Login or register  
TV

Jaleel White

Mostly Credited As: Jaleel White
Birth Name: Jaleel Ahmad White
Date Of Birth: November 27, 1976 (Age 37)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Pasadena, California
Height: 5' 10 ½" (1.79 m)

Jaleel White


He was a young boy when he made his television debut as Steve Urkel in the show, Family Matters. He has done some acting after the show ended, but it was hard for him, since he had already been labeled as a "nerd." But he did go on another show pilot, which failed. He has done some voice acting for video games, and has made cameos for a couple of movies.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Total Blackout (US) (2012)As: Himself (Host)
Dancing With the Stars (2005)As: Himself (S14 - Eliminated 6th)
I Love the '90s (2004)As: Himself
Grown Ups (US) (1999)As: J. Calvin Frazier
Sonic Underground (1999)As: Sonic / Manic / Sonia -- [Voice]
Sonic the Hedgehog (1993)As: Sonic the Hedgehog -- [Voice]
Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog (1993)As: Sonic the Hedgehog -- [Voice]
Family Matters (1989)As: Steve Urkel (S02-S09; recurring in S01)
Good Morning, Miss Bliss (1988)As: Bobby Wilson (Pilot Only)
Charlie & Co. (1985)As: Robert Richmond
Episode Cast Credits 

Celebrities Undercover (2014) 
  Joey Fatone & Jaleel White 01x04: (Apr/08/2014) As Himself 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  Keep Calm and Carry On 14x12: (Jan/15/2014) As Kenny Greene 

Drop Dead Diva (2009) 
  Guess Who's Coming 05x12: (Oct/27/2013) As Bob 

Childrens Hospital (US) (2010) 
  Triangles 05x02: (Aug/02/2013) As Chuck Engall 

Psych (2006) 
  Let's Doo-Wop It Again 06x13: (Mar/21/2012) As Tony 
  High Top Fade Out 04x07: (Sep/25/2009) As Tony 

NCIS (2003) 
  A Desperate Man 09x13: (Jan/10/2012) As Martin Thomas 

House (2004) 
  Twenty Vicodin 08x01: (Oct/03/2011) As Porter 

Are We There Yet? (2010) 
  The Nick Gets Jealous Episode 02x21: (Mar/16/2011) As Ray Savage 

Boston Legal (2004) 
  Guise 'n Dolls 03x20: (Apr/24/2007) As Kevin Givens 

The Game (2006) 
  The Big Chill 01x19: (Apr/23/2007) As Chris 

Half & Half (2002) 
  The Big State of the Reunion Episode 04x07: (Nov/07/2005) As Hershel 

Family Matters (1989) 
  Pop Goes the Question 09x20: (Jul/03/1998) As Stefan 
  Don't Make Me Over 09x19: (Jun/26/1998) As Myrtle 
  Whose Man Is It Anyway? 09x16: (Jun/05/1998) As Myrtle 
  Original Gangsta Dawg 09x10: (Dec/05/1997) As O.G.D. 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Fran Drescher, Ryan Tripp, Brooks & Dunn 05x17: (Sep/29/1997) As Himself (cameo) 
  Jon Stewart, Susan Molinari, Seven Mary Three 04x166: (Jun/11/1997) As Steve Urkel 

Step by Step (1991) 
  A Star is Born 07x02: (Sep/26/1997) As Steve Urkel, [Uncredited]
  The Dance 01x02: (Sep/27/1991) As Steve Urkel, [Special Guest Stars]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Jaleel White 02x124: (Sep/24/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Matt Dillon, Jaleel White, Jon Bon Jovi 05x08: (Sep/23/1997) As Himself 

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990) 
  Not With My Cousin You Don't 06x07: (Nov/06/1995) As Derek 

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  Show #4320 29x90: (Apr/02/1991) As Himself 

Full House (US) (1987) 
  Stephanie Gets Framed 04x16: (Jan/25/1991) As Steve 

Mr. Belvedere (1985) 
  Jobless 03x13: (Jan/23/1987) As Ernie Masters 

The Jeffersons (1975) 
  Ebony and Ivory 11x02: (Oct/21/1984) As Van Van Morris 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Grown Ups (US) (1999)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

Everyone knows him as Steve Urkel

Graduated from UCLA Film School in 2001.

Is working as a writer.

Hates drugs and alcohol.

Considered being a professional ice cream maker while he was a teenager.

Guest starred on "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" as Derek.

He was once on an episode of Full House.

Was originally supposed to be a one-time appearance on the show "Family Matters."

Made cameo appearances in many movies such as "Big Fat Liar."

Would have been on "Saved By the Bell," but lost it to other actors.

More Trivia
Jaleel White Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Annual "Dempsey Challenge" Collects Over $1.1 Million for Cancer

Patrick Dempsey, 80s icon and star of 'Grey's Anatomy', collected over..

Exclusive Interview: Veronica Milsom On Back Seat Drivers and Hungry Beast

Recently I had the chance to catch up with host of ABC2's 'Back Seat..

Channel 4 Commission New Weekday Show, 'Daily Brunch with Ocado'

Channel 4 have joined partnership with online supermarket Ocado to..