Director
You Had to be There 05x19 Mar/04/1998 As: Director
Young at Heart 05x17 Feb/18/1998 As: Director
Popular Mechanic 05x08 Nov/05/1997 As: Director
A Friend Indeed 05x07 Oct/29/1997 As: Director
Grace Under Fire (1993) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Grace Under Class 05x13 Feb/10/1998 As: Director
Fall from Grace 05x12 Feb/03/1998 As: Director
Riverboat Queen 05x07 Dec/30/1997 As: Director
Grace Under Construction 05x02 Dec/02/1997 As: Director
Boston Common (1996) (Credited in 8 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 8 episode crew credits
Sophomore's Choice 02x22 Apr/27/1997 As: Director
A Cross to Bear 02x21 Apr/20/1997 As: Director
The Finals Curtain 02x11 Dec/15/1996 As: Director
Arts and Craftiness 02x10 Dec/08/1996 As: Director
Coming Clean 02x09 Nov/20/1996 As: Director
Life with Roger (1996) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Is There a Doctor in the House? 01x09 Nov/10/1996 As: Director
Kirk (1995) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
Oh, What a Tangled Web We Weave (2) 02x10 Nov/10/1996 As: Director
Oh, What a Tangled Web We Weave (1) 02x09 Nov/03/1996 As: Director
Balducci Blues 02x08 Oct/20/1996 As: Director
Something's Got to Give 02x07 Oct/13/1996 As: Director
The Odd Couple 01x17 Feb/18/1996 As: Director
Hearts Afire (1992) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Mrs. Hartman, Mrs. Hartman 03x11 Jan/18/1995 As: Director
Help Wanted 03x10 Jan/11/1995 As: Director
Born to Dance 03x07 Nov/26/1994 As: Director
Fat Like Me 03x06 Oct/29/1994 As: Director
The Sock-Her Boys 03x04 Oct/15/1994 As: Director
Evening Shade (1990) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
The Dance 04x07 Nov/01/1993 As: Director
Witness for the Prosecution 04x04 Oct/11/1993 As: Director
Another Baby Shower 03x19 Mar/15/1993 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
James Hampton Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..