Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Sylvia Sidney


Mostly Credited As: Sylvia Sidney
Sometimes Credited As: Sylvia Sydney
Syliva Sydney

Birth Name: Sophia Kosow
Date Of Birth: August 08, 1910 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York City, New York
Date Of Death: July 01, 1999
Cause Of Death: Throat Cancer (New York, New York, USA)
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Sylvia Sidney




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Fantasy Island (1998) (1998)As: Clio (episodes 1-9)
Ryan's Hope (1975)As: Sister Mary Joel #1 (1975)
Episode Cast Credits 

American Masters (1986) 
  Goldwyn: the Man and His Movies 15x01: (Oct/07/2001) As Herself 

Diagnosis Murder (1993) 
  Miracle Cure 01x01: (Oct/29/1993) As Alice Blake 

thirtysomething (1987) 
  Be a Good Girl 02x15: (Apr/25/1989) As Rose Waldman 

The Equalizer (1985) 
  Trial by Ordeal 04x11: (Mar/01/1989) As Judge 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 43rd Annual Golden Globe Awards 43x01: (Jan/24/1986) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television (for 'An Early Frost') 

Magnum, P.I. (1980) 
  Birdman of Budapest 03x16: (Feb/10/1983) As Elizabeth Barrett 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  I Love You Too, Smith/Mamma and Me/Sally's Paradise 04x22: (Mar/07/1981) As unknown 

Supertrain (1979) 
  Superstar 01x04: (Mar/14/1979) As Agatha 

Kaz (1978) 
  A Fine Romance 01x09: (Dec/03/1978) As Molly 

WKRP in Cincinnati (1978) 
  Pilot (1) 01x01: (Sep/18/1978) As Mama Carlson 

Eight is Enough (1977) 
  Children of the Groom (2) 02x09: (Nov/09/1977) As Aunt Realty 
  Children of the Groom (1) 02x08: (Nov/09/1977) As Aunt Realty 

Starsky & Hutch (1975) 
  Gillian 02x05: (Oct/16/1976) As Mother Olga Grossman 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  Child of a Night 04x13: (Jan/03/1964) As Lonnie Taylor 
  Like a Motherless Child 01x20: (Mar/17/1961) As Hannah 

Naked City (1958) 
  A Hole in the City 02x13: (Feb/01/1961) As Aunt Florence, [Special Guest Stars]

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  Escape 01x22: (Feb/22/1960) As Beulah 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Lear vs. the Committeeman 08x18: (Jan/17/1960) As Gloria Roma 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  No Time at All 02x23: (Feb/13/1958) As Mrs. Kramer 
  The Gentleman from Seventh Avenue 02x21: (Jan/30/1958) As Mrs. Golden 
  The Helen Morgan Story 01x33: (May/16/1957) As Lulu Morgan 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Circle of Fear 10x47: (Aug/14/1957) As guest star 

Climax! (1954) 
  The Gold Dress 03x17: (Jan/17/1957) As Louella Wheedron 
  The Leaf Out of the Book 01x14: (Feb/03/1955) As guest star 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  Man on the Ledge 01x07: (Dec/28/1955) As Mrs. Cosick 

Playwrights '56 (1955) 
  The Heart's a Forgotten Hotel 01x03: (Oct/25/1955) As Sophie 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Catch My Boy on Sunday 07x07: (Dec/12/1954) As guest star 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Pattern for Glory 02x40: (May/26/1952) As Laura Barrie 
  Night, Be Quiet 02x28: (Mar/03/1952) As Joyce 

Tales of Tomorrow (1951) 
  Time to Go 01x29: (Apr/18/1952) As Natalie (Natalie Davis) 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Experiment 01x27: (Apr/04/1952) As guest star 

Westside Medical (1977) 
  Tears for a Two Dollar Wine (aka The Emergency Man) 01x12: (Unaired) As Kate Rio 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sylvia Sidney Quotes

No quotes added for this person